dc.creator | Londero, Angélica Dotto | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-05-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to carry out the preliminary validation of the Parent Adaptation to Deficiency Scale - PADS. Two studies were carried out: validation of content regarding clarity / pertinence, reliability and internal consistency of the PADS and the validation of construction; and the comparison of the re-idealization in the different deficiencies, considering possible influences of socioeconomic, psychosocial and demographic aspects. It is a quantitative approach study that focused on parental adaptation to disability. Six expert judges participated in the content analysis of the PADS. For the criterion validation, the sampling was non-probabilistic and intentional and counted on 361 parents of subjects with disabilities. Her children attended institutions that serve people with disabilities in the municipality of Santa Maria, Agudo and São Pedro, as well as the Speech and Hearing Service of the Federal University of Santa Maria. A medical records consultation was carried out to collect the sociodemographic data of the family and the application of the PADS with biological parents. The effects of the sociodemographic data were also analyzed in relation to the results of the PADS. In the content analysis the judges identified the pertinence and clarity of the proposed items. The results of the factorial analysis indicated that some items of the scale could be suppressed because they were overlapping factors and indicated 12 factors capable of evaluating the parental adaptation to the deficiency, with special relevance to the diagnostic dimension in the differentiation of the observations. In the analysis of sociodemographic data, it was observed that the higher the parents' schooling and income better the conditions for parental adaptation. The gender and marital status of the parents did not present any relevant interference in the parental adjustment process. It was also observed that parents of children with two or more deficiencies had worse results in parental adaptation. As conclusion of the study it is possible to affirm that the PADS is able to measure the parental adaptation and be used in clinical investigations and also in the process of initial evaluation and control of interventions performed with the parents of disabled subjects. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Pessoas com deficiência | por |
dc.subject | Relações pais-filho | por |
dc.subject | Adaptação | por |
dc.subject | Disabled persons | eng |
dc.subject | Father-child relations | eng |
dc.subject | Adaptation | eng |
dc.title | Evidência de validade da Escala Parental de Adaptação à Deficiência - EPAD | por |
dc.title.alternative | Validation of the Parent Adaptation to Deficiency Scale - PADS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como objetivo realizar a validação preliminar da Escala Parental de Adaptação à Deficiência-EPAD. Foram realizados dois estudos: a validação de conteúdo quanto à clareza/pertinência, quanto à fidedignidade, à consistência interna da EPAD e a validação de construção; e a comparação do processo de adaptação à deficiência, considerando possíveis influências de aspectos socioeconômicos, psicossociais e demográficos. Trata-se de um estudo de abordagem quantitativa que teve seu foco na adaptação parental à deficiência. Seis juízes experts participaram da análise de conteúdo da EPAD. Para a validação de construto, a amostragem se deu de forma não probabilística e intencional e contou com 361 pais de sujeitos com deficiência. Seus(suas) filhos(as) frequentavam instituições que atendem pessoas com deficiência nos municípios de Santa Maria/RS, Agudo/RS e São Pedro/RS, bem como o Serviço de Atendimento Fonoaudiológico de uma Universidade de Santa Maria/RS. Foi realizada uma consulta aos prontuários para a obtenção dos dados sociodemográficos da família e foi aplicada a EPAD com os pais biológicos. Os efeitos dos dados sociodemográficos também foram analisados em relação aos resultados da EPAD. Na análise de conteúdo, os juízes identificaram a pertinência e a clareza dos itens propostos. Os resultados da análise fatorial mostraram que alguns itens da escala poderiam ser suprimidos por estarem se sobrepondo e indicou 12 fatores capazes de avaliar a adaptação parental à deficiência, com especial relevância à dimensão diagnóstica na diferenciação das observações. Na análise dos dados sociodemográficos, observou-se que, quanto maior a escolaridade e renda dos pais, melhores as condições para adaptação parental. O sexo e o estado civil dos pais não apresentaram interferência relevante no processo de adaptação parental. Observou-se também que pais de filhos com duas ou mais deficiências apresentaram resultados piores na adaptação parental. Como conclusão do estudo, é possível afirmar que a EPAD é capaz de medir a adaptação parental e ser utilizada em investigações clínicas e também no processo de avaliação inicial e controle de intervenções realizadas junto a pais de sujeitos com deficiência. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Ana Paula Ramos de | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Franco, Vitor Daniel Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Machado, Fernanda Prada | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Keske-Soares, Marcia | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Vasconcellos, Silvio José Lemos | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Mezzomo, Carolina Lisbôa | |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Kessler, Themis Maria | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |