Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Almeida, Thiago Castro de
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-15
dc.description.abstract: The search for new tools that help in the management of weeds can be through biomolecules in bioherbicides produced by microorganisms, capable of controlling weeds with low toxicity to the environment. Biomolecules are metabolites released during microbial growth in fermentation, being thus found in low concentration and easy degradation. In this sense, the objective of this work was to study the spray drying formulation of a bioherbicide produced in submerged fermentation of the fungus Diaporthe sp. Thus, the study of the variables agitation (rpm) and aeration (vvm) in the fermentation in a bioreactor continuously stirred tank (STR) was carried out through a planning design of the central rotational compound DCCR for the variables agitation (rpm) and aeration (vvm), evaluating the control of each treatment on germination and growth inhibition of cucumber seeds. Treatment 1 with the variables 47.5 rpm 1.9 vvm obtained better results. In the evaluation of the solid formulation in spray drying the influence of the feed rate (L.h-1 ) and air flow (L.min-1 ) of the inert ingredient was studied. In the evaluation of the solid formulation in spray drying the influence of the feed rate (L.h-1 ) and air flow (L.min-1 ) of the inert ingredient was studied. Where through a DCCR for the variables food flow and air flow, treatment 7 (0.2 L.h-1 and 2.5 L.min-1 ) showed the highest yield for the formulation. The efficiency of the spray drying formulation was evaluated through a completely randomized DIC design with the type factors (liquid and solid), presence of adjuvant (with or without) and percentage of the fermentative broth (5, 25 and 100% v/v) on the test plant lettuce (Lactuca sativa), through a tri factorial 2 x 2 x 3, plus one control without application. The percentage of phytotoxicity (%), dry mass (g) and activity of the enzymes guaiacol peroxidase (POD) and superoxide dismutase (SOD) were evaluated. The percentage of phytotoxicity (%) on the test plant lettuce (Lactuca sativa) among the studied factors showed that the best result was with the use of the spray formulation (solid), with adjuvant and 100 v/v% fermented broth. The treatment of higher percentage of phytotoxicity (%) showed high activity of the antioxidant enzymes SOD and POD. In this sense, it was observed that the biomolecules promoted oxidative stress in the plants, and when the fermented broth was used in the highest concentration of 100 v/v% biomolecules, the plants could not avoid through the antioxidant enzymes SOD and POD the degradation and lesions of the test plant lettuce. The results demonstrated that the technique for solid spray drying formulation was viable without degrading biomolecules with herbicidal action and that the fungus Diaporthe sp produced biomolecules with action.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Bioherbicidapor
dc.subject: Enzimas antioxidantespor
dc.subject: Diaporthe sppor
dc.subject: Spray dryingeng
dc.subject: Bioherbicideeng
dc.subject: Antioxidant enzymeseng
dc.title: Formulação e avaliação de um bioherbicida a partir de fermentação submersa do fungo Diaporthe sp.por
dc.title.alternative: Formulation and evaluation of a bioherbicide from fungus submerse fermentation Diaporthe sp.eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A busca por novas ferramentas que auxiliem no manejo de plantas daninhas pode ser através de biomoléculas em bioherbicidas produzidos por microrganismos, capazes de controlar as plantas daninhas com baixa toxicidade ao meio ambiente. As biomoléculas são metabólitos liberados durante o crescimento microbiano na fermentação, sendo assim, encontradas em baixa concentração e de fácil degradação. Neste sentido, o trabalho teve como por objetivo estudar a formulação em spray drying de um bioherbicida produzido em fermentação submersa do fungo Diaporthe sp. Assim, primeiro realizou se o estudo para otimizar a fermentação em biorreator de tanque agitado continuamente (STR) através de um planejamento delineamento composto central rotacional DCCR para as variáveis agitação (rpm) e aeração (vvm), avaliando o controle de cada tratamento sobre a germinação e a inibição de crescimento de sementes de pepino. O tratamento 1 com as variáveis 47,5 rpm 1,9 vvm obteve os melhores resultados. Para avaliação da formulação sólida em spray drying foi estudado a influência da vazão de alimentação (L.h-1 ) e vazão de ar (L.min-1 ) do ingrediente inerte (surfactante + agente adsorvante). Onde através de um DCCR para as variáveis vazão de alimento e de ar, obteve se que o tratamento 7 (0,2 L/h e 2,5 L/min) apresentou o maior rendimento para realização da formulação. A eficiência da formulação em spray drying foi avaliada através de um delineamento inteiramente casualizado DIC com os fatores tipo de formulação (líquida e sólida), presença de adjuvante (com ou sem) e porcentagem do caldo fermentado (5, 25 e 100 % v/v) sobre a planta teste alface (Lactuca sativa), através de um tri fatorial 2 x 2 x 3, mais um testemunha sem aplicação. Onde avaliou se a porcentagem de fitotoxicidade (%), massa seca (g) e atividade das enzimas guaiacol peroxidase (POD) e superóxido dismutase (SOD). Avaliação de porcentagem de fitotoxicidade (%) sobre a planta teste alface (Lactuca sativa) entre os fatores estudados mostrou que no melhor resultado foi com a utilização da formulação em spray drying (sólida), com adjuvante e 100 v/v% de caldo fermentado. O tratamento de maior porcentagem de fitotoxicidade (%) apresentou alta atividade das enzimas antioxidantes SOD e POD. Neste sentido, observou se que as biomoléculas promoveram estresse oxidativo nas plantas, e quando utilizado o caldo fermentado na maior concentração de biomoléculas 100 v/v%, as plantas não conseguiram evitar através das enzimas antioxidantes SOD e POD a degradação e lesões da planta teste alface. O resultado demonstrou que a técnica para formulação sólida em spray drying foi viável sem degradar as biomoléculas com ação herbicida e que no fungo Diaporthe sp produziu biomoléculas com ação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mazutti, Marcio Antonio
dc.contributor.referee1: Dornelles, Sylvio Henrique Bidel
dc.contributor.referee2: Arnemann, Jonas André
dc.contributor.referee3: Mossi, Altemir Jose
dc.contributor.referee4: Sanchotene, Danie Martini
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International