dc.creator | Piassini, Carlos Eduardo | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-08-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis addresses the political participation of German-Brazilians established in Rio Grande do Sul between 1824 (with the arrival of the first German immigrants in that province) and 1889 (with the end of the Brazilian imperial period), involving issues such as naturalization and political representation. Within the process of building citizenship, in the nineteenth century, political rights were seen as a concession that required meeting criteria for their exercise. In relation to foreigners, naturalization was the first step towards accessing these rights. Obtaining Brazilian citizenship was marked by the perception that certain foreigners were considered de-sirable, as was the case with German immigrants. In this sense, decrees and laws expanded and facilitated naturalization for this group during the Brazilian Empire. Before 1881, naturalized foreigners could not occupy the most significant electoral positions (deputies and senators), a restriction that did not apply to other German-Brazilians, but they could participate in local politics. Thus, they participated politically as voters, members of the qualification boards and polling stations, and in elected positions such as councilors and local judges. This political par-ticipation went through a process of expansion as elements that made it difficult were overcome, in two distinct phases: the first between 1824 and 1850, when there was little electoral political participation and the second, between 1851 and 1889, in that there was a steady increase in the German presence. The decade of 1880 was characterized as the moment of greatest expression of the German presence in the political scenario of the Province of São Pedro do Rio Grande do Sul, since after the enactment of the Lei Saraiva (1881), which allowed the eligibility of non-Catholics and foreigners naturalized as deputies and senators, five naturalized Brazilian Ger-mans (Haensel, Bartholomay, Koseritz, Brüggen and Kahlden) were elected as provincial de-puties. This group represented the regions of German and Italian colonization and acted in de-fense of their interests, as well as being inserted in the political-partisan disputes in that context. This thesis deals with current issues and brought important contributions to the studies of Bra-zilian elections in the nineteenth century This research was developed in the Graduate Pro-grame/Phd in History of the University of Santa Maria/UFSM and received a Social Demand scholarship and a Sandwich Doctorate Abroad scholarship, both granted by CAPES. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Imigração alemã | por |
dc.subject | Naturalização | por |
dc.subject | Cidadania | por |
dc.subject | Participação política | por |
dc.subject | German immigration | eng |
dc.subject | Naturalization | eng |
dc.subject | Citizenship | eng |
dc.subject | Political participation | eng |
dc.title | Imigração alemã no Rio Grande do Sul e cidadania: naturalização e participação política, 1824-1889 | por |
dc.title.alternative | German immigration in Rio Grande do Sul and citizenship: naturalization and political participation, 1832-1889 | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese aborda a participação política de teuto-brasileiros estabelecidos no Rio Grande do Sul entre 1824 (com a chegada dos primeiros imigrantes alemães naquela província) e 1889 (com o fim do período imperial brasileiro), o que envolveu questões como a naturalização e a representação política. Dentro do processo de construção da cidadania, no séc. XIX, os direitos políticos eram vistos como uma concessão que exigia o atendimento de critérios para o seu exercício. Em relação aos estrangeiros, a naturalização era o primeiro passo para o acesso a esses direitos. A obtenção da cidadania brasileira esteve marcada pela percepção de que determinados estrangeiros eram consi-derados desejáveis, como foi o caso dos imigrantes alemães. Nesse sentido, decretos e leis amplia-ram e facilitaram a naturalização para esse grupo durante o Império. Ao mesmo tempo, antes de 1881, os estrangeiros naturalizados apenas não poderiam ocupar os cargos eleitorais de maior ex-pressão (deputados e senadores), restrição que não se aplicava aos demais teuto-brasileiros. Assim, eles participaram politicamente como votantes, eleitores, membros das juntas de qualificação e das mesas eleitorais e em cargos eletivos como os de vereadores e juízes de paz. Essa participação política passou por um processo de ampliação à medida que elementos que a dificultavam foram sendo superados, em duas fases distintas: a primeira entre 1824 e 1850, em que havia pouca parti-cipação política eleitoral e a segunda, entre 1851 e 1889, em que houve constante aumento da pre-sença alemã. A década de 1880 se caracterizou como o momento de maior expressão da presença alemã no cenário político da Província de São Pedro do Rio Grande do Sul, uma vez que após a promulgação da Lei Saraiva (1881), que permitiu a elegibilidade de acatólicos e estrangeiros natu-ralizados como deputados e senadores, cinco alemães naturalizados brasileiros (Haensel, Bartholo-may, Koseritz, Brüggen e Kahlden) foram eleitos como deputados provinciais da Assembleia Le-gislativa. Esse grupo representou as regiões de colonização alemã e italiana e atuou em defesa de seus interesses, bem como, estiveram inseridos nas disputas político-partidárias daquele contexto. A presente tese trata de temas da atualidade e trouxe contribuições importantes para os estudos das eleições brasileiras no séc. XIX. Esta pesquisa foi realizada junto ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (PPGH/UFSM), na Linha de Pesquisa “Fron-teira, Política e Sociedade”, vinculada a área de concentração “História, Poder e Cultura” e contou com bolsa Demanda Social e de Doutorado Sanduíche no Exterior, ambas concedidas pela CAPES. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Padoin, Maria Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dolhnikoff, Miriam | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gertz, René Ernaini | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Witt, Marcos Antônio | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Cunha, Jorge Luiz da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |