dc.creator | Nichel, Andressa | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-04-01 | |
dc.description.abstract | This is a study about the participatory platforms of the Brazilian legislative power, which were created in order to provoke cooperation among citizens and between them and the parliamentarians so that the porosity between the political and civil sphere enables the population to recognize themselves on the normative production. This concern emerges in a context of democratic deficits and discussion of the legitimacy of the current political representation. Given this scenario, it becomes inevitable to question to what extent the platforms dedicated to participatory legislation, e-Democracy, connected to the Chamber Of
Deputies, and e-citizenship, linked to the Senate, successfully generated a significant citizen participation and reflect it in the legislative making, as well as have the power to contribute to the construction of e-democracy. The methodology used for the production of the work was the deductive approach method of and monographic procedure methods, as well as the bibliographical, documentary and direct observation, systematic and nonparticipating research techniques used were. The study was conducted in two parts, the first being a literature review from a group of authors, rescuing many aspects of the current democratic system and the problematic aspects related to it to the possibility of building an e-democracy. The second part of the study was an analysis of the brazilian federal legislative power participative platforms, quantitatively observing the popular support to the platforms from the beginning until now as well as verifying the presence or absence of mention of this discussion during the legislative process, to assess the political relevance of these platforms. At the end, in possession of the set of raised information was verified that the e- Democracy and e-Citizenship platforms approach the perception of citizen contributions differently, the first has a structure that enables dialogical and deeper levels of participation while the second raises participation in significantly higher volumes. In both cases, however, it became clear that the citizen contributions are not seen as essential and guiding legislative direction, still resting in the political class all driven power of normative production. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Democracia participativa | por |
dc.subject | Déficits democráticos | por |
dc.subject | Poder legislativo | por |
dc.subject | E-democracia | por |
dc.subject | Participatory democracy | eng |
dc.subject | Democratic deficits | eng |
dc.subject | Legislative power | eng |
dc.subject | E-democracy | eng |
dc.title | Construindo E-democracia? Possibilidades e limites das plataformas governamentais brasileiras de elaboração legislativa participativa | por |
dc.title.alternative | Building E-democracy? Possibilities and limits of the brazilian government platforms in participative legislation drafting | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho trata-se de um estudo acerca das plataformas participativas do Poder
Legislativo brasileiro, que foram criadas com o propósito de ensejar a cooperação entre cidadãos e deles com os parlamentares a fim de que essa porosidade entre a esfera política e a civil possibilite que a população se reconheça na produção normativa. Essa preocupação emerge em um contexto de déficits democráticos e discussão da legitimidade da espécie de representação política hoje vigente. Diante desse cenário, torna-se inevitável questionar em que medida as plataformas dedicadas à legislação participativa, a e-Democracia, ligada à
Câmara Dos Deputados, e a e-Cidadania, ligada ao Senado, obtiveram sucesso na pretensão de gerar uma participação cidadã significativa e refleti-la na construção legislativa, assim como se possuem o condão de contribuir para a construção de uma e-democracia. A metodologia utilizada para a confecção do trabalho foi o método de abordagem dedutivo e método de procedimento monográfico, assim como as técnicas de pesquisa empregadas foram bibliográfica, documental e observação direta, sistemática e não participante. O trabalho foi desenvolvido em duas partes, sendo a primeira uma revisão bibliográfica a partir de um conjunto de autores, resgatando diversos aspectos do sistema democrático atual e os aspectos problemáticos a ele relacionados até a possibilidade de construção de uma e-democracia. Na segunda parte do trabalho foi feita uma análise dos portais de participação do Poder
Legislativo federal brasileiro, observando quantitativamente a adesão popular às plataformas desde seu início até atualmente assim como verificando a existência ou não de menções a essa discussão durante o trâmite legislativo desses projetos, para aferir a relevância política dessas plataformas. Ao fim, em posse do conjunto de informações angariado foi possível verificar que as plataformas e-Democracia e e-Cidadania abordam o recebimento de contribuições cidadãs diferentemente, sendo que a primeira possui uma estrutura possibilitadora de dialogicidade e níveis mais profundos de participação, enquanto a segunda angaria participação em volumes significativamente mais elevados. Em ambas, no entanto, ficou evidente que as contribuições cidadãs não são tidas como essenciais e orientadoras dos rumos legislativos, repousando ainda na classe política todo o poder de condução da produção normativa. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Rafael Santos de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Rosane Leal da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Angelin, Rosângela | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Direito | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |