Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Arnemann, Aline Rubiane
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-17
dc.description.abstract: Defending a positioning is a complex process due to its own nature, because it needs information to constitute arguments. Furthermore, it does not depend on the one who is learning, it does without, also on the one who teaches and on a procedural practice that takes place over time (at school). Based on this observation, in this thesis, we constitute the research question: “How the use of information in the construction of argumentation in argumentative textual genres of school writing effective itself?” and we defined as general objective: to analyze the occurrence of information and of the argumentation in the argumentative writing of high school students and how these phenomena relate to each other; and as specific objectives: to identify the nature of the information used by the high school student in argumentative writings; to identify the types of argument present in the paragraphs of development of the textual productions of high school students; and to verify subsidies in the sociointeractionist perspective of teaching and in the Action Research that reveal contributions to the classroom. To answer the research question and contemplate the objectives, we constituted a theoretical network, articulated methodologies and generated the data in the classroom. As for our theoretical network, the standard of textuality of informativity, proposed by Beaugrande and Dressler (1981), constituted the basis for us to outline the work with the information, still in the Text Linguistics, we support ourselves in the concepts of subject, text and context. In the postulates of the Theory of Argumentation, in Perelman and Olbrechts-Tyteca (2014), we subsidize ourselves with the meaning of the types of argument. In the sociointeractionist perspective, we base our mediating action in the classroom with a view to acting in students’ ZPD and understanding the process of forming the concept of information. Added to this base is our understanding of dialogism, Bakhtin (2014). Action Research, according to Burns (2010) and Thiollent (2011) is our research methodology for the generation of data in the classroom, to which we articulate the Corresponsible Professional Development, according to Freitag and Richter (2015) and Bom Camillo (2017); the didactic sequences, according to Dolz and Schneuwly (2004); and the problematizing question of Freire and Faundez (1985). The corpus of analysis is integrated by the productions of two research participants, developed between June and December of 2018. Regarding the analysis and discussion of the data, we found that the textual productions of the research participants reveal different stages of work with the information, the productions of PD5 present more paraphrase of information that are from the base texts and more restricted interpretation, while productions of PD14 present more allusions of information that are from the base texts and their knowledge of the world and less restricted interpretation; the mediating instruments, such as the feedback via the problematizing question and the frame of argumentative strategies helped the students and the teacher researcher in the co-responsibility of the process of teaching and learning of argumentative writing. Lastly, we understand that the information and the argumentation are distinct language phenomena and that they are linked. The information can exist by itself, but it is essential to the constitution of the argumentation. Therefore, the process of teaching and learning of argumentation needs to start from working with the information so that the student understands and appropriates the work with this phenomenon to contemplate the phenomenon of argumentation that is more complex.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Informatividadepor
dc.subject: Informaçãopor
dc.subject: Argumentaçãopor
dc.subject: Produção textual escritapor
dc.subject: Ensino médiopor
dc.subject: Informativityeng
dc.subject: Informationeng
dc.subject: Argumentationeng
dc.subject: Written textual productioneng
dc.subject: High schooleng
dc.title: Informatividade na sala de aula: o emprego de informações na construção de argumentospor
dc.title.alternative: Informativity in the classroom: the use of information in the construction of argumentseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Defender um posicionamento é um processo complexo pela sua natureza em si, pois necessita de informações para constituir argumentos, ademais não depende daquele que está aprendendo, precisa, também de quem ensina e de uma prática processual que se efetive ao longo do tempo (na escola). Com base nessa constatação, nesta tese, constituímos a questão de pesquisa: “Como se efetiva o uso de informações na construção da argumentação em gêneros textuais argumentativos escritos escolares?” e definimos como objetivo geral: analisar a ocorrência da informação e da argumentação na escrita argumentativa de estudantes de Ensino Médio e como esses fenômenos se relacionam; e como objetivos específicos: identificar a natureza das informações utilizadas pelo estudante de Ensino Médio em escritas argumentativas; identificar os tipos de argumento presentes nos parágrafos de desenvolvimento das produções textuais dos estudantes de Ensino Médio; e verificar subsídios, na perspectiva sociointeracionista de ensino e na Pesquisa-Ação, que revelam contribuições à sala de aula. Para responder a questão de pesquisa e contemplar os objetivos, constituímos uma rede teórica, articulamos metodologias e geramos os dados em sala de aula. Quanto a nossa rede teórica, o critério de textualidade de informatividade, proposto por Beaugrande e Dressler (1981), constituiu a base para delinearmos o trabalho com a informação, ainda na Linguística do Texto, respaldamo-nos nas concepções de sujeito, texto e contexto. Nos postulados da Teoria da Argumentação, em Perelman e Olbrechts-Tyteca (2014), subsidiamo-nos com a acepção dos tipos de argumento. Na perspectiva sociointeracionista, fundamentamos nossa ação mediadora em sala de aula, com vistas a atuar na ZDP dos estudantes e compreender o processo de formação do conceito de informação. Somada a essa base, inscreve-se nossa compreensão acerca do dialogismo, Bakhtin (2014). A Pesquisa-Ação, consoante Burns (2010) e Thiollent (2011) é nossa metodologia de pesquisa para a geração de dados em sala de aula, à qual articulamos o Desenvolvimento Profissional Corresponsável, de acordo com Freitag e Richter (2015) e Bom Camillo (2017); as sequências didáticas, conforme Dolz e Schneuwly (2004); e a pergunta problematizadora de Freire e Faundez (1985). O corpus de análise é integrado pelas produções de dois participantes de pesquisa, desenvolvidas entre os meses de junho a dezembro de 2018. No que diz respeito à análise e discussão dos dados, verificamos que as produções textuais dos participantes de pesquisa revelam diferentes estágios de trabalho com a informação, as produções de PD5 apresentam mais paráfrase de informações oriundas dos textos base e interpretação mais restrita, ao passo que as produções de PD14 apresentam mais alusões de informações advindas dos textos base e de seus conhecimentos de mundo e interpretação menos restrita; os instrumentos mediadores, quais sejam o feedback via pergunta problematizadora e o Quadro de estratégias argumentativas auxiliaram discentes e pesquisadora professora na corresponsabilidade do processo de ensino e aprendizagem de escrita argumentativa. Por fim, compreendemos que a informação e a argumentação são fenômenos de linguagem distintos e que estão atrelados. Em que a informação pode existir por si só, mas é essencial à constituição da argumentação. Portanto, o processo de ensino e aprendizagem de argumentação necessita partir do trabalho com a informação, a fim de que o discente compreenda e se aproprie do trabalho com esse fenômeno para contemplar o fenômeno da argumentação que é mais complexo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Motta, Vaima Regina Alves
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinton, Francieli Matzenbacher
dc.contributor.referee2: Angelo, Graziela Lucci de
dc.contributor.referee3: Camillo, Leila Bom
dc.contributor.referee4: Elias, Vanda Maria da Silva
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International