dc.creator | Ferlin, Meili Pereira | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-10-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | Federal University Hospitals (HUFs) perform fundamental activities in the Brazilian public health care network, mainly in medium and high complexity, in addition to being important training centers for health professionals when developing research and extension teaching actions. HUFs are linked to the structure of federal universities and are linked to the Ministries of Education and Health, playing an important role in the Unified Health System (SUS). In 2010, the Federal Government established the
National Program for the Restructuring of Federal University Hospitals (REHUF), with the objective of creating structural, technological and institutional conditions to offer quality medical and hospital care to society, as well as providing adequate training for professionals in health area. In line with the objectives of the REHUF, in 2011, the Brazilian Hospital Services Company (EBSERH) was created to modernize the management and restructure the staff of HUFs. This context raised the guiding questions of this study: what is the influence of adherence in terms of physical, human and indicator resources?
Was there an improvement in the performance of HUFs after joining EBSERH? This work aimed to carry out an evaluation of the performance of HUFs under shared management with EBSERH. As a methodological option, an applied and descriptive research was carried out ex post facto, that is, conducted based on the fact, which occurs naturally without the control of the researcher. A mixed, qualitative and quantitative approach was adopted, using the documentary bibliographic collection procedure, making use of a systematic survey of the characteristics of implantation of EBSERH in the country. Each HUF corresponded to a unit of analysis. Data were collected from the information systems
DATASUS, CNES and SIHSUS in relation to the 40 HUFs that joined the shared management with
EBSERH until 2018, among the 50 existing HUFs in the country. The monthly data of each HUF in the period of one hundred and twenty-one months, before and after the change of its management method, were consolidated on a single basis with the aid of the PostgreSQL software and, later, accessed from an electronic spreadsheet. The data analysis involved the study of the operational capacity represented by the time series of six indicators by HUF and by size, being two of process and four of result. As a result, it was concluded that joining the EBSERH did not translate into equity in the distribution of physical resources of the HUFs across the country's different geographical regions; as well as, that there was no improvement in the HUFs in relation to the performance indicators studied in the 40 HUFs; only
13 (32.50%) showed an improvement of 60% or more in the indicators, basically in TOH and IR; the other 27 hospitals remained below the index established by this research. Consequently, it is concluded that the implementation of the shared management policy was not able to produce the results idealized by REHUF, which still needs improvement. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Hospitais públicos | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação em saúde | por |
dc.subject | Administração hospitalar | por |
dc.subject | Eficiência | por |
dc.subject | Indicadores de saúde | por |
dc.subject | Public hospitals | eng |
dc.subject | Health evaluation | eng |
dc.subject | Hospital administration | eng |
dc.subject | Efficiency | eng |
dc.subject | Health indicators | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação dos hospitais universitários federais sob gestão compartilhada com a empresa brasileira de serviços hospitalares (EBSERH) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Hospitals of assessment university federal under management shared with the brazilian hospital services (EBSERH) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os Hospitais Universitários Federais (HUFs) executam atividades fundamentais na rede de assistência de saúde pública brasileira, principalmente na média e alta complexidade, além de serem importantes centros de formação de profissionais na área da saúde ao desenvolver ações de ensino pesquisa e extensão. Os HUFs são vinculados a estrutura das universidades federais e estão ligados aos Ministérios da Educação e da Saúde, desempenhando um importante papel junto ao Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS).
Em 2010 o Governo Federal estabeleceu o Programa Nacional de Reestruturação dos Hospitais
Universitários Federais (REHUF), com o objetivo de criar condições estruturais, tecnológicas e institucionais para oferecer atendimento médico e hospitalar de qualidade à sociedade, bem como proporcionar a formação adequada de profissionais na área de saúde. Em alinhamento aos objetivos do
REHUF, em 2011, foi criada a Empresa Brasileira de Serviços Hospitalares (EBSERH) para modernização da gestão e reestruturação do quadro de recursos humanos dos HUFs. Esse contexto suscitou as questões direcionadoras deste estudo: qual a influência da adesão em termos dos recursos físicos, humanos e indicadores? Houve melhora no desempenho dos HUFs, após a adesão à EBSERH?
Este trabalho teve como objetivo realizar uma avaliação do desempenho dos HUFs sob gestão compartilhada com a EBSERH. Como opção metodológica foi realizada uma pesquisa aplicada e descritiva ex post facto, ou seja, conduzida a partir do fato, que ocorre naturalmente sem o controle do pesquisador. Adotou-se uma abordagem mista, qualitativa e quantitativa, utilizando procedimento de coleta bibliográfica documental, valendo-se de um levantamento sistemático das características de implantação da EBSERH no país. Cada HUF correspondeu a uma unidade de análise. Os dados foram coletados a partir dos sistemas de informação DATASUS, CNES e SIHSUS em relação aos 40 HUFs que aderiram à gestão compartilhada com a EBSERH até 2018, dentre os 50 HUFs existentes no país.
Os dados mensais de cada HUF no período de cento e vinte e um meses, antes e após a alteração da sua forma de gestão, foram consolidados em base única com o auxílio do software PostgreSQL e, posteriormente, acessados a partir de uma planilha eletrônica. A análise de dados envolveu o estudo da capacidade operacional representada pelas séries temporais de seis indicadores por HUF e por porte, sendo dois de processo e quatro de resultado. Como resultado, concluiu-se que a adesão à EBSERH não se traduziu em equidade na distribuição de recursos físicos dos HUFs pelas diversas regiões geográficas do país; bem como, que não houve melhora dos HUFs em relação aos indicadores de desempenho estudados nos 40 HUFs; apenas 13 (32,50%) apresentaram melhora de 60% ou mais nos indicadores, basicamente na TOH e IR; os outros 27 hospitais mantiveram-se abaixo do índice estabelecido por esta pesquisa. Consequentemente, conclui-se que a implantação da política de gestão compartilhada não foi capaz de produzir os resultados idealizados pelo REHUF, que ainda carece de aprimoramento. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Battesini, Marcelo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Diaz, Claudia Maria Gabert | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Seta, Marismary Horsth de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |