Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cassol, José Pedro Etchepare
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-05
dc.description.abstract: Albumin is a low-molecular-weight non-glycosylated globular protein with several functions, such as maintaining colloidal osmotic pressure and transporting various substances. It is the main protein present in plasma. Plasma albumin is decreased in several clinical situations, including situations associated with the loss of albumin in the urine, known as albuminuria. Usually, a significant amount of albumin filtered by the glomerulus is reabsorbed by the proximal convoluted tubules, and only a concentration below 30 mg/24h is found in urine samples. Additionally, serum albumin has a reference value between 3.5-5.2 g/dL. Several methods are available for quantifying albumin in serum and urine samples. In clinical practice, colorimetric assays measure serum protein, while immunological methods are employed to quantify albumin in the urine. Diseases that affect the kidneys, such as chronic kidney disease, affect albumin concentrations in serum and urine. Therefore, this protein is a biomarker for investigating some disorders. In addition, kidney pathologies may impair urine production and promote the accumulation of substances in the blood, such as urea. Urea is degraded into ammonia and cyanate, which is responsible for the protein carbamylation process. This non-enzymatic post-translational modification cause changes in albumin properties and functions, which accelerate molecular aging through the formation of carbamyl groups. No studies assessed the interference of albumin carbamylation in urinary concentrations measured by the immunoturbidimetric method. Besides, no studies analyzed the impact of this process in the colorimetric method used to quantify albumin at levels compatible with normality and hypo and hyperalbuminemia. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the interference of albumin carbamylation on immunoturbidimetric and colorimetric assays used to measure this protein in urine and serum samples, respectively. Human albumin solutions were prepared at concentrations suitable for assay by the respective methods in PBS 0.1 mol/L pH 7.4. In vitro induction of carbamylation occurred by using six different concentrations of potassium cyanate (in millimolar concentrations), already well characterized in previous studies. The solutions were incubated in microtubes for 48h at 37°C. After the established time, the samples were analyzed in an automated clinical biochemistry analyzer BS380 using commercially available immunoturbidimetric and colorimetric assays. The addition of increasing concentrations of potassium cyanate led to a significant underestimation (p<0.001) of albumin levels, both urinary measured by immunoturbidimetry (9.7-24.0%), as well as serum albumin measured by colorimetric assay (13.4-27.3%). Therefore, adding a carbamylating agent at different concentrations over albumin solutions caused an underestimation of the results measured by both techniques. These findings may be related to changes in the molecules caused by carbamylation, which modify the binding with the specific antibody in the immunoturbidimetric assay and the binding ability with ligands in the colorimetric assay.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Albuminapor
dc.subject: Albuminúriapor
dc.subject: Interferênciapor
dc.subject: Carbamilaçãopor
dc.subject: Imunoturbidimetriapor
dc.subject: Verde de bromocresolpor
dc.subject: Albuminpor
dc.subject: Interferenceeng
dc.subject: Carbamylationeng
dc.subject: Immunoturbidimetryeng
dc.subject: Bromocresol greeneng
dc.title: Efeitos da carbamilação in vitro sobre a quantificação da albumina pelos ensaios imunoturbidimétrico e colorimétricopor
dc.title.alternative: Effects of in vitro carbamilation on albumin quantification by immunoturbidimetric and colorimetric testseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A albumina é uma proteína globular não glicosilada de baixo peso molecular que apresenta diferentes funções, como a manutenção da pressão osmótica coloidal e o transporte de diversas substâncias. É a principal proteína presente no plasma. A albumina plasmática encontra-se diminuída em diversas situações clínicas, inclusive em situações associadas à perda da mesma na urina, conhecidas como albuminúria. Normalmente, quantidade significativa de albumina filtrada pelo glomérulo é reabsorvida pelos túbulos contorcidos proximais, e apenas uma concentração abaixo de 30 mg/24h é encontrada nas amostras de urina Além disso, a albumina sérica tem um valor de referência entre 3,5-5,2 g/dL. Vários métodos estão disponíveis para quantificar a albumina em amostras de soro e urina. Na prática clínica, os ensaios colorimétricos mensuram a proteína no soro, enquanto os métodos imunológicos são empregados para quantificar a albumina na urina. As doenças que acometem os rins, como a doença renal crônica, afetam as concentrações de albumina no soro e na urina. Portanto, essa proteína é um biomarcador para investigar alguns distúrbios. Além disso, as patologias renais podem prejudicar a produção de urina e promover o acúmulo de substâncias no sangue, como a ureia. A ureia é degradada em amônia e cianato, responsáveis pelo processo de carbamilação de proteínas. Essa modificação pós-traducional não enzimática causa alterações nas propriedades e funções da albumina, que aceleram o envelhecimento molecular por meio da formação de grupos carbamil. Nenhum estudo avaliou a interferência da carbamilação da albumina nas concentrações urinárias medidas pelo método imunoturbidimétrico. Além disso, nenhum estudo analisou o impacto desse processo no método colorimétrico utilizado para quantificar a albumina em níveis compatíveis com a normalidade e hipo e hiperalbuminemia. Portanto, este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a interferência da carbamilação da albumina nos ensaios imunoturbidimétrico e colorimétrico usados para mensurar essa proteína em amostras de urina e soro, respectivamente. As soluções de albumina humana foram preparadas em PBS 0,1 mol/L pH 7,4 em concentrações adequadas para os ensaio pelos respectivos métodos. A indução in vitro da carbamilação ocorreu com o uso de seis concentrações diferentes de cianato de potássio (em concentrações milimolares), já bem caracterizada em estudos anteriores. As soluções foram incubadas em microtubos por 48h a 37°C. Após o tempo estabelecido, as amostras foram analisadas em analisador de bioquímica clínica automatizado BS380 por meio de ensaios imunoturbidimétrico e colorimétrico disponíveis comercialmente. A adição de concentrações crescentes de cianato de potássio levou a uma subestimação significativa (p <0,001) dos níveis de albumina, tanto urinária medida por imunoturbidimetria (9,7-24,0%) quanto sérica medida por ensaio colorimétrico (13,4-27,3%). Portanto, a adição de um agente carbamilante em diferentes concentrações sobre as soluções de albumina causou uma subestimação dos resultados medidos por ambas as técnicas. Esses achados podem estar relacionados a alterações nas moléculas causadas pela carbamilação, que modificam a ligação com o anticorpo específico no ensaio imunoturbidimétrico e a capacidade de ligação com ligantes no ensaio colorimétrico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moresco, Rafael Noal
dc.contributor.referee1: Comim, Fabio Vasconcellos
dc.contributor.referee2: Bochi, Guilherme Vargas
dc.contributor.referee3: Carvalho, José Antonio Mainardi de
dc.contributor.referee4: Vaucher, Rodrigo de Almeida
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International