dc.creator | Costa, Vítor Hugo dos Reis | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-03-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present study intends to carry out an investigation of a device for structuring personal identities that will be called the desire to live beautiful stories. Inspired by Jean-Paul
Sartre's phenomenological ontology notion of desire of being presented in Being and Nothingness, the idea of the desire to live beautiful stories is configured in a historical and narrative modulation of the desire to be, a modulation in which individuals do not they assume the possession of essential identities but the possibility of realizing these identities through time. The exploration of the theme will therefore have four moments. The first will consist of the interpretative reconstruction of Jean-
Paul Sartre's existential philosophy and, in particular, of philosophical anthropology centered on the idea of freedom that is deduced from the combination of phenomenological ontology and existential psychoanalysis offered in Being and Nothingness. The second moment will consist of the presentation of elements of narrative hermeneutics and, in particular, the ideas about narrative identity of the philosopher Paul Ricoeur in Time and narrative and Self as another. The intention will be to show that the hermeneutics of the self functions as an unavoidable extension of existential psychoanalysis in tracking the desire to live beautiful stories. The third step will be to investigate the plausibility of the proposal for a graft of narrative hermeneutics in existential psychoanalysis and will consist especially of the analysis of a case of intellectual trajectory through the world of philosophy and politics: the trajectory of Jean-Paul Sartre. It is intended to show how the narrative identity can be configured as a collection of stories and episodes and escape the requirement of a life's narrative unity. In the fourth and last moment of this study, we intend to show how the art of the novel offers itself in a privileged way as a means of observing human possibilities. Centered on examining Milan Kundera's novelistic and essayistic works, this final part of the study will show the historical link between art of the novel and modernity and the contributions and demands that the exploration of this link offer in the itinerary of the hermeneutical exploration of narratively elaborated existential themes. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Identidade pessoal | por |
dc.subject | Romance e narrativas de ficção | por |
dc.subject | Hermenêutica narrativista | por |
dc.subject | Existencialismo | por |
dc.subject | Personal identity | eng |
dc.subject | Novel and fiction narratives | eng |
dc.subject | Narrativistic hermeneutics | eng |
dc.subject | Existentialism | eng |
dc.title | O desejo de viver belas histórias: uma investigação existencial, hermenêutica e romanesca sobre identidade pessoal | por |
dc.title.alternative | The desire to live beautiful stories: an existential, hermeneutic and romanesque research on personal identity | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo pretende realizar uma investigação de um expediente de estruturação de identidades pessoais que será chamado de desejo de viver belas histórias. Inspirado na noção de desejo de ser da ontologia fenomenológica de Jean-Paul Sartre apresentado em O ser e o nada, a ideia de desejo de viver belas histórias se configura em uma modulação historializada e narrativa do desejo de ser, modulação na qual os indivíduos não presumem a posse de identidades essenciais mas sim a possibilidade de realização dessas identidades no tempo. A exploração do tema terá, portanto, quatro momentos. O primeiro consistirá na reconstrução interpretativa da filosofia existencial de Jean-Paul Sartre e em especial da antropologia filosófica centrada na ideia de liberdade que se deduz da conjugação entre ontologia fenomenológica e psicanálise existencial oferecida em O ser e o nada. O segundo momento consistirá na apresentação de elementos da hermenêutica narrativista e em especial das ideias sobre identidade narrativa do filósofo Paul
Ricoeur em Tempo e narrativa e O si-mesmo como outro. O intento será o de mostrar que a hermenêutica do si funciona como extensão incontornável da psicanálise existencial no rastreio do desejo de viver belas histórias. O terceiro momento será de averiguação da plausibilidade da proposta de um enxerto de hermenêutica narrativista na psicanálise existencial e consistirá especialmente da análise de um caso de trajetória intelectual pelo mundo da filosofia e da política: a trajetória do próprio Jean-Paul Sartre. Pretende-se mostrar como a identidade narrativa pode se configurar como coleção de contos e episódios e escapar da exigência de unidade narrativa de uma vida. No quarto e último momento deste estudo, se intenta mostrar como a arte do romance se oferece de modo privilegiado como expediente de observação das possibilidades humanas. Centrada no exame das obras romanescas e ensaísticas de Milan Kundera, tal parte final do estudo mostrará o vínculo histórico entre arte do romance e modernidade e as contribuições e exigências que a exploração desse vínculo oferecem no itinerário da exploração hermenêutica dos temas existenciais narrativamente elaborados. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rossatto, Noeli Dutra | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Reis, Róbson Ramos dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Armani, Carlos Henrique | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Moratalla, Tomás Domingo | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Botton, João Batista | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Filosofia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |