dc.creator | Oliveira, Amanda Laís Jacobsen de | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-01-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research has grown out of some anguishes. Far from solving them, this work maybe add some others. However, at least now I can trace and outline their path. There is a saying that tells us that ignorance is a blessing. From my research, I consistently state to disagree with this assertion. The one who does not know also suffers, only he/she does not know the reasons of his/her afflictions. I chose to know it in order to try to uncover and unmake its plot, thinking of weaving new ones. Weaving, because it is the way it is done in the text, in narrative. For centuries, the culture has constituted and perpetuated a stereotyped image of women. This image puts woman in a place assigned to her by the patriarchal world. Representation not only represents the existent in the referent world, it also creates this world. We identify and understand ourselves and the society in which we are integrated based on representations. Therefore, this work studies the relations among witches characters’ representations in two narratives, with our comprehensions of women through history and, mainly, in contemporaneity. It is a literary research analyzing John Updike’s novel, The Witches of Eastwick (1984), and Arthur Miller’s dramatic text, The Crucible (1953). Both narratives are here taken as cultural artefacts or narrative artefacts, having as basis narratology’s fundaments as expressed by Mieke Bal. It as an interdisciplinary analysis, coordinating history, literary criticism, narratology and philosophy readings. This work’s fundamental essence, or its Mother structure, is the feminist reading in front of narratives written by men authors. I have pointed out the ways in which these perpetuated and reproduced narratives bring a woman that is object, with no place to be subject of her own history. When she does it, she is judged in a way it makes impossible to readers to identify with her. To think of a feminist reading, considerations of Joan Scott, Judith Butler, Donna Haraway, Luce Irigaray, Thomas Laqueur, Teresa de Lauretis, Shulamith Firestone, Mary Daly, Jonathan Culler and Antoine Compagnon were essential. Furthermore, in order to comment on the witch’s figure through history Silvia Federici’s text became a direction to the structure of the text. With it are Nubia Hanciau and Carlo Ginzburg’s texts, as well as the Malleus Maleficarum. The first part of the thesis is the reading and connection of feminist theories and criticism that have oriented my research all the way; the compendium of critical readings of both narratives; and considerations about narratology that have helped while looking at the narrative elements to the study (character, narrator, focalizer). The second and last part (bigger in its extension) has three chapters of analysis that display the phallocentric construction of the witch and of woman in this world made by and to white men. In these chapters the focus is the witch’s figure, expressing the impossibility in setting apart the comprehension of the woman in our social, historical and cultural context, from this so instigating supernatural figure. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Bruxa | por |
dc.subject | Mulher | por |
dc.subject | Feminismo | por |
dc.subject | Representação | por |
dc.subject | Woman | eng |
dc.subject | Witch | eng |
dc.subject | Feminism | eng |
dc.subject | Salem | eng |
dc.subject | Eastwick | eng |
dc.subject | Representation | eng |
dc.title | De Salem a Eastwick: a figura da bruxa na representação da presença feminina | por |
dc.title.alternative | From Salem to Eastwick: the witch’s character in the representation of female presence | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa se originou de algumas angústias. Longe de resolvê-las, o trabalho talvez as tenha aumentado, ao menos agora consigo traçar e delinear o caminho delas. Há um ditado que diz que a ignorância é uma benção, pois quem não sabe, não sofre. A partir do meu trabalho afirmo consistentemente discordar dessa afirmação. Quem desconhece sofre também, só não sabe os motivos do sofrimento. Eu, prefiro conhecê-lo, para tentar desvendar e desmanchar suas tramas, pensando em tecer outras novas. Tecer porque é assim que se faz no texto, na narrativa, tecendo. Por séculos a cultura constitui e perpetua uma imagem estereotipada de mulher. Imagem que a coloca em um lugar atribuído pelo mundo patriarcal. Longe de apenas representar o existente no mundo referente, a representação participa também da criação deste mundo. A partir das representações nos identificamos e entendemos a nós e a sociedade na qual estamos inseridos. Diante isso, este trabalho investiga a relação entre a representação das personagens bruxas em duas narrativas, com as nossas compreensões do ser mulher ao longo da história e, principalmente, na contemporaneidade. É um trabalho de cunho literário, analisando o romance de John Updike, The Witches of Eastwick (1984), e o texto dramático de Arthur Miller, The Crucible (1953). As duas narrativas são aqui consideradas como artefatos culturais, ou artefatos narrativos, tendo como embasamento os fundamentos de narratologia, delineados por Mieke Bal. A análise é interdisciplinar, articulando leituras da história, crítica literária, narratologia e filosofia. A essência fundamental do trabalho, ou melhor, a estruturação Mãe da pesquisa, é a leitura de cunho feminista, diante de narrativas escritas por autores homens. Procurei apontar as maneiras como essas narrativas perpetuadas e reproduzidas trazem uma mulher objeto, sem espaço para ser sujeito de sua própria história. Quando o faz, é julgada, ao ponto de impossibilitar a sua identificação por parte das leitoras/res. Para pensar o exercício da leitura feminista, reflexões de Joan Scott, Judith Butler, Donna Haraway, Luce Irigaray, Thomas Laqueur, Teresa de Lauretis, Shulamith Firestone, Mary Daly, Jonathan Culler e Antoine Compagnon foram essenciais. Ademais, para observação atenta da figura da bruxa ao longo da história, o texto de Silvia Federici se tornou orientação para espinha dorsal do texto. Junto com os de Nubia Hanciau, Carlo Ginzburg e o Malleus Maleficarum. A primeira parte da tese é a leitura e articulação da teoria e crítica feministas, que orientaram a minha pesquisa em todos os sentidos; a fortuna crítica a fim de expor o trabalho da crítica ao ler as duas narrativas ficcionais; e considerações acerca da narratologia, que auxiliaram no olhar diante dos elementos narrativos principais para o estudo (personagem, narrador, focalização). A segunda e última parte, maior em extensão, compreende os três capítulos de análise que expõe a construção falocêntrica da bruxa e da mulher neste mundo feito por e para homens brancos. Seu foco é essencialmente direcionado à figura da bruxa, expressando a impossibilidade em separar a compreensão de mulher no nosso contexto social, histórico e cultural, dessa personagem sobrenatural tão instigante. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alós, Anselmo Peres | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Nigro, Cláudia Maria Ceneviva | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fritsch, Valter Henrique de Castro | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Kahmann, Andrea Cristiane | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Bittencourt, Rita Lenira de Freitas | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |