dc.creator | Ilha, Bruna Dias | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-10-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the present study, two papers are presented involving the study of the effect of erosive challenge, as well as the use of anti-erosive dentifrice, on bond strength (μSBS) and on the adhesion stability of a universal adhesive - Scotchbond Universal-(SBU) to enamel and dentin. The first article aimed to investigate the influence of a SnCl2 containing toothpaste on teeth with erosion lesions in the μSBS of the SBU to enamel and dentin. 120 bovine incisors were randomly divided into 12 groups-(n=10) according to: a)substrate: enamel/dentin; b)substrate condition: sound/eroded (immersion in cola based drink)/eroded-treated (immersion in cola based drink-toothpaste application); c)SBU application strategy: etch-and-rinse (ER)/self-etching (SE). Four composite resin cylinders (0.96mm-diameter/1mm-height) were built on each flat buccal surface. 2 cylinders were tested at each evaluation time. For μSBS evaluation, the microshear test was performed immediately after 24 hours and after 6 months of storage (distilled water, 37°C). μSBS-(Mpa) values were analyzed using three-factor ANOVA. In dentin, there was significant cross-interaction among the three factors observed (P=0.023). Eroded dentin reduced μSBS-(24h) in ER. Treatment with anti-erosive toothpaste also reduced μSBS values to dentin, regardless of the strategy used. In enamel, there was no significant interaction between the factors. The isolated factors, substrate condition (P=0.026), application strategy (P=0.004) and storage time (P=0.016) were significant. The eroded enamel had no impact on μSBS, compared to sound enamel. The erosive challenge negatively impacts the μSBS of the SBU, in dentin, used in the ER strategy, while the treatment with anti-erosive toothpaste compromises the adhesion to dentin in both strategies. Both the erosive challenge and the treatment do not impair enamel adhesion. The aim of the second study was to evaluate the effect of the erosive challenge after adhesive and restorative procedures on enamel and dentin, on the μSBS stability of the SBU adhesive applied in the two etching strategies. 80 bovine incisors were randomly assigned into 8 groups-(n=10) according to: a)substrate: enamel/dentin; b)SBU application strategy: ER/SE; c)challenge after restoration: erosive challenge in cola drink/storage in artificial saliva. Four composite resin cylinders were built on each flat surface, 2 of which were submitted to the microshear test to determine the μSBS, immediately after the erosive challenge and storage in artificial saliva for 7 days and 2 after 6 months of storage (distilled water, 37°C). μSBS-(Mpa) values were analyzed using three-factor ANOVA. The isolated factors, challenge after restoration, application strategy and storage time were statistically significant (P=0.000, P=0.048 and P=0.000, respectively). The μSBS values in eroded dentin were reduced in ER strategy. The μSBS stability to dentin was affected in the control group. However, lower immediate μSBS values were found in the eroded group. In enamel, statistical significance was observed for the application strategy isolated factor (P=0.00), the μSBS values in ER were higher than in SE group. The erosive challenge after restorative procedures does not compromise the stability of adhesion to enamel and dentin; however, it impairs the immediate μSBS to the dentin, when the ER strategy is used. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Colagem dentária | por |
dc.subject | Erosão dentária | por |
dc.subject | Resistência ao cisalhamento | por |
dc.subject | Bonding dental | eng |
dc.subject | Erosion dental | eng |
dc.subject | Strength shear | eng |
dc.title | Desafios erosivos e o uso de dentifrício contendo SnCl2: implicações na resistência de união de um adesivo universal ao esmalte e à dentina | por |
dc.title.alternative | Erosive challenges and the use of SnCl2 containing toothpaste: implications on the bond strength of a universal adhesive to enamel and dentin | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | No presente trabalho, são apresentados dois artigos envolvendo o estudo do efeito do desafio erosivo, bem como do uso de dentifrício anti-erosivo, na resistência de união-(RU) e na estabilidade da adesão de um adesivo universal - Scotchbond Universal-(SBU) ao esmalte e à dentina. O primeiro, objetivou investigar a influência de um dentifrício contendo SnCl2 em dentes com lesões de erosão na RU do SBU ao esmalte e à dentina. 120 incisivos bovinos foram divididos aleatoriamente em 12 grupos-(n=10) conforme: a)subtrato: esmalte/dentina; b)condição do substrato: hígido/erodido (imersão em refrigerante de cola)/erodido-tratado (imersão em refrigerante de cola-aplicação de dentifrício); c)estratégia de aplicação-SBU: com condicionamento ácido-(ER)/autocondicionante-(SE). Foram confeccionados 4 cilindros de resina composta (0,96mm-diâmetro/1mm-altura) em cada face vestibular planificada. 2 cilindros foram testados em cada tempo de avaliação. Para avaliação da RU, o teste de microcisalhamento foi realizado imediatamente após 24h e 6 meses de armazenamento (água destilada, 37°C). Os valores de RU-(Mpa) foram analizados utilizando ANOVA-três fatores. Em dentina, houve interação significativa entre os três fatores observados (P=0,023). A dentina erodida reduziu os valores de RU-(24h) em ER. O tratamento com denifrício também reduziu os valores de RU à dentina, independentemente da estratégia utilizada. Em esmalte, não houve interação significativa entre os fatores. Os fatores isolados condição do substrato (P=0,026), estratégia de aplicação (P=0,004) e tempo de armazenamento (P=0,016) foram significantes. O esmalte erodido não impactou na RU, comparado ao hígido. O desafio erosivo impacta negativamente na RU do SBU, em dentina, utilizado na estratégia ER enquanto o tratamento com dentifrício anti-erosivo compromete a adesão à dentina em ambas estratégias. Tanto o desafio erosivo quanto o tratamento não prejudicam a adesão ao esmalte. O segundo artigo objetivou avaliar o efeito do desafio erosivo após os procedimentos adesivos e restauradores em esmalte e dentina, na estabilidade da RU do SBU aplicado nas duas estratégias de condicionamento. 80 incisivos bovinos foram divididos aleatoriamente em 8 grupos-(n=10) conforme: a)substrato: esmalte/dentina; b)estratégia de aplicação-SBU: ER/SE; c)desafio após restauração: desafio erosivo em refrigerante de cola/armazenamento em saliva artificial. Foram confeccionados 4 cilindros de resina composta em cada superfície planificada, 2 foram submetidos ao teste de microcisalhamento para determinar a RU imediatamente após o desafio erosivo e o armazenamento em saliva artificial por 7 dias e 2 após 6 meses de armazenamento (água destilada, 37°C). Os valores de RU-(Mpa) foram analizados utilizando ANOVA-três fatores. Os fatores isolados desafio após restauração, estratégia de aplicação e tempo de armazenamento foram estatísticamente significantes (P=0,000, P=0,048 e P=0,000, respectivamente). Os valores de RU em dentina erodida foram reduzidos em ER. A estabilidade da RU à dentina foi afetada no grupo controle. No entanto, menores valores de RU imediata foram encontrados no grupo erodido. Em esmalte, foi observada signicância estatística para o fator isolado estratégia de aplicação (P=0,00), os valores de RU em ER foram maiores do que em SE. O desafio erosivo após os procedimentos restauradores não compromete a estabilidade da adesão ao esmalte e à dentina; entretanto, prejudica a RU imediata à dentina, quando utilizada a estratégia ER. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soares, Fabio Zovico Maxnuck | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Gabriel Kalil Rocha | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Miotti, Leonardo Lamberti | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Miotti, Andressa Cargnelutti Follak | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Montagner, Anelise Fernandes | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |