dc.creator | Torres, María Cristina Maldonado | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-03-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | Oral interactions in foreign languages (FL) in the classroom are essential for the acquisition of the language under study. Oral interaction in the foreign languages is one of the main elements in the teaching and learning process because, besides facilitating learning, it determines the quality of the process (BARBIRATO, 2016). Although the importance of oral practices in classes of foreign languages has been highlighted in recent decades, the creation of spaces in which students and teachers can interact freely in FL continues to be a challenge for teacher training courses. Therefore, the conversation rounds were created to be spaces that met the demands of oral practice in foreign language through free and spontaneous conversations. In this context, the present research aims to analyze the conversations developed in the project Conversation Rounds, carried out with a class of the
Spanish Foreign Language course (SFL) of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) in the first semester of 2017. This is a qualitative research based on the studies of Marcuschi’s Conversation
Analysis (2005), and on the study of the relationship between beliefs and learning, according to
Barcelos (2000, 2001, 2004, 2010, 2011 and 2013) and Silva (2007, 2011), prioritizing the contextual approach to beliefs. The theoretical framework are also based on Vygotsky’s (1998) social interaction perspective, and on the Barbirato’s (2005, 2016) approach on classroom interactions in foreign language. For the data collection, questionnaires, semi-structured interviews and filming of the
Conversation Rounds meetings were used. The results indicate that the conversations produced in the
Conversation Rounds in FL are configured as conversations similar to those that take place outside the classroom, giving students opportunities to interact in the foreign language. The hypothesis of the research that the Conversation Rounds is a communicative environment, capable of enabling spontaneous conversations in the classroom, was confirmed by two ways: a) through the Analysis of the Conversation made from the observation and examination of the filming of the meetings; b) from the perspective of students based on their beliefs about the project. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Roda de conversa | por |
dc.subject | Análise da conversação | por |
dc.subject | Crenças | por |
dc.subject | Espanhol língua estrangeira | por |
dc.subject | Conversation rounds | eng |
dc.subject | Analysis of the conversation | eng |
dc.subject | Beliefs | eng |
dc.subject | Spanish foreign language | eng |
dc.title | Conversações espontâneas em ELE: a roda de conversa na perspectiva da análise da conversação e das crenças dos seus participantes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Spontaneous conversations in SFL: conversation rounds in the perspective of analysis of the conversation and the beliefs of its participants | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Interações orais em língua estrangeira (LE) na sala de aula são essenciais para a aquisição da língua em estudo. A interação oral na língua estrangeira é um dos principais elementos no processo de ensino e aprendizagem, pois, além de facilitar a aprendizagem, determina a qualidade do processo
(BARBIRATO, 2016). Embora nas últimas décadas tenha sido ressaltada a importância das práticas orais em sala de aula de línguas estrangeiras, a criação de espaços nos quais alunos e professores possam interagir livremente na LE continua sendo um desafio para os cursos de formação de professores. Pensando nisso, as Rodas de Conversa foram criadas para serem espaços que atendessem às necessidades de prática oral em línguas estrangeiras através de conversações livres e espontâneas.
Inserida nesse contexto temático, a presente pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar as conversações produzidas no projeto Rodas de Conversa em espanhol língua estrangeira (ELE), realizado com uma turma do Curso de Letras-Espanhol da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM) no primeiro semestre de 2017. Dessa forma, trata-se de uma pesquisa de cunho qualitativo fundamentada nos estudos da Análise da Conversação de Marcuschi (2005) e no estudo de crenças na aprendizagem, conforme Barcelos (2000, 2001, 2004, 2010, 2011 e 2013) e Silva (2007, 2011), sendo priorizada a abordagem contextual das crenças. O aporte teórico também está baseado na perspectiva de interação social de Vygotsky (1998) e na abordagem das interações em sala de aula de línguas estrangeiras de
Barbirato (2005, 2016). Para a coleta de dados, foram utilizados questionários, entrevistas semiestruturadas e filmagens dos encontros de Roda de Conversa realizados. Os resultados indicam que as conversações produzidas nas Rodas de Conversa em LE configuram-se como conversações semelhantes às que acontecem em ambientes fora da sala de aula, proporcionando aos alunos oportunidades de interagir na língua estrangeira. A hipótese da pesquisa de que a Roda de Conversa é um ambiente comunicativo capaz de produzir conversações espontâneas na sala de aula foi confirmada por duas vias: a) através da Análise da Conversação realizada a partir da observação e do exame das filmagens dos encontros; b) a partir da perspectiva dos alunos com base em suas crenças sobre o projeto. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marchesan, Maria Tereza Nunes | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794805Y6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sassi, María Pia Mendonza | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Vesz, Fenando Zolin | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Vieira, Ana Nelcinda Garcia | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Negreiros, Gil Roberto Costa | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |