Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Alves, Anderson Alberto Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-23
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian public organizations often present opportunity of improvement in their work processes. There are notoriously noticeable gaps perceived by the citizens, who demand improvements in a progressive way. With its traditional and conservative characteristics, and presenting solid hierarchies and political transitions, these organizational structures present difficulties in applying established management models already estabilished in the private sector. The private organizations, in turn, became reference in terms of management practices for the public sector. In this time, comes the opportunity of success in management solutions through process management, also known as Business Process Management (BPM). In the area of the State Department of Health - SES/RS, numerous opportunities for improvement in work processes are perceived, especially related to communication, standardization and progress of processes. The process management, in turn, presents as main characteristics the management and controls of processes, by means of a systemic vision of the institution, aiming to equalize the performance of all the organizational processes. Starting from the perception of the lack of a management system for the process of work in the government organization studied, the necessity of this study is identified through the technique of process management, which through recent studies, presents improvements in work processes, seeking efficiency and effectiveness in private organizations.. As the main objective, this work seeked to analyze the barriers and facilitators for the implementation of process management in a state administrative unit of health, aiming to identify the main facilities and difficulties for the implementation of the aforementioned management model, as well as providing better management practices. This work is justified, starting from the identification of the problem, from the professional experience, apart from the concerns provided with the acquired knowledge during the academic experience, qualification and training. The approach of the research was qualitative and its objectives were in an exploratory way. The method used was through case study. The target audience of the present research were some servers of SES/RS. The data collection, happened through semi-structured interviews. The data analysis was executed from the data obtained from the interviews. The script of the interviews presented its questions divided into two different organizational environments, internal and external. The results showed positive aspects about the processes of work in the studied organization, much due to the technological evolution motivated by work in the home office regime facing a pandemic caused by coronavirus (COVID-19). On the other hand, there were some evident opportunities for improvement for the implementation of management processes in the organization focused on this study, especially an administrative reform aimed at technological innovation, in addition of awareness and collective spirit for the continuity of ongoing actions, improving, in that way, the public interest.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Serviço públicopor
dc.subject: Secretaria estadual de saúdepor
dc.subject: BPMpor
dc.subject: Public serviceeng
dc.subject: State department of healtheng
dc.title: Barreiras e facilitadores para a implantação da gestão por processos – um estudo em uma secretaria estadual de saúdepor
dc.title.alternative: Barriers and facilitators for the implantation of process management - a study at a state department of healtheng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As organizações públicas brasileiras frequentemente apresentam oportunidades de melhorias em seus processos de trabalho. São lacunas notadamente percebidas pelos cidadãos, os quais exigem melhorias de maneira progressiva. Com suas características tradicionais e conservadoras, e apresentando hierarquias sólidas e transições políticas, estas estruturas organizacionais apresentam dificuldades de aplicabilidade de modelos de gestão consagrados pelo setor privado. As organizações privadas, por sua vez, tornaram-se referência em termos de práticas de gestão para o setor público. Nesse ínterim, surge a oportunidade de êxito em soluções de gestão por meio da gestão por processos, conhecida também como Business Process Management (BPM). No âmbito da Secretaria Estadual da Saúde – SES/RS, são percebidas inúmeras oportunidades de melhoria nos processos de trabalho, sobretudo no que tange a comunicação, padronização e tramitação de processos. A gestão por processos, por sua vez, apresenta como principais características o gerenciamento e controle dos processos, por meio de visão sistêmica da instituição, visando equalizar a performance de todos os processos organizacionais. A partir da percepção da carência de uma sistemática gerencial para os processos de trabalho na organização governamental estudada, identificou-se a necessidade deste estudo por meio da técnica de gestão por processos, que através de estudos recentes, apresenta melhorias nos processos de trabalho, buscando eficiência e eficácia nas organizações privadas. Como objetivo geral, este trabalho buscou analisar as barreiras e facilitadores para implantação de gestão por processos em uma unidade administrativa estadual de saúde, visando identificar as principais facilidades e dificuldades para a implantação do citado modelo de gestão, além de proporcionar melhores práticas de gestão nos processos. Justifica-se este trabalho, a partir da identificação da problemática, da experiência profissional, além das inquietações proporcionadas pelo conhecimento adquirido durante a vivência acadêmica, capacitações e treinamentos. A abordagem da pesquisa foi qualitativa e os objetivos de forma exploratória. O método utilizado foi estudo de caso. O público-alvo da presente pesquisa foram alguns servidores da SES/RS. A coleta de dados, procedeu-se mediante entrevistas semiestruturadas. A análise de dados foi realizada a partir dos dados obtidos nas entrevistas. O roteiro de entrevistas apresentou suas perguntas divididas em dois ambientes organizacionais distintos e denominados, interno e externo. Os resultados demonstraram aspectos positivos acerca dos processos de trabalho na organização estudada, muito em razão da evolução tecnológica motivada pelo trabalho em regime de home office perante a pandemia causada pelo coronavírus (COVID-19). Por outro lado, ficaram evidentes algumas oportunidades de melhorias para a implantação da gestão por processos na organização foco deste estudo, especialmente, uma reforma administrativa voltada para a inovação tecnológica, além da consciência e espírito coletivo para a continuidade das ações em curso, privilegiando desta forma, o interesse público.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Klein, Leander Luiz
dc.contributor.referee1: Dorion, Eric Charles
dc.contributor.referee2: Bortolaso, Ingridi Vargas
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International