Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Holz, Sheila Magali
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-26
dc.description.abstract: We investigated the use of practical activities that, in addition to their pedagogical didactic function, help to promote the motivation of students in the discipline of Physics, in the second year of high school. The research was carried out at a Federal Public College, in seven classes (three in 2017 and four in 2018). The theoretical contribution that guided the research consisted of studies by several authors regarding the use of experimental activities and about motivation. Aiming to know how experimental activities are being addressed in the specialized literature, we carried out a literature review that included articles published in the Brazilian Journal of Physics Education in the period between 2002 and 2017. We found 138 articles on this topic, of which only 17 were intended for high school. In order to develop practical activities that play, in addition to the pedagogical function, the role of encouraging students' motivation in the subjects studied in the discipline of Physics, we use an approach based on Educational Design Research. Based on this conception of research, which is used to solve practical problems in real contexts, through a cyclical process of analysis and exploration, design and construction, and evaluation and reflection, we developed our investigation. To make it clearer, more practical and enable a more holistic view of our work, we developed a Panoramic Operational Matrix, which allows, after carrying out the activities, based on the observations and notes in the logbook, to propose changes for the following activities in the same year (with different content) or in the same activity that will be implemented next year. With this direction, we implemented practical activities in 2017, the results of which are presented. At the end of that school year, students answered a questionnaire, referring to the eight practical activities developed, which was composed of eight open questions. Through this, we seek to know more deeply the opinions of students regarding the performance of practical activities, whose analysis was carried out using Content Analysis designed by Bardin (2007). Based on the analyses, the observations made during the activities, the logbook notes and the analysis of the questionnaire, we redesigned the eight activities and these were implemented again in 2018, following the same system as the previous year. We carried out an individual analysis of each of the eight activities, based on the students' opinions on these, and a comparison between the 2017 and 2018 activities. We also investigated the Motivation and Efficiency of the different Teaching Strategies used by teachers, based on the students' opinion of 2018. With the analysis of the final categories from the questionnaires answered by the students, we present the design principles that should be considered in the preparation of practical activities so that these, in addition to their pedagogical function, also foster the motivation of students to study the discipline of physics.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Atividades práticaspor
dc.subject: Ensino de físicapor
dc.subject: Ensino médiopor
dc.subject: Motivaçãopor
dc.subject: Practical activitieseng
dc.subject: Physics teachingeng
dc.subject: High schoolpor
dc.subject: Motivationeng
dc.title: Atividades práticas de física e motivação: uma abordagem didático-pedagógicapor
dc.title.alternative: Practical physics and motivation activities: a didactic- pedagogical approacheng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Investigamos a utilização de atividades práticas, que além da sua função didática pedagógica, auxiliem na promoção da motivação dos estudantes na disciplina de Física, no segundo ano do Ensino Médio. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida com sete turmas (três em 2017 e quatro em 2018) de um Colégio Público Federal. O aporte teórico que balizou a pesquisa foi constituído por estudos de diversos autores referentes à utilização das atividades experimentais e a respeito da motivação. Visando conhecer como as atividades experimentais estão sendo abordadas na literatura especializada, realizamos uma revisão bibliográfica que abarcou os artigos publicados na Revista Brasileira de Ensino de Física no período compreendido entre os anos de 2002 até 2017. Encontramos 138 artigos sobre essa temática, dos quais somente 17 eram destinados ao Ensino Médio. Com o objetivo de desenvolver atividades práticas, que desempenhem além da função pedagógica o papel de fomentar a motivação dos alunos, nos assuntos estudados na disciplina de Física, utilizamos uma abordagem baseada em Educational Design Research. Tendo como base essa concepção de pesquisa, que é utilizada para resolver problemas práticos em contextos reais, por meio de um processo cíclico de análise e exploração, design e construção, e avaliação e reflexão, desenvolvemos a nossa investigação. Para tornar mais claro, prático e possibilitar uma visão mais holística do nosso trabalho, desenvolvemos uma Matriz Operacional Panorâmica, que permite, após a realização das atividades, com base nas observações e anotações do Diário de Bordo, propor alterações para as atividades seguintes no mesmo ano (com conteúdos diferentes) ou na mesma atividade que a ser implementada no próximo ano. Com esse direcionamento, implementamos as atividades práticas no ano de 2017, cujos resultados são apresentados. Ao final do referido ano letivo, os estudantes responderam um questionário, referente as oito atividades práticas desenvolvidas, o qual foi composto por oito questões abertas. Por meio deste, buscamos conhecer mais a fundo as opiniões dos estudantes referentes a realização das atividades práticas, cuja análise foi realizada utilizando a Análise de Conteúdo concebida por Bardin (2007). Baseado nas análises, nas observações feitas durante a realização das atividades, nas anotações do Diário de Bordo e na análise do questionário, reelaboramos as oito atividades e essas foram novamente implementadas no ano de 2018, seguindo a mesma sistemática do ano anterior. Realizamos uma análise individual de cada uma das oito atividades, tendo como base as opiniões dos estudantes sobre estas, e um comparativo entre as atividades de 2017 e 2018. Investigamos, ainda, a Motivação e a Eficiência das diferentes Estratégias de Ensino, utilizadas pelos professores, a partir da opinião dos estudantes de 2018. Com a análise das categorias finais oriundas dos questionários respondidos pelos estudantes, apresentamos os princípios de design que devem ser considerados na elaboração das atividades práticas para que essas, além da sua função pedagógica, também fomentem a motivação dos estudantes para o estudo da disciplina de física.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Saverwein, Inés Prieto Schmit
dc.contributor.referee1: Barin, Claudia Smaniotto
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Gilberto Orengo de
dc.contributor.referee3: Neide, Italo Gabriel
dc.contributor.referee4: Kawamura, Maria Regina Dubeux
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação em Ciênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International