dc.creator | Brugnera, Nedilso Lauro | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-12-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | Alasdair MacIntyre is a Scottish philosopher rooted in the USA. His projection began from the 1980s, after the publication of After Virtue. The first part of this title focuses on the criticism of the Enlightenment design, which is characterized by the search in giving morality a rational and universal justification, free of teleological influences and independent of traditions. MacIntyre aims to develop an ethic theory rescuing the classical concept of virtue, but adapting it to the contemporary way of life. To elaborate this unitary concept, he makes a study of the morality since the Homeric societies till the medieval world. The result of this study is a virtue concept that is articulated by a particular concept of practice, unity narrative of human life and the moral tradition. MacIntyre rejects a purely formal approach in relation to the morality. More specifically, he rejects the attempt to transcend the history, language and culture particularities to reach an impersonal perspective to make moral judgments.
MacIntyre therefore argues that the only viable bases to the moral discourse are the social circumstances and practices of daily life. In this concept of unitary virtue, it becomes important his understanding about tradition. For him, tradition is not the antithesis of reason or something obsolete. On the contrary: it is a historically extended argument and socially incarnated, that shapes the identity of a person and of a nation. Beyond that, traditions are historical and dialectical movements which are formulated and reformulated as principles that serve as conceptual schemes, interpretation requirements that guide the action of their followers. Thus, traditions represent a conception of research that results in the elaboration of a mode of social and moral life, i.e., they provide a conception of rationality that MacIntyre denominates as narrative rationality. This rationality is constituted by the tradition and its constitutive: since we have learned to judge the truth and false through the resources of tradition in which we are formed, MacIntyre says the rationality is constituted by tradition;
and since we use our rationality to involve ourselves in the world, and this involvement can bring discoveries that force us to change the rational resources of our traditions, the rationality is constitutive of the tradition. It’s through this rationality conception that MacIntyre evaluates to overcome both the objection and the relativistic perspectives which it is imputed by some of his critics. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | MacIntyre | por |
dc.subject | Modernidade | por |
dc.subject | Virtude | por |
dc.subject | Tradição | por |
dc.subject | Racionalidade | por |
dc.subject | Relativismo | por |
dc.subject | Modernity | eng |
dc.subject | Virtue | eng |
dc.subject | Tradition | eng |
dc.subject | Rationality | eng |
dc.subject | Relativism | eng |
dc.title | Tradição e relativismo moral em Alasdair Macintyre | por |
dc.title.alternative | Tradition and moral relativism in Alasdair Macintyre | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Alasdair MacIntyre é um filósofo escocês radicado nos EUA. Sua projeção começa a partir da década de oitenta, após a publicação de After Virtue. A primeira parte dessa obra se centra na crítica ao projeto do Iluminismo, o qual se caracteriza pela busca em dar à moralidade uma justificação racional e universal, livre de influências teleológicas e independentes das tradições. MacIntyre procura desenvolver uma teoria ética resgatando o conceito clássico de virtude, mas adequando-o ao modo de vida contemporâneo. Para elaborar esse conceito unitário de virtude, ele faz um estudo da moralidade presente desde as sociedades homéricas até o mundo medieval. Desse estudo, o resultado é um conceito de virtude que se articula por uma determinada noção de prática, de unidade narrativa da vida humana e a de tradição moral. MacIntyre rejeita uma abordagem puramente formal em relação à moralidade. Mais especificamente, ele rejeita a tentativa de transcender as particularidades da história, da língua e da cultura para se chegar a uma perspectiva impessoal para fazer julgamentos morais. MacIntyre, portanto, sustenta que a única base viável para o discurso moral são as circunstâncias sociais e práticas da vida cotidiana. Nesse conceito unitário de virtude, ganha relevo o entendimento de MacIntyre sobre tradição. Para ele, tradição não é a antítese da razão ou algo obsoleto. Muito pelo contrário: é um argumento historicamente estendido e socialmente encarnado, que molda a identidade de uma pessoa e de um povo. Além disso, as tradições são movimentos históricos e dialéticos nos quais são formulados e reformulados princípios que servem como esquemas conceituais, prescrições para intepretação que orientam a ação de seus adeptos. Assim, tradições representam uma concepção de investigação que resulta na elaboração de um modo de vida social e moral, ou seja, elas fornecem uma concepção de racionalidade que MacIntyre denomina de racionalidade narrativa. Essa racionalidade é constituída pela tradição e dela constitutiva:
desde que aprendemos a julgar verdade e falsidade através dos recursos da tradição em que somos formados, MacIntyre diz que a racionalidade é constituída pela tradição; e desde que usamos nossa racionalidade para nos envolver no mundo, e esse envolvimento possa trazer descobertas que nos forçam a alterar os recursos racionais de nossas tradições, a racionalidade é constitutiva da tradição. É por meio dessa concepção de racionalidade que MacIntyre avalia superar tanto a objeção perspectivista quanto a relativista que lhe é imputado por alguns de seus críticos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Krassuski, Jair Antônio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gallina, Albertinho Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rossatto, Noeli Dutra | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Carvalho, Helder Buenos Aires de | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Corá, Elsio José | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Filosofia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |