Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pigatto, Giane Magrini
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-02
dc.description.abstract: Aflatoxin M1 and polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) are toxic compounds and carcinogenic to humans. Both have their widespread occurrence through milk in a significant way. Milk is an important source of human exposure to these compounds also due to its expressive consumption worldwide, either in the fluid form or dairy prodtucs, mainly by young and elderly. Organic milk is geting space and preference for many consumers, since its production is standardized and can be certified according to animal welfare, sustainability, non-use of antibiotics, synthetic medicines and homones, for example, with a view to obtaining products without residues. In this study, 84 milk samples were investigated in total, and 63 (75 %) were contaminated with aflatoxin M1 above the limit of detection. No difference was observed between the samples from organic and conventional systems. There was no difference between pasteurized and raw milk samples. None of the samples contained aflatoxin M1 above the maximum level permitted by Brazilian Legislation (0,5 μg/kg for fluid milk). The levels of eleven congeners of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) were evaluated in 60 samples of organic and conventional milk collected in three regions of Brazil. The congeners of four DL-PCBs investigated were not detected in any sample of milk analyzed. The results confirm the occurrence of low contamination by PCBs 153 and 180 in the two production systems, with a significant difference in the mean concentration detected for PCB 153 in conventional milks PCB 153 was present in average concentrations of 0.46 ng g-1 fat in organic milks and 1.12 ng g-1 fat in the conventional samples analyzed. PCB 180 was detected at mean concentrations of 0.12 ng g-1 fat and 0.18 ng g-1 fat in organic and conventional samples, respectively. These detected levels were in line with European legislation (40 ng g-1 for sum of indicator PCBs). PCB 153 was present in average concentrations of 0.46 ng g-1 fat in organic milks and 1.12 ng g-1 fat in the conventional samples investigated. There was no significant difference between the occurrence of PCB 153 and PCB 180 in raw and pasteurized milks. PCB 153 was detected in 50% of the conventional milk samples and in 13.33% of the organic samples analyzed. PCB 180 was detected in 10% of the conventional samples and in 6.66% of the organic milk samples analyzed.The levels detected were in accordance with the european legislation. The estimated daily intake (EDI) of aflatoxin M1 e PCBs through organic and conventional milk consumption was also evaluated. In this study, the EDI-values for aflatoxin M, PCB 153 e PCB 180 did not pose a toxicological risk for the population. However, it is suggested to consider the data obtained, especially in milks from organic production, as an impact factor on organic quality. In this sense, the systematic monitoring can be as a subsidy to the evaluation of the risk involved in the consumption of milk against the contamination by AM1 and POPs of hight toxicity, such as PCBs. To our best knowledge, this is the first report on aflatoxin M1 and PCBs levels in organic milk from Brazil.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Leite bovinopor
dc.subject: Micotoxinapor
dc.subject: Poluente orgânico persistentepor
dc.subject: Segurança alimentarpor
dc.subject: Ingestão diária estimadapor
dc.subject: Bovine milkeng
dc.subject: Persistent organic pollutanteng
dc.subject: Food safetyeng
dc.subject: Estimated daily intakeeng
dc.subject: Mycotoxineng
dc.title: Aflatoxina M1 e bifenilos policlorados (PCBs) em leites produzidos em sistemas convencional e orgânicopor
dc.title.alternative: Aflatoxin M1 and polychlorated biphenyl (PCBs) in milks produced in conventional and organic systemseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Aflatoxina M1 e bifenilos policlorados (PCBs) são compostos tóxicos carcinogênicos para humanos e ambos tem sua ocorrência difundida pelo leite de modo significativo. Assim, o leite constitui-se em importante fonte de exposição humana a esses compostos também pelo seu expressivo consumo à nível mundial, seja na forma fluida ou de derivados, principalmente por jovens e idosos. O leite orgânico vem ganhando espaço e preferência por muitos consumidores, uma vez que sua produção está normatizada e pode ser certificada conforme preceitos de bem estar animal, sustentabilidade, não utilização de antibióticos, medicamentos sintéticos e homônios, por exemplo, na perspectiva de obtenção de produtos isentos de resíduos. Neste estudo, um total de 84 amostras de leites foram investigadas em relação à ocorrência de AM1 e 63 (75%) confirmaram-se contaminadas acima do limite de detecção. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas na contaminação entre amostras produzidas em sistemas convencionais e orgânicos. Também não houve diferença significativa na ocorrência de contaminação por AM1 entre leites pasteurizados ou crus analisados. Nenhuma das amostras apresentou contaminação acima dos limites máximos permitidos pela legislação brasileira (0,5 μg/kg para leite fluido). Por sua vez, os níveis de onze congêneres de bifenilos policlorados (PCBs) foram avaliados em 60 amostras de leites convencionais e orgânicos coletados em três regiões do Brasil. Os congêneres de quatro DL-PCBs investigados não foram detectados em nenhuma amostra de leite analisada. Os resultados obtidos confirmaram a ocorrência de baixa contaminação pelos PCBs 153 e 180 nos dois sistemas de produção, havendo diferença significativa na concentração média detectada para o PCB 153 nos leites convencionais. PCB 153 apresentou-se em concentrações médias de 0,46 ng g-1 de gordura nos leites orgânicos e de 1,12 ng g-1 de gordura nas amostras convencionais analisadas. O PCB 180 foi detectado em concentrações médias de 0,12 ng g-1 de gordura e 0,18 ng g-1 de gordura em amostras orgânicas e convencionais, respectivamente. Esses níveis detectados estavam de acordo com o permitido pela legislação europeia (40 ng g-1 para somatório de PCBs indicadores). O PCB 153 foi detectado em 50% das amostras de leite convencionais e em 13,33% das amostras orgânicas analisadas. Já o PCB 180 foi detectado em 10% das amostras convencionais e em 6,66% das amostras de leite orgânico analisadas. Não houve diferença significativa entre a ocorrência do PCB 153 e do PCB 180 em leites crus e pasteurizados. A ingestão diária estimada (IDE) de AM1 e PCBs pelo consumo de leites convencionais e orgânicos do Brasil também foi avaliada. Neste estudo, a ingestão diária estimada de AM1, PCB 153 e PCB 180 pelo consumo de leites convencionais e orgânicos não representam um risco toxicológico para a população. Porém, sugere-se a consideração dos dados obtidos e o monitoramento sistemático como subsídio à avaliação do risco benefício envolvido no consumo de leite frente à contaminação por AM1 e por POPs de expressiva toxicidade, como os PCBs. Este estudo foi o primeiro a reportar níveis de AM1 e PCBs em leites orgânicos do Brasil.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costabeber, Ijoni Hilda
dc.contributor.referee1: Reichert, Bárbara
dc.contributor.referee2: Sautter, Claudia Kaehler
dc.contributor.referee3: Mohr, Susana
dc.contributor.referee4: Granella, Vanusa
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International