dc.creator | Bellé, Pierre André | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-01-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | Species of the genus Pinus and Eucalyptus are among the most planted in several countries in the world. In many of these areas, forest plantations are subject to periods of water deficit of different severity, duration and recurrence, adding to this climatic events arising from climate change caused by the increase in the concentration of greenhouse gases in the atmosphere. The quantification of water consumed as well as the influence of its deficit on forest growth and production should be taken into account for a rational and ecologically responsible management not only of forest resources but also of water resources. This research had as main objective the quantification of the water consumption by trees, in two different experiments that were the basis for these results. The first one studying the water consumption of young plants P elliottii and E. saligna, submitted to different times of water deficit and its influence on growth. The essay was conducted in 20-liter vessels and used the difference-weighing technique to estimate the water consumed. This trial showed a significant difference between species in the consumption of water during the period of deficit as well as a contrasting behavior with respect to the climatic conditions in which the drought occurs. There were periods with greater loss of increment and this was related to the vapor pressure deficit of the atmosphere.
The second experiment was carried out for the phenotypic differentiation of three P.
radiata clones regarding water use efficiency. Continuous measurements of sap flow, as well as seasonal measurements of gas exchange, leaf area index and volumetric trunc increment of the clones were carried out in the Balmoral forest in Canterbury on the South island of New Zealand, a region with restricted precipitation. Likewise the same clones were evaluated on the same parameters in Creigeburn, West Coast, a site with very high precipitation. The results indicated that there are clones with greater total and proportional water use, leaf transpiration rates and maximum carbon dioxide assimilation were variable between the seasons and the clones presented interaction site vs. environment, showing that the plasticity of its physiological apparatus may be related to its genotype, and it is recommended to use more efficient clones in areas of more sensitive hydrology. Both experiments, even using very different techniques, have shown that it is possible to satisfactorily quantify the use of water by trees as long as it suits the desired temporal scale and physical resolution. The use of climatic variables was satisfactorily related to growth and water use in both experiments. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Pinus radiata | por |
dc.subject | Pinus elliottii | por |
dc.subject | Fluxo de seiva | por |
dc.subject | Fotossíntese | por |
dc.subject | Transpiração | por |
dc.subject | Sap Flow | eng |
dc.subject | Photosynthesis | eng |
dc.subject | Transpiration | eng |
dc.title | Crescimento e consumo hídrico de Pinus sp e Eucalyptus saligna Sm. em diferentes condições ambientais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Growth and water use of Pinus sp and Eucalyptus saligna Sm. in different environmental conditions | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Espécies dos gêneros Pinus e Eucalyptus estão entre as mais plantadas em diversos países do mundo. Em muitas destas áreas, os plantios florestais encontra- se sujeitos a períodos de déficit hídrico de diferentes severidade, duração e recorrência, somando-se a isso eventos climáticos advindos da mudança climática causado pelo aumento da concentração de gases de efeito estufa na atmosfera. A quantificação da água consumida assim como a influência de seu déficit no crescimento e produção florestal devem ser levados em consideração para uma gestão racional e ecologicamente responsável não apenas nos recursos florestais mas também dos recursos hídricos. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo principal a quantificação do consumo de água por árvores, sendo dois experimentos distintos a base para estes resultados. O primeiro estudando o consumo de água de plantas jovens de P elliottii e E. saligna, submetidos a diferentes épocas de déficit hídrico e sua influência no crescimento. O ensaio foi conduzido em vasos de 20 litros e usou a técnica de diferença entre pesagens para estimar a água consumida. Este ensaio mostrou uma diferença significativa entre a espécies no consumo de água em período de déficit assim como um comportamento contrastante com relação as condições climáticas em que ocorre a seca. Houve períodos com maior perda de incremento e pode ser relacionada com o déficit de pressão de vapor da atmosfera.
O segundo experimento foi realizado para a diferenciação fenotípica de três clones de P. radiata quanto a eficiência no uso de água. Foram realizadas medições contínuas de fluxo de seiva, assim como medições sazonais de trocas gasosas, índice de área foliar e incremento volumétrico dos clones na floresta de Balmoral, em Canterbury na ilha sul da Nova Zelândia, uma região com precipitação restrita.
Da mesma maneira os mesmos clones foram avaliados nos mesmos parâmetros em
Creigeburn, West Coast, local com precipitação muito elevada. Os resultados apontaram que existem clones com maior uso total e proporcional de água, taxas de transpiração foliar e máxima assimilação de dióxido de carbono foram variáveis entre as estações e os clones apresentaram interação sitio vs. ambiente, mostrando que a plasticidade de seu aparato fisiológico pode estar relacionada com seu genótipo, sendo recomendada a utilização de clones mais eficientes em áreas de hidrologia mais sensível. Ambos os experimentos, mesmo usando técnicas de sofisticação muito diferentes mostraram ser possível a quantificação satisfatória do uso de água por árvores desde que adequando a escala temporal e resolução física desejada. O uso de variáveis climáticas foi relacionado satisfatoriamente com o crescimento e uso de agua em ambos experimentos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schneider, Paulo Renato | |