Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Stürmer, Arthur Breno
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-19
dc.description.abstract: Development is a multi-faceted, multi-dimensional term that is used to refer to levels, stages, or processes of change, depending on scale, from local to global, and different human activities. Development is also thought of by the economic, social, environmental and educational sectors. However, its relation to education, although not so evident, creates a domain in which development gains new meanings, which are of interest to investigate. With the possibilities of the Federal Institutes of Education, Science and Technology acting in local communities contexts, they are able to promote a type of development through professional and technological education. With the expansion and internalization of the Federal Network of Professional and Technological Education (RFEPCT), new subjects in their territories brought less immediately economic demands. It was necessary to investigate the possibilities of development through the work of the Federal Institutes (FIs) with vulnerable populations. It had been necessary to locate them among the educational practices that could empower subjects in socially vulnerable situations, to map agents, means and strategies have been used to serve such populations and, finally, to map the possibilities of action and incapacities to develop the place and the regional. The investigation focused on official documents from RFEPCT, Federal Institutes as a whole, Farroupilha Federal Institute and campuses, in a backward movement to the coordinations and nuclei. It covers the period from 2006 to 2018, during which time the Federal Institutes' performance has been shaped according to a territorialist perspective. The qualitative approach was based on the critical analysis of developmental conceptions in the Institutes, using the category territory and space in Santos (1978, 1986, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2008a, 2008b, 2008c, 2016), development in Saquet (2015a, 2015b, 2017), Souza (1995, 1996, 1997, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2008a, 2008b, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015), Dallabrida (2017), Freire (1959, 2002, 2011, 2012a, 2012b, 2013, 2014, 2016) and education in Brandão (2007) and Libâneo (2012, 2018a, 2018b). The possibility for the Federal Institutes for “development” relies on the plurality of definitions of development, one of which is revealed by the commitment to vulnerable populations. Being in the interface between education and development, the institutes have in inclusive actions, practices capable of generating positive changes in the communities represented by the universe of students served. Through diverse educational strategies, the Inclusive Nuclei stand as territorial agents that favor human territoriality, allowing the conception of a kind of development possible through their own education. In the face of inclusive socio-spatial development, (economic) development goals fall back on the inability to develop local and regional outside of a liberating, empowering pedagogy capable of creating the association of education, territory and development.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação profissional e tecnológicapor
dc.subject: Inclusãopor
dc.subject: Territóriopor
dc.subject: Professional and technological educationeng
dc.subject: Inclusioneng
dc.subject: Territoryeng
dc.title: Os institutos federais e o desenvolvimento: perspectivas inclusivas de um educador geógrafopor
dc.title.alternative: Federal institutes and development: inclusive perspectives of a geographic educatoreng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O desenvolvimento é termo polissêmico, multifacetado e multidimensional que se utiliza com referência a níveis, estágios ou processos de mudança segundo escalas, do local ao global, e diferentes atividades humanas. O desenvolvimento também é pensado pelos setores econômico, social, ambiental, além do educacional. Sua relação com a educação, porém, embora não seja tão evidente, cria um domínio em que o desenvolvimento ganha novos significados, os quais interessa investigar. Com as possibilidades de atuação dos Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia junto aos contextos e comunidades locais, veem-se habilitados a promover um tipo de desenvolvimento através da Educação Profissional e Tecnológica. Com a expansão e interiorização da Rede Federal de Educação Profissional e Tecnológica, novos sujeitos, em seus territórios, trouxeram demandas menos imediatamente econômicas. Coube investigar as possibilidades de desenvolvimento através da atuação dos Institutos Federais junto às populações vulneráveis. Fora preciso localizá-las entre as práticas educacionais que pudessem auxiliar sujeitos em situação de vulnerabilidade social, cartografar agentes, meios e estratégias utilizadas para atender tais populações e, por fim, mapear as possibilidades de ação e incapacidades para desenvolver o local e o regional. A investigação concentrou-se em documentos oficiais da RFEPCT, dos Institutos Federais como um todo, Instituto Federal Farroupilha e seus campi, num movimento regressivo até as coordenações e núcleos. Cobre o período de 2006 a 2018, durante o qual se vem moldando a atuação dos Institutos Federais segundo uma perspectiva territorialista. A abordagem qualitativa primou pela análise crítica sobre concepções de desenvolvimento nos Institutos, utilizando-se das categorias território e espaço em Santos (1978, 1986, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2008a, 2008b, 2008c, 2016), desenvolvimento em Saquet (2015a, 2015b, 2017), Souza (1995, 1996, 1997, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2008a, 2008b, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015), Dallabrida (2017), Freire (1959, 2002, 2011, 2012a, 2012b, 2013, 2014, 2016) e de educação em Brandão (2007) e Libâneo (2012, 2018a, 2018b). A possibilidade de os Institutos Federais promoverem o “desenvolvimento” conta com a pluralidade de definições de desenvolvimento, uma das quais se revela pelo compromisso com as populações vulneráveis. Situando-se na interface entre educação e desenvolvimento, os Institutos têm nas ações inclusivas, práticas capazes de gerar mudanças positivas junto às comunidades representadas pelo universo de estudantes atendidos. Por meio de estratégias educacionais diversas, os Núcleos Inclusivos colocam-se como agentes territoriais que favorecem a territorialidade humana, permitindo a concepção de um tipo de desenvolvimento possível através da própria educação. Diante do desenvolvimento de tipo sócioespacial inclusivo, os objetivos de desenvolvimento (econômico) recuam pela incapacidade de desenvolver o local e o regional fora de uma pedagogia libertadora, empoderadora, capaz de associar educação, território e desenvolvimento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Benhur Pinós da
dc.contributor.referee1: Heidrich, Álvaro Luiz
dc.contributor.referee2: Meurer, Ane Carine
dc.contributor.referee3: Figueiredo, Lauro César
dc.contributor.referee4: Rego, Nelson
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International