dc.creator | Maroneze, Mariana Manzoni | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | Microalgae-based processes and products are currently the focus of considerable researchers, government agencies, and private companies around the world due to its wide variety of applications. Due to the high productivities and high lipid content, these microorganisms appear as an important raw material for biofuels production. Microalgae are also considered a potential source of bioactive compounds, especially pigments. However, despite the advantages, the processes based in microalgae still have several challenges that need to be addressed, mainly in terms of culture systems. In this sense, the aims of this work were: (i) understanding microalgae culture systems and their implications; (ii) developing a bench photobioreactor and photoperiod camera; (iii) obtain the technology transfer licensing of the photobioreactor and bench photoperiod camera; (iv) evaluate the influence of photoperiods on photobioreactors; (v) evaluate the influence of photoperiods on microalgal biodiesel production; (vi) determine the presence of esterified carotenoids in cyanobacteria; (vii) determine the carotenoid and chlorophyll profile of the microalgae Chlorella vulgaris, Scenedesmus obliquus, Aphanothece microscopica Nägeli and Phormidium autumnale, relating to the metabolism of these microorganisms. The work developed in this doctoral thesis has shown that although the area of development of microalgae production systems has evolved a lot in the last years, to date, there is no system free from limitations and these are closely related to the contribution of light energy the cells. The developed bioreactor and photoperiod camera deposited at INPI enables studies on lighting strategies in microalgal cultures at laboratory level in the most diverse areas of knowledge. The use of photoperiods has been shown to be an efficient artificial lighting strategy to improve the energy balance of the microalgal biodiesel production process. Three esterified carotenoids were found in the characterization of the carotenoid profile in cyanobacteria, myristoyl-zeinoxanthin and myristoyl-β-cryptoxanthin in A. microscopica Nägeli and mixoxantophyll in P. autumnale. Twenty-nine pigments between carotenoids and chlorophylls were identified in microalgal biomass samples of C. vulgaris, Scenedesmus. obliquus, A. microscopica Nägeli and P. autumnale, using the pepiline methodology. Two carotenoids not yet found in cyanobacteria were found in A. microscopica Nägeli: 5,6-epoxy-β-cryptoxanthin, cis-5,8-furanoid-β-cryptoxanthin and 2'-dehydrodeoxymyxol. A previously unidentified carotenoid was found in the biomass of P. autumnale (Desertifilum), desertixanthin. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Microalgas | por |
dc.subject | Fotobiorreator | por |
dc.subject | Fotoperídos | por |
dc.subject | Biodiesel | por |
dc.subject | Carotenoides | por |
dc.subject | Microalgae | eng |
dc.subject | Photobioreactor | eng |
dc.subject | Photoperiod | eng |
dc.subject | Carotenoids | eng |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento de equipamentos e processos de base microalgal e caracterização de bioprodutos de origem fotossintética | por |
dc.title.alternative | Development of microalgal-based equipment and processes and characterization of photosynthetic origin bioproducts | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Processos e produtos baseados em microalgas são atualmente o foco de pesquisadores consideráveis, agências governamentais e empresas privadas em todo o mundo devido à sua ampla variedade de aplicações. Devido à alta produtividade e ao alto conteúdo lipídico, esses microrganismos aparecem como uma importante matéria-prima para a produção de biocombustíveis. Microalgas também são consideradas uma fonte potencial de compostos bioativos, especialmente pigmentos. No entanto, apesar das vantagens, os processos baseados em microalgas ainda apresentam vários desafios que precisam ser abordados, principalmente em termos de sistemas de cultivo. Em face disto, o trabalho teve por objetivos: (i) compreender os sistemas de cultivo de microalgas e suas implicações; (ii) desenvolver um fotobiorreator de bancada e câmara de fotoperíodo; (iii) obter o licenciamento de transferência de tecnologia do fotobiorreator e câmara de fotoperíodo de bancada; (iv) avaliar a influência de fotoperíodos em fotobiorreatores; (v) avaliar a influência de fotoperíodos na produção de biodiesel microalgal; (vi) determinar a presença de carotenoides esterificados em cianobactérias; (vii) determinar o perfil de carotenoides e clorofilas das microalgas Chlorella vulgaris, Scenedesmus obliquus, Aphanothece microscopica Nägeli e Phormidium autumnale, relacionando com o metabolismo desses microrganismos. O trabalho desenvolvido nessa tese de doutorado demonstrou que apesar de a área de desenvolvimento de sistemas de produção de microalgas ter evoluído muito nos últimos anos, até o momento, não há um sistema livre de limitações e, estas são intimamente relacionados ao aporte de energia luminosa às células. O biorreator e câmara de fotoperíodo de bancada desenvolvido depositado no INPI viabiliza estudos sobre estratégias de iluminação em cultivos microalgais a nível laboratorial nas mais diversas áreas do conhecimento. O uso de fotoperíodos demonstrou ser uma estratégia de iluminação artificial eficiente melhorar substancialmente o balanço de energia do processo de produção de biodiesel microalgal. Três carotenoides esterificados foram encontrados na caracterização do perfil de carotenoides em cianobactérias, miristoil-zeinoxantina e miristoil-β-criptoxantina em Aphanothece microscopica Nägeli e mixoxantofila em Phormidum autumnale. Vinte e nove pigmentos, entre carotenoides e clorofilas foram identificados em amostras de biomassa microalgal de Chlorella vulgaris, Scenedesmus obliquus, Aphanothece microscopica Nägeli e Phormidum autumnale, através da metodologia pepiline. Dois carotenoides ainda não encontrados em cianobactérias foram encontrados em Aphanothece microscopica Nägeli: 5,6-epoxy-β-criptoxantina, cis-5,8-furanoide-β-criptoxantina e 2’-dehidrodeoximixol. Um carotenoide nunca antes identificado foi encontrado na biomassa de Phormidum autumnale (Desertifilum), a desertixantina. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lopes, Eduardo Jacob | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Menezes, Cristiano Ragagnin de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zepka, Leila Queiroz | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Queiroz, Maria Isabel | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Furlan, Valcenir Junior Mendes | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |