Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lunkes, Ivete Maria Klein
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-31
dc.description.abstract: The study aimed to propose guidelines directives for Libraries Management Plan of IES, in the light of the Self-assessment requirements of Gespública and Axes of the Institutional Evaluation Instrument and Evaluation of Undergraduate Courses of SINAES/INEP/MEC, in order to help as a facilitator in evaluation processes from UFSM, the libraries of the Library System of UFSM and the IES, obtaining institutional indicators of quality for the services provided to society, with practice and continuous improvement actions, for the achievement of higher education of excellence. The theoretical foundation included three main topics, guiding the research: The Libraries, the National System of Higher Assessment SINAES and the National Program of Public Administration and Bureaucracy, the Gespública. As for the method, the study is characterized as a descriptive exploratory field research, applied with a qualitative approach and deductive logic, held in UFSM-SiB/UFSM. To achieve the goal, were identified and analyzed the evaluation requirements of the evaluation Instrument of SINAES, that impact the management of libraries; analyzed the requirements of assessment of the self-evaluation Instrument of Gespública, relevant to the management of libraries and management practices have been identified, and the institutional Library System Libraries of UFSM and that meet these requirements. The data were collected through personal interviews and semi-structured, conducted in loco, with two groups of managers from UFSM, directly linked to the management of libraries in addition to documental analysis complemented with the note. At the same time, it was applied a "checklist" to the same respondents, based on the Self-assessment Instrument of Public Management-IAGP-250 points, the Gespública, structured into eight criteria and seventy-two points. Were also carried out the collection and analysis of secondary data through documentary analysis and research in management documents of other libraries IFES to identify practices and actions adopted (strengths), with respect to libraries. There was also research on the Development Plan of the Educational Unit UFSM (PDU), which stood out positively in data collection, by its practices, initiatives and actions. Interviews with managers from UFSM revealed many positive points-strengths, in management practices, but also proved challenging, troubling and even points of peculiar characteristics, with opportunities for improvement. UFSM managers pointed out obstacles and made recommendations with suggestions for changes for a successful implementation of the plan. The "checklists", in the First Self-evaluation of each group of managers, presented results with important strengths, but also opportunities for improvement, with revelations that deserve strategic actions and mutual commitment between SiB managers and the university management. Investigations in other documents IFES and in document PDU (2018-2022), in the unity of UFSM, showed ways to the success of the proposed goal, as results listed in the dissertation. Finally, based on the results of the research, presented the proposed Directives to Management Plan for Libraries of IES, in particular for UFSM, field of research study. It is concluded that these guidelines may act as tools to aid in the improvement of the Process of Management of Libraries and implementation of the Management Plan for Libraries of IES, culminating in the achievement of institutional goals (Teaching Excellence, University of Excellence, with institutional indicators of excellence and Concept 5 in all evaluations of Mec).eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Diretrizespor
dc.subject: Plano de gestãopor
dc.subject: Bibliotecaspor
dc.subject: Universidadepor
dc.subject: SINAESpor
dc.subject: GesPúblicapor
dc.subject: Guidelineseng
dc.subject: Management planeng
dc.subject: Librarieseng
dc.subject: Universityeng
dc.title: Diretrizes orientadoras para plano de gestão de bibliotecas de instituições de ensino superior: um estudo de campo na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM)por
dc.title.alternative: Guidelines directives for libraries management plan of higher education institutions: a field study at the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O estudo objetivou propor diretrizes orientadoras para Plano de Gestão de Bibliotecas de IES, à luz dos requisitos de Autoavaliação do Gespública e dos Eixos do Instrumento de Avaliação Institucional e de Avaliação de Cursos Graduação do SINAES/INEP/MEC, de forma a contribuir como facilitador nos processos avaliativos da UFSM, das Bibliotecas do Sistema de Bibliotecas da UFSM e das IES, na obtenção de indicadores institucionais de qualidade pelos serviços prestados à sociedade, com práticas e ações de melhoria contínua para o atingimento do Ensino Superior de Excelência. A fundamentação teórica contemplou três tópicos principais, norteadores da pesquisa: as Bibliotecas, o Sistema Nacional de Avaliação Superior – SINAES e o Programa Nacional de Gestão Pública e Desburocratização, o Gespública. Quanto ao método, o estudo caracteriza-se como uma pesquisa de campo exploratório-descritiva, aplicada, com abordagem qualitativa e lógica dedutiva, realizada na UFSM-SiB/UFSM. Para atingir o objetivo, foram identificados e analisados os requisitos de avaliação do Instrumento de Avaliação do SINAES, que impactam a gestão de bibliotecas; analisados os requisitos de avaliação do Instrumento de Autoavaliação do Gespública, pertinentes à gestão de bibliotecas e foram identificadas práticas gerenciais atuais, institucionais e das bibliotecas do Sistema de Bibliotecas da UFSM e que atendem a esses requisitos. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas individuais e semiestruturadas, conduzidas in loco, com dois grupos de gestores da UFSM, diretamente ligados à gestão de bibliotecas, além da análise documental complementada com a observação. Concomitantemente, foi aplicado um “checklist” aos mesmos entrevistados, baseado no Instrumento de Autoavaliação da Gestão Pública – IAGP - 250 Pontos, do Gespública, estruturado em oito critérios e setenta e duas alíneas. Também foram realizadas a coleta e a análise de dados secundários por meio da análise documental e da investigação em documentos gerenciais de bibliotecas de outras IFES para identificar práticas e ações adotadas (pontos fortes), com relação a bibliotecas. Fez-se também investigação no Plano de Desenvolvimento da Unidade de Ensino da UFSM (PDU), que se destacou positivamente na coleta dos dados, pelas suas práticas, iniciativas e ações. As entrevistas com gestores da UFSM revelaram muitos pontos positivos-pontos fortes, nas práticas de gestão, mas também revelaram pontos desafiadores, preocupantes e até de características peculiares, com oportunidades de melhoria. Os gestores da UFSM apontaram empecilhos e fizeram recomendações com sugestões de mudanças para o êxito de implementação do Plano. Os “checklists”, na Primeira Autoavaliação de cada grupo de gestores, apresentaram resultados com pontos fortes importantes, mas também oportunidades de melhoria, com revelações que merecem ações estratégicas e comprometimento mútuo entre gestores SiB e a gestão da Universidade. As investigações em documentos de outras IFES e em documento PDU (2018-2022), da Unidade da UFSM, mostraram caminhos para o êxito do objetivo proposto, conforme resultados elencados na dissertação. Por fim, com base nos resultados da pesquisa, apresentou-se a proposta de Diretrizes Orientadoras para Plano de Gestão para Bibliotecas de IES, em especial para a UFSM, campo de estudo da pesquisa. Conclui-se que essas diretrizes poderão atuar como ferramentas de auxílio para o aprimoramento do processo de Gestão das Bibliotecas e implementação do Plano de Gestão para Bibliotecas de IES, culminando com o atingimento dos objetivos institucionais (Ensino de Excelência, Universidade de Excelência, com indicadores institucionais de Excelência e Conceito 5 em todas as Avaliações do Mec).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Battistella, Luciana Flores
dc.contributor.referee1: Schmidt, Alberto Souza
dc.contributor.referee2: Nunes, Rogério da Silva
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International