Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cadore, William Widmar
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-31
dc.description.abstract: The extraction of precious gemstones that for more than 30 years has transformed Ametista do Sul region, in the northwest of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, into the world hub producer of amethyst stone, has an environmental liability in the mining residues. The miner’s cooperative, COOGAMAI, has more than 220 gemstones mines registered in activities that generate more than 25 thousand tons of waste per month. A non-significant portion of this material is commercialized, falling under the concept of a co-product, while most demand suitable locations for disposal. Given this scenario, the objective of this paper was centered on verifying the economic and environmental potential of replacing aggregates such as sand and gravel by the co-product in comparisons of nine compositions of 1 m² external structural walls with concrete molded on site, structural masonry in concrete bricks and structural masonry in ceramic bricks, facing the methodologies of LCA (Life Cycle Assessment) and LCC (Life Cycle Cost), from the cradle to the grave. The environmental results of LCA indicate that the structural masonry walls, both in concrete an ceramic bricks, are more environmentally efficient than the ones with concrete molded on site. The co-product of the extraction of amethyst stone presents significant contributions in the reduction of environmental impacts, when total substitutions occur, as in the scenario P06 with reductions of 16% in global warming or 41% for the formation of particulate material. The wall with concrete molded on site P09, with 100% of amethyst co-product, also showed a 17% reduction in ozone depletion or 10% in fossil depletion. The economic compositions of LCC, indicate that concrete walls molded on site are 35% less expensive, on average, when compared to structural masonry walls. The global analysis of economic and environmental sustainability, allowed to identify the contribution of the co-product of amethyst stone, with reductions close to 5% between scenarios of the same constructive typology and a reduction of 20% in the P09 scenario, listed as the best performance, against the walls of structural masonry. Above all, the use of a coproduct from the extraction of amethyst stone presents conditions for replacing natural aggregates, even if in partial proportions. With this, it becomes an alternative source of income for the local chain, which, within a circular economy, at the same time, guarantees an efficient solution for the correct destination of waste from the extraction of precious stones.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Coproduto da extração da pedra ametistapor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade econômica e ambientalpor
dc.subject: ACVpor
dc.subject: CCVpor
dc.subject: Parede estrutural externapor
dc.subject: Co-product of amethyst stone extractioneng
dc.subject: Economic and environmental sustainabilityeng
dc.subject: LCAeng
dc.subject: LCCeng
dc.subject: External structural walleng
dc.title: Avaliação da sustentabilidade de sistemas de vedação estrutural com e sem coprodutos da extração de pedra ametistapor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the sustainability of structural sealing systems with and without coproducts of amethyst stone extractioneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A extração de gemas preciosas que por mais de 30 anos transformou a região de Ametista do Sul, noroeste do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, no polo mundial, produtor da pedra ametista, possui nos resíduos do garimpo um passivo ambiental. A cooperativa de garimpeiros COOGAMAI, conta com o registro de mais de 220 garimpos em atividades que geram mensalmente mais de 25 mil toneladas de resíduos. Uma parcela não significativa desse material é comercializado, enquadrando-se no conceito de um coproduto, enquanto a maior parte demanda locais adequados para disposição. Atendendo a esse cenário, o objetivo centrou-se em verificar o potencial econômico e ambiental da substituição de agregados como areia e brita pelo coproduto em comparações de nove composições de 1 m² de parede estrutural de vedação externa em concreto moldado no local, alvenaria estrutural em blocos de concreto e alvenaria estrutural em blocos cerâmicos, frente as metodologias da ACV e CCV, do berço ao túmulo. Os resultados ambientais na ACV indicam que as paredes em alvenaria estrutural, tanto em blocos de concreto, quanto cerâmicos, são ambientalmente mais eficientes que em concreto moldado no local. O coproduto da extração da pedra ametista apresenta contribuições significativas nas reduções dos impactos ambientais, quando ocorrem substituições totais, a exemplo do cenário P06 com reduções de 16% no aquecimento global ou 41% para formação de material particulado. A parede de concreto moldado no local P09, com 100% de coproduto ametista também apresentou reduções de 17% na depleção do ozônio ou 10% na depleção fóssil. As composições econômicas da CCV, indicam que paredes de concreto moldado no local são 35% menos onerosas, em média, se comparadas às paredes de alvenaria estrutural. A análise global de sustentabilidade econômica e ambiental, permitiu identificar a contribuição do coproduto da pedra ametista, com reduções próximas de 5% entre cenários da mesma tipologia construtiva e diminuição de 20% no cenário P09, elencado como o melhor desempenho, frente às paredes de alvenaria estrutural. Sobretudo, o emprego de coproduto da extração de pedra ametista, apresenta condições para substituição dos agregados naturais, mesmo que em proporções parciais. Com isso, torna-se uma fonte de renda alternativa para a cadeia local, o que, dentro de uma economia circular, ao mesmo tempo garante uma solução eficiente para o destino correto dos resíduos da extração de pedras preciosas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Isaia, Geraldo Cechella
dc.contributor.referee1: Mancio, Mauricio
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Maristela Gomes da
dc.contributor.referee3: Wolff, Delmira Beatriz
dc.contributor.referee4: Grigoletti, Giane de Campos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International