dc.creator | Finamor, Kamila Godinho | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present work has as its theme the study of the emergence of animalist parties as a mechanism to expand animal protection, where animals could have representatives engaged in the animal cause in a space of political action, and the use of the virtual environment as na aid perspective for growth and organization of these parties. The study was motivated in the face of the change of understanding of the current society in relation to the non-human, because it reached a new level in the face of the approach and dependence of the human being. The formation of animalistic parties in the word arises to corroborate this premise. In this sense, the research problem seeks to analyze to what extent the development of animalist parties is suficiente for the increase of animal protection and how the use of network Technologies, in particular the Internet, can contribute to greater visibility and growth, animalist parties and their insertion in today´s democracy. The analysis of the animalist parties of the countries of
Portugal, Spain, Germany, Italy and Brazil was delimited. Thus, at first, the Brazilian and foreign laws were investigated comparing them in order to presente the animal protection with its flaws. In a second moment, the study of representative democracy was presented with emphasis on animalist political parties and the connection with Information and
Communication Technologies (ICTs), especially the Internet, as a potential for the advancement of animalistic political associations and animal defese. To answer the research problem, the deductive approach method was chosen based on a broader analysis of animal rights and the emergence of representative democracy, for a more precise analysis of the development of animalist parties and the issue of virtual environment. Regarding the method of procedure, the combination of historical and comparative methods was udes. In conjuction with the procedure method, we used indirect documentation research, bibliographic research and document analysis, and direct, through extensive direct observation. The later was conducted through a questionnaire sent to animalist parties to analyze the reality and challenges faced by them. The theoretical framework was built on the basis of scholars on the themes of constitucional law, animal law, democracy and network society. The dissertation was divided into twp chapters. With the analysis, it was found that with the outbreak of animalist parties, animal rights and the impotance of effective protection for the non-human remain prominent and with greater likelihood of benefits, including legislative ones. In ascertaining the Internet as na instrument for including animalist parties in today´s democracy, it was concluded that there are satisfactory partial results, but that only time and the stance of cosiety will determine more concrete results. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Democracia | por |
dc.subject | Direito dos animais | por |
dc.subject | Internet | por |
dc.subject | Legislação | por |
dc.subject | Partidos políticos | por |
dc.subject | Democracy | eng |
dc.subject | Animal rights | eng |
dc.subject | Legislation | eng |
dc.subject | Political parties | eng |
dc.title | Direito dos animais e a democracia representativa: o desenvolvimento de partidos animalistas e a contribuição das TICs | por |
dc.title.alternative | Animal rights and a representative democracy: the development of animalist parties and a contribution of ICTs | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como tema o estudo do surgimento de partidos animalistas como mecanismo para ampliação da proteção animal, onde os animais poderiam ter representantes engajados na causa animal em um espaço de atuação política, e a utilização do ambiente virtual como perspectiva de auxílio para o crescimento e organização desses partidos. Motivou-se o estudo em face da mudança de compreensão da sociedade atual com relação ao não-humano, pois este alcançou um novo patamar em face da aproximação e dependência do ser humano. A formação de partidos animalistas no mundo surge para corroborar essa premissa. Nesse sentido, o problema de pesquisa busca analisar em que medida o desenvolvimento de partidos animalistas é suficiente para o aumento da proteção animal e de que forma a utilização das tecnologias em rede, em especial a Internet, podem contribuir para uma maior visibilidade e crescimento dos partidos animalistas e inserção destes na democracia atual. Delimitou-se a análise dos partidos animalistas dos países de Portugal, Espanha, Alemanha, Itália e Brasil.
Assim, em um primeiro momento, investigou-se as legislações brasileiras e estrangeiras cotejando-as com intuito de apresentar a proteção animal com suas falhas. Em um segundo momento, apresentou-se o estudo da democracia representativa com ênfase nos partidos políticos animalistas e a conexão com as Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação (TICs), principalmente a Internet, como potencializadora para o avanço das associações políticas animalistas e da defesa animal. Para responder o problema de pesquisa, optou-se pelo método de abordagem dedutivo partindo-se de uma análise mais ampla a respeito do direito dos animais e o surgimento da democracia representativa, para uma análise mais precisa sobre o desenvolvimento dos partidos animalistas e questão do meio virtual. Quanto ao método de procedimento, foram utilizados a combinação dos métodos histórico e comparativo. Em conjunto com o método de procedimento, utilizou-se as técnicas de pesquisa de documentação indireta, pesquisa bibliográfica e análise documental, e a direta, pela observação direta extensiva. Esta última foi realizada através de um questionário enviado aos partidos animalistas com desígnio de analisar a realidade e desafios enfrentados por esses. O marco teórico foi construído com base em estudiosos nos temas de direito constitucional, direito dos animais, democracia e sociedade em rede. A dissertação foi dividida em dois capítulos. Com a análise, constatou-se que com a eclosão dos partidos animalistas, o direito animal e a importância de uma proteção eficaz ao não-humano se mantém em destaque e com maior probabilidade de benefícios, inclusive legislativos. Ao averiguar a Internet como instrumento de inclusão dos partidos animalistas na democracia atual, concluiu-se que há resultados parciais satisfatórios, mas que somente o tempo e a postura da sociedade determinarão resultados mais concretos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues, Nina Trícia Disconzi | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sparemberger, Raquel Fabiana Lopes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Calgaro, Cleide | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Direito | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |