dc.creator | Motta, Jonas Fontoura da | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-08-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | Special education from an inclusive perspective is a way to include students with disabilities in regular education. For this inclusion to be possible, Brazilian legislation requires some services and resources that must be available at the school, such as the Specialized Educational Service (AEE), which aims to provide pedagogical assistance to students with global disabilities, and ensuring the right of access to classrooms cross-functional resources and specialized services, eliminating barriers to learning. Schools must have trained professionals, materials, equipment and infrastructure to ensure minimum working conditions. Therefore, this study aims to analyze an offer of special education services included in the Municipal Public Network of Cachoeira do Sul-RS. For this, architectural, attitudinal and communicational accessibility within the school in which the AEE teachers work and whether the materials and equipment available are sufficient and/or adequate for the work were analyzed. In addition, the interaction between the work of the AEE teachers and the teachers of the regular class was verified. The challenges of conducting the Special Education policy in the Municipal Department of Education were analyzed. It is an exploratory research, with a qualitative approach, characterized as a case study and bibliographical research, with a questionnaire for data collection, having as target audience the teachers of specialized educational services. Quantitative information was issued on the amount of assistance, students of each special educational need, gender and age group. The results indicated that there are some obstacles in the execution of Special and Inclusive Education services: the need to train teachers and monitors, as well as the insufficient number of support professionals; some teachers are in high demand for assistance; 40% of rural school students and 20% of urban school students are undiagnosed; status of physical accessibility infrastructure; neglect of family involvement in the educational process; and students attended in the same period of regular education. The following were proposed: an infographic to raise awareness among families and the implementation of a Multidisciplinary Center for Specialized Educational Service. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
dc.subject | Atendimento educacional especializado | por |
dc.subject | Educação inclusiva | por |
dc.subject | Oferta de serviços | por |
dc.subject | Special education | eng |
dc.subject | Specialized educational service | eng |
dc.subject | Inclusive education | eng |
dc.subject | Service offering | eng |
dc.title | Análise dos serviços de atendimento educacional especializado no município de Cachoeira do Sul – RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of the specialized educational service policy in the municipality of Cachoeira do Sul – RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A educação especial na perspectiva inclusiva é uma forma de incluir alunos com deficiência no ensino regular. Para que essa inclusão seja possível, a legislação brasileira estabelece alguns serviços e recursos que devem estar disponíveis na escola, como o Atendimento Educacional Especializado (AEE), que visa dar assistência pedagógica aos alunos com deficiência, transtornos globais de desenvolvimento e altas habilidades ou superdotação, assegurando o direito de acesso às salas de recursos multifuncionais e aos serviços especializados, eliminando barreiras de aprendizagem. As escolas devem dispor de profissionais capacitados, materiais, equipamentos e infraestrutura para garantir as condições mínimas de trabalho. Diante disso, esse estudo tem como objetivo analisar a oferta de serviços de educação especial inclusiva na Rede Pública Municipal de Cachoeira do Sul-RS. Para isso, foram analisadas as acessibilidades arquitetônicas, atitudinais e comunicacionais no âmbito da escola em que as professoras do AEE atuam e se os materiais e equipamentos disponíveis são suficientes e/ou adequados para o trabalho. Além disso, verificou-se a interação do trabalho das professoras do AEE com os professores da turma regular. Analisaram-se os desafios da condução da política de Educação Especial na Secretaria Municipal de Educação. É uma pesquisa exploratória, com abordagem qualitativa, caracterizada como estudo de caso e pesquisa bibliográfica, contando com questionário para a coleta de dados, tendo como público alvo as professoras do atendimento educacional especializado. Foram apresentadas informações quantitativas sobre a quantidade de atendimentos, alunos de cada necessidade educativa especial, sexo e faixa etária. Os resultados indicaram que há alguns obstáculos na execução dos serviços da Educação Especial e Inclusiva: necessidade de capacitação de professores e monitores, bem como o quantitativo insuficiente dos profissionais de apoio; algumas professoras estão com alta demanda de atendimentos; 40% dos estudantes das escolas rurais e 20% dos estudantes das escolas urbanas estão sem diagnóstico; situação da infraestrutura da acessibilidade física; negligência do envolvimento da família no processo educativo; e alunos atendidos no mesmo turno do ensino comum. Foram propostos: um infográfico para conscientizar as famílias e a implantação de um Centro Multidisciplinar de Atendimento Educacional Especializado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Becker, Kalinca Leia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Grohmann, Márcia Zampieri | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Morgenstern, Juliane Marschall | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |