dc.creator | Araujo, Guilherme Masarro | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | Research efforts to determine essential oil contents in aromatic plants can be a valuable tool, since essential oils may contain substances of interest not only for agriculture but also for pharmacology, perfumery and the health sector alike. Therefore, investigating and giving a detailed description of a given species optimizes activities such as management and contributes information about plant structure, best time of harvest and best oil extraction method. The objective of this study is thus to describe the morphoanatomy of leaf, flower, fruit, stem and root structures, the phenology (phenophases) and also the essential oil composition and yield of Brazil’s native endemic species Aloysia hatschbachii (Moldenke).
The study was conducted in an experimental site of the Federal University of Santa Maria,
Frederico Westphalen Campus, in Rio Grande do Sul state, over the period between 2018 and
2019. Adult plants were used for the morphological and anatomical descriptions. Portions of mature leaf, flower, fruit, stem and root tissues were subjected to a dehydration process, then embedded in HistoResin to obtain histological sections and later stained with toluidine blue and photomicrographed in the Laboratory of Wood Anatomy to identify the main anatomical structures, using a scanning electron microscope. For the morphological structures, pictures were taken from on-site sample specimens, depicting also small structures such as flowers with the help of a 4X magnifying lens. For the phenological description, five plant specimens were evaluated by measuring both the percent index of intensity and the index of activity of different phenophases, referred to as budding, mature leaves, leaf senescence, leaf fall, flowering and fruiting phases. The plant specimens were propagated vegetatively using plant cuttings in quantity sufficient to extract essential oil using a modified Clevenger apparatus.
After three hours of boiling, the resulting essential oil was collected and sent to the
Laboratory of Plant Extracts of the Federal University of Santa Maria to undergo gas chromatography analysis. The identification of components was based on both the retention index and concentration of each constituent, using the total area of its peak in comparison with the total area of all peaks. The analysis showed that leaves in this species are incomplete, simple and positioned predominantly in an opposite decussate arrangement but sometimes arranged in whorls, having a papery texture and serrated edge with nine pairs of teeth, being densely covered with hairs, and showing glandular and non-glandular trichomes, with anomocytic stomata on the abaxial surface. Stems are densely covered with hairs, have a peeling bark, with the pith parenchyma containing starch reserves and fiber bundles distributed around the stem. Inflorescences are racemose, with small bracts accompanying each purple-white flower, have superior ovary and are densely covered with hairs. These morphoanatomical characteristics show that plant organs such as leaf, leaf petiole, stem and flower structures are densely covered with trichomes. Phenologically, this species was found to be non-deciduous, holding mature leaves throughout the entire cycle, there also being correlations between phenophases and meteorological variables. The essential oil present in the trichome structures was found to have components of interest to the pharmaceutical and health sector, with a satisfactory yield. The essential oil from Aloysia hatschbachii predominantly consists of sesquiterpenes such as β-Elemene and Germacrene B, but also has monoterpenes and phenylpropanoids, though in lower concentrations. It can be concluded that the species Aloysia hatschbachii presents characteristics of the botanical genus Aloysia, such as the presence of trichomes, with characteristics of non-deciduos leaves and phenology influenced by climatic variables, and production of essential oil with high concentration of sesquiterpenes (above 84%) and its potential antimicrobial action. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cidró | por |
dc.subject | Endêmica | por |
dc.subject | Metabólitos secundários | por |
dc.subject | Fenofases | por |
dc.subject | Endemic | eng |
dc.subject | Phenophases | eng |
dc.subject | Secondary metabolite | eng |
dc.title | Caracterização da morfoanatômia, fenologia e composição química do óleo essencial de Aloysia hatschbachii (Verbenaceae) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Characterization of the morphoanatomy, phenology and chemical composition of essential oil from Aloysia hatschbachii (Verbenaceae) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O conhecimento sobre plantas, como é o caso de plantas aromáticas, apresenta grande valor devido a composição do óleo essencial, o qual pode conter substâncias de interesse, seja na agricultura, saúde pública/farmacologia, perfumaria, entre outras. Por este motivo, descrição detalhada da espécie e conhecimentos, otimiza atividades como manejo, metodologias de extração de óleo essencial, bem como órgão da planta e período adequado de coleta. Diante do exposto, a proposta do estudo foi descrever morfoanatomicamente as secções de folhas, flores, frutos, ramos e raízes, a fenologia (fenofases) e o rendimento e composição do óleo essencial da espécie nativa e endêmica do Brasil, Aloysia hatschbachii (Moldenke). A pesquisa foi desenvolvida na área experimental da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria,
Campus Frederico Westphalen – RS, durante o período de 2018-2019. Para as descrições morfoanatômicas, foram realizadas em indivíduos adultos. Secções de folhas (maduras), flores, frutos, ramos e raízes foram submetidas a processo de desidratação e emblocados em historesina para cortes histológicos, posteriormente corados com azul de toluidina e fotomicrografados, sendo destacado as principais estruturas anatômicas, além do uso de microscopia eletrônica de varredura. Para a morfologia, fotos foram realizadas de exemplares à campo e em estruturas menores, como flores, com o auxílio de lupa. Para fenologia, foi avaliado uma população de cinco indivíduos, mensurando o percentual de intensidade e índice de atividade das fenofases de brotamento, folhas maduras, senescência foliar, queda foliar, floração e frutificação. As plantas foram propagadas pelo método de estaquia, para obtenção de material suficiente para extração do óleo essencial a partir do uso de clevenger modificado.
Após três horas de fervura, o óleo essencial foi coletado e armazenado, para análise cromatográfica à gás e posterior identificação do componentes através do índice de retenção e concentração de cada componente utilizando a área total de seu pico, comparado com a área total de todos os picos. Como resultado, foi possível observa que as folhas são incompletas, simples e com disposição oposta cruzada e por vezes verticiladas, com consistência cartácea, margem serrada e nove pares de dente, com densa cobertura pilosa, apresentando tricomas glandulares e não-glandulares, com estômatos na face abaxial e do tipo anomocíticos. Os ramos com densa cobertura pilosa, com o súber apresentando descolamento, parênquima medular apresentando reservas de amido e feixes de fibras distribuídos ao entorno do ramo.
Apresenta inflorescência racemosa, com pequenas brácteas acompanhando cada flor, a qual é de coloração branco-lilás, ovário supero e densamente coberta por pelos. Assim, a partir da morfologia e anatomia, foi possível identificar densa cobertura de pelos/tricomas, presente em órgão como folha, pecíolo da folha, ramos e flores. Fenologicamente, a espécie apresentou-se não decídua e com folhas maduras presente em todo o ciclo, sendo possível observar correlação com as variáveis meteorológicas avaliadas. O óleo essencial presente em tricomas glandulares, apresentou componentes com devido interesse para a área fármaco/saúde, com rendimento satisfatório de óleo essencial. O óleo essencial da Aloysia hatschbachii é majoritariamente composto por sesquiterpenos, tais como β-elemeno e germecrene B
(22,6%), entre outros, além de apresentar monoterpenos e fenilpropanoides em concentrações baixas. Pode se concluir que a espécie Aloysia hatschbachii apresenta características do gênero botânico Aloysia, como a presença de tricomas, com características de folhas não decídua e a fenologia influenciada pelas variáveis climática, e produção de óleo essencial com concentração elevada de sesquiterpenos (acima de 84%) e potencial ação antimicrobiana deste. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schmidt, Denise | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pinheiro, Marcos Vinícius Marques | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schwerz, Felipe | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambiente | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Frederico Westphalen | por |