dc.creator | Cerezer, Cristina | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-08-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | Freshwater ecosystems, especially low-order streams, are constantly threatened by the advance of agricultural activities that end up contaminating these places with pesticides and degrading the surrounding vegetation, which can cause deleterious effects on aquatic organisms. In these ecosystems, we find eglid crustaceans that are important shredders and are sensitive to environmental disturbances. Thus, the aim of this thesis was to identify and evaluate how pesticides and abiotic variables affect survival, behavior and oxidative stress in the limnic crustacean Aegla longirostri. In the first chapter, the animals were exposed in situ in four streams (reference site, sites 1, 2, and 3). The reference site is a stream preserved without anthropogenic interference with occurrence of eglids, while the other sites no longer exhibit populations of these animals and are influenced by agricultural activities. The exposures were held bi-monthly from November 2017 to September 2018 and lasted 96 hours. Abiotic parameters were measured and water samples were collected during all exposure days. The biochemical parameters analyzed were muscle acetylcholinesterase (AChE) activity; glutathione S-transferase (GST) activity, lipid peroxidation (TBARS) levels, carbolinated protein (CP) content, non-protein thiols (NPSH) levels, antioxidant capacity against peroxides (ACAP), and reactive oxygen species (ROS) in muscles, gills, and hepatopancreas. We found 24 active pesticide ingredients, the most frequent being Clomazone, Atrazine, and Propoxur. Bentazone was the pesticide found in the greatest amounts. The parameters evaluated in this study, including biochemical biomarkers and abiotic factors measured in water, provided a separation of months depending on environmental conditions. There were differences in activity and levels of biomarkers throughout the year within the same point and in a few months between points. The highest concentration or variety of pesticides associated with extreme abiotic data (very high temperatures) was able to generate increased oxidative stress with high levels of TBARS, and ROS in all tissues, even at high levels of ACAP and NPSH. In chapter 2 the animals were exposed under laboratory conditions at 18°C, 21°C, 24°C, and 26°C for 48 hours, aiming to understand whether temperature alone affects survival rate, biochemical biomarkers and behavioral responses. There were significant changes in biochemical parameters in different tissues and in behavioral tests in A. longirostri. The hepatopancreas was especially affected by the rise in temperature, as demonstrated by the high levels of CP. The AChE activity increased in a temperature-dependent manner in the muscle. The GST activity decreased with increasing temperature in all tissues sampled. With these data, it is intended to alert about the risks of exposure to these environmental conditions, trying to contribute to the preservation of the limnic fauna and especially the eglid crabs, since most species are under some degree of threat. The results obtained in this study indicate that, when evaluating the health of polluted limnic ecosystems through the use of bioindicator organisms, the intrinsic effect of abiotic factors, such as temperature, on biomarkers should be considered. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Biomarcador | por |
dc.subject | Ecotoxicologia | por |
dc.subject | Eglídeos | por |
dc.subject | Crustáceos | por |
dc.subject | Poluição aquática | por |
dc.subject | Biomarker | eng |
dc.subject | Ecotoxicology | eng |
dc.subject | Eglids | eng |
dc.subject | Crustaceans | eng |
dc.subject | Water pollution | eng |
dc.title | Conservação de crustáceos límnicos: efeito da temperatura e pesticidas no metabolismo oxidativo de Aegla longirostri, in situ e ex-situ | por |
dc.title.alternative | Conservation of limnic crustaceans: effect of temperature and pesticides on the oxidative metabolism of Aegla longirostri, in situ and ex-situ | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os ecossistemas de água doce, especialmente riachos de baixa ordem, são constantemente ameaçados pelo avanço das atividades agrícolas, que acabam contaminando estes locais com pesticidas e degradando a vegetação em seu entorno, podendo causar efeitos deletérios nos organismos aquáticos. Nesses ecossistemas encontra-se crustáceos eglídeos, que são fragmentadores importantes e são sensíveis a perturbações ambientais. Desta maneira, o objetivo desta tese foi identificar e avaliar como pesticidas e variáveis abióticas afetam a sobrevivência, o comportamento e o estresse oxidativo no crustáceo límnico Aegla longirostri. No estudo apresentado no primeiro capítulo os animais foram expostos in situ em quatro riachos (local de referência, locais 1, 2 e 3). O local de referência é um riacho preservado sem interferência antropogênica, com ocorrência de eglídeos, enquanto os outros locais não exibem mais populações desses animais e são influenciados por atividades agrícolas. As exposições foram realizadas bimestralmente de novembro de 2017 a setembro de 2018 e teve duração de 96 horas. Foram medidos parâmetros abióticos e amostras de água foram coletadas durante todos os dias de exposição. Os parâmetros bioquímicos analisados foram a atividade da acetilcolinesterase (AChE) no músculo; atividade de glutationa S-transferase (GST), níveis de peroxidação lipídica (TBARS), conteúdo de proteína carbonilada (CP), níveis de tióis não proteicos (NPSH), capacidade antioxidante contra peróxidos (ACAP) e espécies reativas de oxigênio (ROS) em músculos, brânquias e hepatopâncreas. Encontramos 24 princípios ativos de pesticidas, sendo os mais frequentes Clomazone, Atrazina e Propoxur. A Bentazona foi o pesticida encontrado em maiores quantidades. Os parâmetros avaliados neste estudo, incluindo biomarcadores bioquímicos e fatores abióticos medidos na água, proporcionaram uma separação dos meses em função das condições ambientais. Houve diferença de atividade e níveis de biomarcadores ao longo do ano dentro do mesmo ponto e em alguns meses entre os pontos. A maior concentração ou variedade de pesticidas associada a dados abióticos extremos (temperaturas muito altas) foi capaz de gerar aumento do estresse oxidativo, com altos níveis de CP, TBARS e ROS em todos os tecidos, mesmo com níveis elevados de ACAP e NPSH. No capítulo 2 os animais foram expostos em condições de laboratório a 18 °C, 21 °C, 24 °C e 26 °C, durante 48 horas, buscando compreender se a temperatura sozinha afeta a taxa de sobrevivência, os biomarcadores bioquímicos e respostas comportamentais. Houve mudanças significativas nos parâmetros bioquímicos em diferentes tecidos e nos testes comportamentais em A. longirostri. O hepatopâncreas foi especialmente afetado pela elevação da temperatura, como demonstrado pelos altos níveis de CP. A atividade da AChE aumentou de forma dependente da temperatura no músculo. A atividade da GST diminuiu com a elevação da temperatura em todos os tecidos amostrados. Com esses dados, pretende-se alertar sobre os riscos da exposição a essas condições ambientais, tentando contribuir para a preservação da fauna límnica e principalmente dos crustáceos eglídeos, uma vez que a maioria das espécies está sob algum grau de ameaça. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo indicam que, ao avaliar a saúde de ecossistemas límnicos poluídos por meio do uso de organismos bioindicadores, deve-se considerar o efeito intrínseco de fatores abióticos, como a temperatura, sobre os biomarcadores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Sandro | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Loro, Vania Lucia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schuch, André Passaglia | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Clasen, Barbara Estevao | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Menezes, Charlene Cavalheiro de | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Peres, Luciane Ayres | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |