Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Serralheiro, Cosme Alves
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-31
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis has among other purposes to historically analyze the basic, military, disciplinary and technical-professional training of apprentice-sailors from the period from 1840 to 1885 within the Brazilian Navy. It was necessary to better understand the experiences lived and felt developed by these young people within the apprentice-sailor companies, subject to state control by the officers from an institutional perspective. As a domain of history, “Cultural History” and “Political History” will be emphasized, since while one takes the broad approach of the group of illiterates and scholars who were part of the Navy, the other privileges the study of state power in the daily lives of those subjects. With the search for the Navy to improve its material and logistical means, with the modernization of ships knocking on its door, it concentrated its efforts on investment and training of human material mainly from the military social base. It is a qualitative and quantitative study, of an explanatory, analytical and narrative nature, in which theoretical-bibliographic and documentary research was carried out. The temporal delimitation was made considering the beginning of the first fixed body for training sailors, in 1840, and because of the process of consolidating this body as a School in 1885, being definitively adopted its teaching paradigm.The research was based on articles published in scientific journals, Dissertations, Theses and other works in different areas of knowledge of the humanities, in the “state of the art” examined the relationship between Apprentice, officers and ships with their peculiarities. Research sources were also ministerial reports, correspondence, decrees and letters in specialized archives and websites, intentionally chosen from these documentary sources that deal with the most evident themes in the delimitation period of the research. It was unveiled as it happened the events that covered the military organizations including public policies, going through the belligerent periods and what are the estimated changes, struggles and contradictions in the internal organization that they pleaded for the formation of a constructive mold of the future “professionals of the water world ”. I tried to understand the internal mechanisms of recruitment and control of the social subjects of this state institution. Anyway, to better understand their internal routines, I narrated problematizing their daily lives based on photographs, observing the harshness of military hierarchy and discipline and the conceptions of the world developed from the classifications of individuals by race, social origin and physical constitution.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Modernização dos naviospor
dc.subject: Aprendizes-marinheirospor
dc.subject: Ensino militar navalpor
dc.subject: Companhia de aprendizes-marinheirospor
dc.subject: Modernization of shipseng
dc.subject: Apprentices-sailorseng
dc.subject: Naval military educationeng
dc.subject: Company of apprentices-sailorseng
dc.title: A (re) estruturação dos meios navais e a formação militar naval: projetos implementáveis na busca da (re)construção de um “novo” paradigma educacional (1840-1885)por
dc.title.alternative: Naval (re) structuring and naval military training: implementable projects in search of a “new” educational paradigm (1840-1885)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese tem, entre outros propósitos, analisar historicamente a formação básica, militar, disciplinar e técnico-profissional dos Aprendizes-Marinheiros do período de 1840 a 1885, no interior da Marinha de Guerra do Brasil. Foi necessário entender melhor as experiências vividas e sentidas, desenvolvidas por esses jovens dentro das Companhias de Aprendizes-Marinheiros, sujeitos ao controle do Estado pelos Oficiais numa ótica institucional. Como domínio da história, será enfatizada a “História Cultural” e a “História Política”, pois, enquanto uma faz a abordagem ampla do grupo de iletrados e letrados que faram parte da Marinha, a outra privilegia o estudo do poder estatal na vida cotidiana daqueles sujeitos. Com a busca da Marinha em aprimorar seus meios materiais e logísticos, com a modernização dos navios batendo em sua porta, concentrava seus esforços em investimento e formação do material humano principalmente da base social militar. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo e quantitativo, de cunho explicativo, analítico e narrativo, no qual foram realizadas pesquisas teórico-bibliográfica e documental. A delimitação temporal foi feita considerando o início do primeiro órgão fixo de formação de Marinheiros, em 1840, e devida ao processo de consolidação desse órgão como Escola, em 1885, sendo adotado em definitivo seu paradigma de ensino. As pesquisas se deram a partir de artigos publicados em revistas científicas, dissertações, teses e outros trabalhos em diversas áreas de conhecimento das Ciências Humanas, no “estado da arte”, examinada a relação entre Aprendizes, Oficiais e navios com suas peculiaridades. Também, foram fontes de pesquisa os relatórios ministeriais, as correspondências, os decretos e ofícios em arquivos e sites especializados, escolhidas de forma intencional por tratarem de temáticas de maior evidência no período de delimitação da pesquisa. Desvelou-se como ocorreram os acontecimentos que abarcaram as organizações militares incluindo as políticas públicas, passando pelos períodos beligerantes e quais as mudanças estimadas, as lutas e contradições na organização interna que pleitearam para a formação de um molde construtivo dos futuros “profissionais do mundo das águas”. Buscouse compreender os mecanismos internos de recrutamento e controle dos sujeitos sociais dessa instituição estatal e, para compreender melhor suas rotinas internas, narraram-se, problematizando, seus cotidianos com base em fotografias observando a dureza da hierarquia e da disciplina militar e as concepções de mundo desenvolvidas a partir das classificações dos indivíduos pela raça, pela origem social e pela constituição física.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha, Jorge Luiz da
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Fabiana Regina da
dc.contributor.referee2: Soares Júnior, Azemar dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee3: Padoin, Maria Medianeira
dc.contributor.referee4: Loureiro, Marcello José Gomes
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International