Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bobsin, Andressa da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-24
dc.description.abstract: This master's thesis was developed in the Graduate Program in Education, in the Research Line - Special Education, Inclusion and Difference and aimed to investigate to what extent the offer of a Complementary Undergraduate Course (DCG) can influence the construction / resignification of knowledge about gender and sexuality involving people with intellectual disabilities. The specific objectives were: to know the conceptions and knowledge of a study group of the Special Education Course at UFSM about the themes of gender and sexuality involving intellectual disability and to analyze the contributions of the training process considering the themes “disability, gender and sexuality ”as a possibility for the construction / reframing of this knowledge This is a research-intervention with a qualitative approach. The research was supported by the Historical-Cultural Theory and the intervention proposal was materialized through the offer of a DGC. The study participants were 12 (twelve) students from the UFSM daytime Special Education Course. The evaluation of the applied intervention followed two stages: The detailed description of the proposal and the analysis of its effects. The second stage was carried out through the categorization of questionnaires applied before and after intervention and the questions answered by students during classes. The material was interpreted based on the Bardin Content Analysis technique (2011), and understood from the following categories: Disability: medical model x social model; Gender and sexuality: biological or social approach; Sexuality and sexual and reproductive rights of people with ID and the teaching role of special education in articulating gender and sexuality discussions in the school space. The results show that the intervention consolidated a space for discussion and contributed to build, expand and, in some cases, reframe the knowledge around the themes of disability, gender and sexuality, involving people with ID. Intervention research is evidenced as a powerful mediation strategy for teacher education in Special Educationeng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectualpor
dc.subject: Gêneropor
dc.subject: Sexualidadepor
dc.subject: Intellectual disabilityeng
dc.subject: Gendereng
dc.subject: Sexualityeng
dc.title: Gênero, sexualidade e direitos sexuais e reprodutivos da pessoa com deficiência intelectual: a pesquisa intervenção como mediação na formação docente da Educação Especialpor
dc.title.alternative: Gender, sexuality and sexual and reproductive rights of persons with intellectual disabilities: intervention research as mediation in Special Education teacher trainingeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação de mestrado foi elaborada no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, na Linha de Pesquisa – Educação Especial, Inclusão e Diferença e teve como objetivo investigar em que medida a oferta de uma Disciplina Complementar de Graduação (DCG) pode influenciar na construção/ ressignificação dos saberes sobre gênero e sexualidade envolvendo as pessoas com deficiência intelectual. Os objetivos específicos foram: conhecer as concepções e os saberes de um grupo de estudos do Curso de Educação Especial da UFSM acerca das temáticas de gênero e sexualidade envolvendo a deficiência intelectual e analisar as contribuições do processo de formação considerando as temáticas “deficiência, gênero e sexualidade” como possibilidade para a construção/ressignificação desses conhecimentos Trata-se de uma pesquisa-intervenção de abordagem qualitativa. A pesquisa foi amparada na Teoria Histórico-Cultural e a proposta de intervenção foi materializada através da oferta de uma DGC. As participantes do estudo foram 12 (doze) estudantes do Curso de Educação Especial diurno da UFSM. A avaliação da intervenção aplicada seguiu duas etapas: A descrição minuciosa da proposta e análise dos seus efeitos. A segunda etapa foi realizada através da categorização dos questionários aplicados pré e pós intervenção e das questões respondidas pelas estudantes durante as aulas. O material foi interpretado com base na técnica de Análise de Conteúdo, de Bardin (2011), e depreendido das seguintes categorias: Deficiência: modelo médico x modelo social; Gênero e sexualidade: abordagem biológica x social; Sexualidade e direitos sexuais e reprodutivos das pessoas com DI e o papel docente da educação especial na articulação das discussões de gênero e sexualidade no espaço escolar. Os resultados apontam que a intervenção consolidou um espaço de discussão e contribuiu para construir, ampliar e, em alguns casos, ressignificar os conhecimentos em torno das temáticas deficiência, gênero e sexualidade, envolvendo as pessoas com DI. Evidencia-se a pesquisa-intervenção como uma estratégia de mediação potente para a formação docente em Educação Especial.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costas, Fabiane Adela Tonetto
dc.contributor.referee1: Gesser, Marivete
dc.contributor.referee2: Paixão, Márcia Eliane Leindcker da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International