Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Martins Filho, Fortunato
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-11
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates how and in what way the Guaraná Festival in the municipality of Maués, in the Amazon, can contribute to the preservation or invention of the Mauesense identity. Therefore, we seek to understand the process that gave rise to the municipality of Maués and how guaraná became a reference in local cultural production. In the course of the festivities, we asked about the importance of cultural movements, percussionists of the Guaraná Festival, for the maintenance of traditions, such as the riverside, guaraná producer, and responsible for maintaining the practical, symbolic aspects of the celebrations as well as being used by the public authorities, aspects of Mawé cosmology in the invention of the Mauesense identity. To do so, we analyzed the identity formation process of the Mauesense people, related to the cultural production of guaraná, perceiving and describing the different meanings of drinking guaraná, analyzed as a reframed expression of the Mauesense social groups. The cultural activities surrounding the Guaraná Festival allow a reflection in two ways: the theoretical assumptions of the research dialogue with the debate on postmodern interculturality in the formation of identities linked to the territory; and the methodological path, taking into account a diversity of sources, takes place through the qualitative approach that allows us to relate to ethnographic research, enabling the continuous interpretative process. This was the paradigmatic idea used to elaborate forms of knowledge that allowed us to dialogue with the humanities, build stories, understand the construction of identities and understand cultural exchanges. The subjects involved in the interviews are people who participate in the experiences of cultural movements, teachers, artists, public managers, club coordinators, riverine people, entrepreneurs and students. The results reveal that the Mauesense identity is built on a diverse relationship of cultural exchanges between subjects of different shades and origins from different parts of the world. At the guaraná party, we noticed a speech in the performances in the quest to build a cultural homogeneity of ethnic origin, however, oblivious to the existing diversities in the history of local society. The thesis is part of the Research Line “Memory and Heritage”, of the Postgraduate Program in History at the Federal University of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: Festa do Guaranápor
dc.subject: Identidade culturalpor
dc.subject: Historyeng
dc.subject: Guaraná festivaleng
dc.subject: Identity culturaleng
dc.title: A (re)invenção da identidade do mauesense: festa do Guaraná, memórias e históriaspor
dc.title.alternative: The (re) invention of the identity mauesense: Guaraná festival, memories and storieseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa investiga como e de que forma a Festa do Guaraná acontece no município de Maués, na Amazônia, e como ela pode contribuir para a preservação ou invenção da identidade mauesense. Para tanto, buscamos entender o processo que deu origem ao município de Maués e como o guaraná tornou-se um referente da produção cultural local. Nos desdobramentos da festa, indagamos sobre a importância dos movimentos culturais, percussores da Festa do Guaraná, para a manutenção das tradições, como o ribeirinho, produtor de guaraná, e o responsável pela manutenção dos aspetos práticos, simbólicos das comemorações, bem como são usados pelo poder público, os aspectos da cosmologia Mawé na invenção da identidade do mauesense. Para tanto, analisamos o processo de formação identitária do povo mauesense, relacionado à produção cultural do guaraná, percebendo e descrevendo os diferentes significados do beber guaraná, analisado como expressão ressignificada dos grupos sociais mauesenses. As atividades culturais, em torno da Festa do Guaraná, permitem uma reflexão em duplo sentido: Os pressupostos teóricos da pesquisa dialogam com o debate da interculturalidade pós-moderna na formação das identidades vinculadas ao território. O caminho metodológico, tendo em vista uma diversidade de fontes, se realiza pela abordagem qualitativa que nos permite a relação com a pesquisa etnográfica, oportunizando o contínuo processo interpretativo. Foi essa a ideia paradigmática usada para elaborar formas de conhecimentos que nos permitiu dialogar com as ciências humanas, construir histórias, compreender a construção de identidades e entender trocas culturais. Os sujeitos envolvidos nas entrevistas são pessoas que participam das experiências dos movimentos culturais, professores, artistas, gestores públicos, coordenadores de clubes, ribeirinhos, empresários e estudantes. Os resultados revelam que a identidade do mauesense é construída em uma relação diversa de trocas culturais entre sujeitos de matizes diferenciados e de origens de várias partes do mundo. Constatamos na Festa do Guaraná um discurso nas performances na busca de construir uma homogeneidade cultural de raiz étnica, no entanto, alheia às diversidades existentes na história da sociedade local. A tese está inserida na Linha de Pesquisa “Memória e Patrimônio”, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borin, Marta Rosa
dc.contributor.referee1: Padoin, Maria Medianeira
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Julio Ricardo Quevedo dos
dc.contributor.referee3: Lemos, Maria Teresa Toribio Brittes
dc.contributor.referee4: Assis, Francisco Pinheiro de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International