Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bolsson, Gabriela Bohrer
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-10
dc.description.abstract: The term bullying includes the practice of intentional and repeated acts of physical or psychological violence committed by one or more aggressors against a specific victim. Different factors have been related to the occurrence of bullying in childhood, including adverse oral health conditions. This thesis consists of two articles. The first assesses the ways in which oral health conditions and associated factors influence the occurrence of bullying in schoolchildren in the city of Santa Maria, Brazil. This cohort study began in 2010, with a random sample of 639 preschool children under 5 years of age. In the fourth stage of evaluating the sample components, 429 children aged between 11 and 15 years participated in the study again, totaling 10 years of follow-up. At this stage, to assess the occurrence of school bullying, the students answered the victimization scale of the Brazilian version of the Bullying Olweus Questionnaire (QBO). Oral health-related verbal bullying was assessed using a question contained in the Child Perception Questionnaire (CPQ11-14). Questions regarding demographic, socioeconomic and behavioral factors were assessed at baseline and were also obtained at follow-up through a structured questionnaire. In addition, study participants also answered questions regarding the sense of coherence (SDC). Assessments of oral conditions (dental caries, malocclusion and dental trauma) were performed at baseline and at follow-up through clinical examinations performed by calibrated examiners. As the main results of the first article, it was demonstrated that untreated dental caries and low socioeconomic status at baseline had direct and indirect impacts on the higher occurrence of dental bullying in the follow-up. In addition, SDC and oral health-related verbal bullying directly impacted the occurrence of more episodes of school bullying. The second article of this thesis is a cross-sectional study nested within the fourth phase (2020) of the previously mentioned cohort study, whose objective was to assess the impact of school and verbal bullying related to oral health on the occurrence of sleep bruxism and the quality of sleep of children. students in this sample. Information on clinical conditions, socioeconomic status and SDC were also considered in this study. Also, sleep bruxism and sleep quality were assessed through self-reports by students and guardians. It was found that individuals victims of school and verbal bullying related to oral health had a higher prevalence of sleep bruxism and sleep quality. High SDC students were protected from having sleep bruxism. In conclusion, the findings of this thesis demonstrated that tooth decay throughout childhood has a strong impact on the occurrence of school and verbal bullying related to oral health, and that these are associated with sleep bruxism and poor sleep quality. Our results also demonstrated that psychosocial factors, such as CDS, can play an important role in these relationships.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Bullyingpor
dc.subject: Criançaspor
dc.subject: Estudo longitudinalpor
dc.subject: Saúde bucalpor
dc.subject: Childreneng
dc.subject: Observational studyeng
dc.subject: Oral healtheng
dc.title: Bullying em escolares: fatores associados e sua relação com bruxismo e qualidade do sonopor
dc.title.alternative: Bullying in school children: associated factors and their relationship with brushism and sleep qualityeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O termo bullying compreende à prática de atos de violência física ou psicológica, intencionais e repetidas, cometidas por um ou mais agressores contra uma determinada vítima. Diferentes fatores têm sido relacionados a ocorrência de bullying na infância, entre eles as condições adversas de saúde bucal. Esta tese é composta por dois artigos. O primeiro avalia os caminhos pelas quais as condições de saúde bucal e fatores associados influenciam na ocorrência de bullying em escolares no município de Santa Maria, Brasil. Esse estudo de coorte teve início no ano de 2010, com uma amostra aleatória de 639 pré-escolares menores de 5 anos de idade. Na quarta etapa de avaliação dos componentes da amostra, 429 crianças, com idade entre 11 e 15 anos participaram novamente do estudo, totalizando 10 anos de acompanhamento. Nesta fase, para a avaliação da ocorrência de Bullying escolar, os escolares responderam a escala de vitimização da versão brasileira do Questionário Bullying Olweus (QBO). O bullying verbal relacionado a saúde bucal foi avaliado através de uma questão contida no Child Perception Questionnaire (CPQ11-14). Questões referentes aos fatores demográficos, socioeconômicos e comportamentais foram avaliados no baseline e também foram obtidos no acompanhamento através de um questionário estruturado. Além disso, os participantes do estudo também responderam questões referentes ao senso de coerência (SDC). As avaliações das condições bucais (cárie dentária, má oclusão e trauma dentário) foram feitas no baseline e no acompanhamento por meio de exames clínicos realizados por examinadores calibrados. Como principais resultados do primeiro artigo, foi demonstrado que a cárie dentária não tratada e baixo nível socioeconômico no baseline tiveram impactos diretos e indiretos na maior ocorrência de bullying dentário no seguimento. Além disso, o SDC e o bullying verbal relacionado a saúde bucal impactaram diretamente na ocorrência de mais episódios de bullying escolar. O segundo artigo desta tese é um estudo transversal aninhado a quarta fase (ano 2020) do estudo de coorte mencionado previamente, cujo objetivo foi avaliar o impacto do bullying escolar e verbal relacionado a saúde bucal na ocorrência do bruxismo do sono e qualidade do sono dos escolares dessa amostra. Informações sobre condições clínicas, status socioeconômico e SDC também foram consideradas nesse estudo. Ainda, o bruxismo do sono e qualidade do sono foram avaliados através do autorrelato dos escolares e responsáveis. Verificou-se que indivíduos vítimas de bullying escolar e verbal relacionado a saúde bucal apresentaram uma maior prevalência de bruxismo do sono e qualidade do sono. Escolares com alto SDC foram protegidos em ter bruxismo do sono. Em conclusão, os achados dessa tese demonstraram que a cárie dentária ao longo da infância tem um forte impacto na ocorrência de bullying escolar e verbal relacionado a saúde bucal, e que esses estão associados ao bruxismo do sono e má qualidade do sono. Nossos resultados também demonstraram que fatores psicossociais, como o SDC, podem ter um importante papel nessas relações.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ardenghi, Thiago Machado
dc.contributor.referee1: Tomazoni, Fernanda
dc.contributor.referee2: Barasuol, Jéssica Copetti
dc.contributor.referee3: Serra-Negra, Júnia Maria Cheib
dc.contributor.referee4: Tuchtenhagen, Simone
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International