dc.creator | Costa, Taiani Corrêa da | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-02-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to propose management guidelines that contribute on the organizational justice perception, minimize organizational entrenchment and promote higher education public institutions’ workers’ health. An exploratory, descriptive, quantitative research was done, with the UFSM Education Technical Administrative. The data collection was made by questionnaire with Likert scales, more objective and open questions, being divided in four parts: I – Colquitt’s (2001) Organizational Justice perception scale, II – Rodrigues’ and Bastos’ (2015) Organizational Entrenchment Measure, III – Ware’s (1976) Health Perception Questionnaire and IV – Social-demographic data. The information was analyzed with the Statistical Package for Social Science program, and the open questions were analyzed by content analysis. Besides, secondary data about health-motivated reports registered in the institution through January, 2018, to June, 2020, were used. The sample was composed by 318 participants, with dominating characteristics being: female, masters’ degree educational level, age range from 31 to 40 years old, up to 9 years of work, monthly income from R$ 4.001,00 to R$ 7.000,00. The majority develop their activities in the municipal headquarters, in teaching units and with higher education positions. Results revealed good health perception, in general. Concerning the perception about the relationship health-work-illness, it was verified that employees are exposed to occupational risks that pummel their physical and psychological health. Regarding the dominant profile in health-related reports during the time period studied, it was observed that it is formed by women, age range from 51 to 60 years, by employees from the Santa Maria University Hospital (HUSM), from 11 to 20 service years, in the category of License for Health Care (LHC), and from 1 to 10 service years in the category of License for Service Accidents (LSA). CID.10, that generates more reports of LHC, refers to mental and behavioristic issues (CID.10.F), while in LSA the injuries, poisoning and some other external-cause consequences prevail (CID.10.S). 5099 reports were registered for LHC, which led to 72.965 work-distance days, and 105 LSA reports, which led to 2.631 work-distance days. Participants notice medium organizational justice levels, with more justice perception on interpersonal and distributive relationships, and less on process and informational dimensions. It was identified that employees present medium level of entrenchment, feeling stuck to the organization, mainly for financial issues, stability and the benefits that would be lost in case of leaving. It was verified that only organizational justice positively impacts on health perception, demonstrating average significative correlation. Based on the research results, management guidelines were presented, which are believed to be able to contribute on the building of healthier workplaces. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Serviço público | por |
dc.subject | Justiça organizacional | por |
dc.subject | Entrincheiramento organizacional | por |
dc.subject | Saúde do trabalhador | por |
dc.subject | Public service | eng |
dc.subject | Organizational justice | eng |
dc.subject | Organizational entrenchment | eng |
dc.subject | Employee’s health | eng |
dc.title | As relações entre a justiça e o entrincheiramento organizacional com a saúde do servidor da UFSM | por |
dc.title.alternative | The relations between justice and organizational entrenchment with the health of the UFSM server | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo objetivou propor diretrizes de gestão que contribuam na percepção de justiça organizacional, minimizem o entrincheiramento organizacional e promovam a saúde dos servidores de instituições públicas de ensino superior. Realizou-se uma pesquisa exploratória, descritiva, de caráter quantitativo, com os Técnicos Administrativos em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio de questionário que continha escalas Likert, mais perguntas objetivas e abertas, o instrumento ficou dividido em quatro partes: I - Escala de percepção de Justiça Organizacional de Colquitt (2001), II - Medida de Entrincheiramento Organizacional de Rodrigues e Bastos (2015), III - Health Perception Questionnaire de Ware (1976) e IV - dados sócio-demográficos. Os dados foram analisados com o programa Statistical Package for Social Sciences e as perguntas abertas com análise de conteúdo. Além disso, foram utilizados dados secundários sobre as ocorrências por motivo de saúde registradas na Instituição no período de janeiro de 2018 a junho de 2020. A amostra foi composta por 318 participantes, sendo as características predominantes: sexo feminino, nível de escolaridade mestrado, faixa etária de 31 a 40 anos, com até 9 anos de serviço, com renda mensal entre R$ 4.001,00 a R$ 7.000,00. A maioria desenvolve suas atividades na sede, em unidades de ensino e com cargo de nível superior. Os resultados revelaram boa percepção de saúde em geral. Quanto a percepção acerca da relação saúde-trabalho-doença, verificou-se que os servidores estão expostos a riscos ocupacionais que agridem sua saúde física e psicológica. No que tange ao perfil predominante no número de ocorrências por motivo de saúde no período estudado, observou-se que é de mulheres, faixa etária de 51 a 60 anos, de servidores lotados no HUSM, com 11 a 20 anos de serviço na modalidade Licença para tratamento da própria saúde (LTS) e com 1 a 10 anos de serviço na Licença por acidente em serviço (LAS). O CID.10 que mais gera ocorrência de LTS se refere aos transtornos mentais e comportamentais (CID.10.F) e na LAS são as lesões, envenenamento e algumas outras consequências de causas externas (CID.10.S). Foram 5099 ocorrências de LTS, que geraram 72.965 dias de afastamento do trabalho e 105 ocorrências de LAS, que somam 2.631 dias de afastamento. Os participantes percebem níveis moderados de justiça organizacional, com maior percepção de justiça nas dimensões interpessoal e distributiva e menor nas dimensões processual e informacional. Identificou-se que os servidores apresentam índices médios de entrincheiramento, sentindo-se presos a organização, principalmente, por questões financeiras, pela estabilidade e pelos benefícios que seriam perdidos em caso de saída. Verificou-se que apenas a justiça organizacional impacta positivamente na percepção de saúde, apresentando correlação significativa moderada. Com base nos resultados da pesquisa, apresentou-se diretrizes de gestão, as quais se acredita que podem contribuir na construção de ambientes de trabalho mais saudáveis. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Battistella, Luciana Flores | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dotto, Dalva Maria Righi | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hoffmann, Celina Franco | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |