Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Vieira, Karem Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-16
dc.description.abstract: The metabolic versatility of microalgae provides solutions to technological challenges in the food industry. Issues that sound controversial, such as the removal of unpleasant odor from wastewater treatment plants, and the production of desirable aroma compounds is a possible hypothesis in processes using microalgae, but still little explored. In view of this, the objective of this research was to evaluate the dynamics of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) during experiments carried out with agro-industrial effluents, as well as the potential production of volatile compounds of commercial interest. The work was divided into two stages: In the first, the efficiency of microalgae-based systems in the deodorization of wastewater from meat processing and the bioconversion of these compounds into volatiles of industrial interest was evaluated. This step gave source to the article entitled: "The role of microalgae-based systems in the dynamics of the odors compounds in the meat processing industry”. This research showed the removal of 99.6% of unpleasant VOCs from wastewater in 72 hours of residence time, and concomitantly 15 volatile compounds were formed during the process. The second stage of the work was carried out in order to prove the efficiency of removing unpleasant compounds from wastewater through chromatographic olfactory analysis. The results generated a second article entitled: “The role of microalgae-based systems in the dynamics of odorous compounds in the meat processing industry. Part II - Olfactometry and sensory relevance”. The results showed that the compounds indole and skatol, which are the main odor markers in wastewater, did not present sensory perception after 72 hours of residence time, suggesting that they were completely removed. At the same time, a total of 11 compounds formed were perceptible and classified as fruity, citrus, green, and resinous by the judges. In addition, a review of microalgal VOCs was carried out, covering topics on microalgal volatile biosynthesis, factors that affect the formation of volatile compounds, application of volatile compounds, and VOC recovery techniques and published as a book chapter, entitled “Volatile organic compounds from microalgae”. Thus, it was concluded that microalgae-based systems are capable to mitigate the most unpleasant odors of wastewater from meat processing, in addition to generating a variety of volatile compounds of commercial interest, suggesting the possibility of exploring them for application in fine chemical or food industry.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Microalgas/cianobactériaspor
dc.subject: Água residuáriapor
dc.subject: Análises cromatográficaspor
dc.subject: Olfatometriapor
dc.subject: Desodorizaçãopor
dc.subject: Bioprodutospor
dc.subject: Microalgae/cyanobacteriaeng
dc.subject: Wastewatereng
dc.subject: Chromatographic analysiseng
dc.subject: Olfactometryeng
dc.subject: Deodorizationeng
dc.subject: Bioproductseng
dc.title: Dinâmica de compostos orgânicos voláteis a partir de bioprocessos microalgaispor
dc.title.alternative: Dynamics of volatile organic compounds from microalgal bioprocesseseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A versatilidade metabólica das microalgas oportuniza soluções para desafios tecnológicos da indústria de alimentos. Questões que parecem controversas, como a remoção do odor desagradável de estações de tratamento de águas residuárias, e a produção de compostos de aroma desejáveis é uma hipótese possível em processos utilizando microalgas, porém ainda pouco explorada. Em face disso, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar a dinâmica dos compostos orgânicos voláteis (COVs) durante experimentos realizados com efluentes agroindustriais, bem como potencial de produção de compostos voláteis de interesse comercial. O trabalho foi dividido em duas etapas: Na primeira, foi avaliada a eficiência dos sistemas baseados em microalgas na desodorização de água residuária do processamento de carnes e a bioconversão destes compostos em voláteis de interesse industrial. Esta etapa deu origem ao artigo intitulado "The role of microalgae-based systems in the dynamics of the odors compounds in the meat processing industry”. Esta pesquisa apresentou remoção de 99,6% dos COVs desagradáveis da água residuária em 72 horas de tempo de residência, e concomitantemente 15 compostos voláteis foram formados no decorrer do processo. A segunda etapa do trabalho foi realizado com o intuito de comprovar a eficiência de remoção dos compostos desagradáveis da água residuária através de análise cromatográfica olfatométrica. Os resultados originou um segundo artigo intitulado “The role of microalgae-based systems in the dynamics of odorous compounds in the meat processing industry. Part II - Olfactometry and sensory relevance”. Os resultados mostraram que os compostos indol e escatol, sendo estes os principais marcadores de odor da água residuária, não apresentaram percepção sensorial após 72 horas de tempo de residência, sugerindo que foram completamente removidos. Ao mesmo tempo, um total de 11 compostos formados foram perceptíveis e classificados como frutados, cítricos, verdes e resinosos pelos jurados. Além disso, foi realizado uma revisão a respeito dos COVs das microalgas, abordando tópicos sobre, biossíntese dos voláteis microalgais, fatores que afetam na formação de compostos voláteis, aplicação dos compostos voláteis e técnicas de recuperação dos COVs e publicado em forma de capítulo de livro, initulado “Volatile organic compounds from microalgae”. Assim, foi concluído que sistemas baseados em microalgas são capazes de mitigar os odores mais desagradáveis da água residuária do processamento de carnes, além de gerar uma variedade de compostos voláteis de interesse comercial, sugerindo a possibilidade de explorá-los para aplicação na indústria de química fina ou alimentícia.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zepka, Leila Queiroz
dc.contributor.referee1: Wagner, Roger
dc.contributor.referee2: Lopes, Eduardo Jacob
dc.contributor.referee3: Queiroz, Maria Isabel
dc.contributor.referee4: Klein, Bruna
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International