dc.creator | Cruz, Jorge Alberto Soares | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-08-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Fourth Colony of Italian Immigration is located in the central part of Rio Grande do Sul State. This territory occupation began in 1877, with the arrival of Russian-German immigrants, who abandoned the region due to a series of misfortunes. In early 1878, the first families of immigrants from northern Italy began to arrive. On account of the colony isolation, these groups developed a sense of belonging to an ethnic, identity, and religious culture, which is an outstanding feature in the region. In 1886, the colony had its territory divided into the municipalities of Santa Maria, Cachoeira do Sul, São Martinho, and Vila Rica. In the 50s and 60s, 20th century, under the leadership of the priest Luiz Sponchiado, an attempt to integrate the former colony around a common ideal was made. The parish priest sought to bring together the residents of the region by strengthening of Italian spirit and religiosity. However, due to political interests, the idea of unification proposed by the priest did not prevail, which led to the emergence of seven small municipalities: Nova Palma, Faxinal do Soturno, Dona Francisca, Silveira Martins, São João do Polêsine, Pinhal Grande, and Ivorá. In the 80s and 90s, the 20th century, the feeling of belonging to an ethnic group was revived in the Italian-Brazilian community of Santa Maria and the Fourth Colony, with the reopening of Italian societies, associations, and circolos, as well as the Italian Consular Agency. In addition, there was the development of heritage education projects that value regional history, culture, and tourism. After the political emancipations, in 1995 was created the CONDESUS (Consortium for Sustainable Development of the Fourth Colony), which has sought to overcome the delay in economic development caused by the fragmentation of the territory. A new Fourth Colony emerged from CONDESUS, with the annexation of the municipalities of Restinga Seca and Agudo. Therefore, the idea held is that the economic integration and the strength of a regional “bloc” are intimately linked to the valorization and promotion of the historical identity of the Fourth Imperial Colony of Italian Immigration at the Rio Grande do Sul State, which is the factor that aggregates and motivates regional development. It also seeks to demonstrate that the process of identity construction of the Fourth Colony territory enabled and established the political bases for the emergence of CONDESUS. So, to achieve the objectives a qualitative research was developed. In this context, two types of variables were listed: the Independent Variables that aggregate CONDESUS, the territory, the Consular Agency, the Italian associations and circolos, which are determinants in the research results, and influencers in the Dependent Variables that relate to memory, culture, identity, and regional development. Thus, it is concluded that historical, cultural, and identity factors are important in the context of the development of the Fourth Colony. However, just those elements will not have the potential to promote regional development, which must happen through the union of a set of factors. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Quarta Colônia | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento regional | por |
dc.subject | Agência Consular Italiana | por |
dc.subject | Sociedades italianas | por |
dc.subject | Memória e identidade | por |
dc.subject | Fourth Colony | eng |
dc.subject | Regional development | eng |
dc.subject | Italian Consular Agency | eng |
dc.subject | Italian societies | eng |
dc.subject | Memory and identity | eng |
dc.title | A identidade e a memória como fatores de desenvolvimento e integração: a Quarta Colônia de Imigração Italiana do RS/Brasil e o desenvolvimento regional (1955-2020) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Identity and memory as factors of development and integration: the Fourth Colony if Italian Immigration from Rio Grande do Sul state/Brazil and the regional development (1955-2020) | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Quarta Colônia de Imigração Italiana está localizada na parte central do Rio Grande do Sul. A ocupação desse território teve início em 1877, com a chegada de imigrantes denominados russos-alemães que, devido a uma série de infortúnios, abandonaram a região. No início de 1878, começam a chegar as primeiras famílias de imigrantes oriundas do norte da Itália. Devido ao isolamento da colônia, esses grupos desenvolveram um sentimento de pertencimento a uma cultura étnica, identitária e religiosa, que é uma característica marcante na região. Já em 1886, a colônia teve seu território dividido entre os municípios de Santa Maria, Cachoeira do Sul, São Martinho e Vila Rica. Nas décadas de 50 e 60, do século XX, sob a liderança do padre Luiz Sponchiado, aconteceu uma tentativa de integração da a ex-colônia em torno de um ideal comum, o pároco procurou reunir os moradores da região através do fortalecimento da italianidade e da religiosidade. Porém, devido a interesses políticos, a ideia de unificação proposta pelo sacerdote não prevaleceu, o que propiciou o surgimento de sete pequenos municípios: Nova Palma, Faxinal do Soturno, Dona Francisca, Silveira Martins, São João do Polêsine, Pinhal Grande e Ivorá. Nas décadas de 80 e 90, século XX, o sentimento de pertencimento a um grupo étnico foi reavivado na comunidade ítalo-brasileira de Santa Maria e Quarta Colônia, com a reabertura das sociedades, associações e circolos italianos e, também, da Agência Consular Italiana. Soma-se a isso o desenvolvimento de projetos de educação patrimonial de valorização da história, cultura e turismo regional. Após as emancipações políticas, em 1995 foi criado o CONDESUS (Consórcio de Desenvolvimento Sustentável da Quarta Colônia) que tem procurado superar o atraso no desenvolvimento econômico provocado pela fragmentação do território. A partir do CONDESUS surgiu uma nova Quarta Colônia, com a anexação dos municípios de Restinga Seca e Agudo. Sendo assim, defende-se a ideia de que a integração econômica e a força de um “bloco” regional estão intimamente vinculadas à valorização e ao fomento da identidade histórica da Quarta Colônia Imperial de Imigração Italiana do RS, sendo esse, o fator que agrega e motiva o desenvolvimento regional. Também, busca-se demonstrar que o processo de construção identitário do território da Quarta Colônia, possibilitou e estabeleceu as bases políticas para o surgimento do CONDESUS. Para alcançar os objetivos desenvolveu-se uma pesquisa qualitativa. Neste contexto, foram elencados dois tipos de variáveis: as Variáveis Independentes que agregam o CONDESUS, o território, a Agência Consular, as Sociedades/Associações e os Circolos italianos, determinantes nos resultados da pesquisa e influenciadores das Variáveis Dependentes que dizem respeito à memória, à cultura, à identidade e ao desenvolvimento regional. Dessa forma, conclui-se que os fatores históricos, culturais e identitários são importantes no contexto do desenvolvimento da Quarta Colônia. Porém, sozinhos esses elementos não terão potencial para alavancar o desenvolvimento regional, que deve acontecer através da união de um conjunto de fatores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Padoin, Maria Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ramos, Eloisa Helena Capovilla da Luz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oosterbeek, Luiz Miguel | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Soares, Andre Luis Ramos | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Bolzan, Moacir | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |