dc.creator | Bilar, Jéssica de Góes | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | The teaching of chemistry enables a broad contextualization with the students' reality, and in integrated technical high school, this possibility is greater, since it can be articulated with themes related to the technological axes of the courses. However, many times, in the classroom, chemistry is seen by students as one of the most complex subjects to understand, because they receive the concepts ready, in order to just exercise repetition, without reflection and contextualization. In this sense, it becomes necessary to evaluate how this curriculum component is being addressed in integrated technical high school, whether there is integration of the content worked in the subjects with vocational training. Therefore, the objective of this work is to investigate how the process of teaching chemistry occurs throughout the Integrated
Technical Course in Agricultural and Livestock Husbandry at the Instituto Federal
Farroupilha Campus São Vicente do Sul, and in light of this, propose the development of a didactic activity notebook for use by the teacher in the classroom, introducing the problematization of themes and the integration of the basic area with the technical area. The methodology used for this research was a case study with a quali-quantitative approach. Thus, the research is being developed in three stages: 1) a scientometric analysis of academic productions about the theme of this study; 2) a semi-structured interview with the chemistry teachers; and 3) the elaboration of a didactic activity notebook. The results of the first stage of this study indicate that 41.93% of the dissertations and theses do not use themes as a form of contextualization and problematization in the teaching of chemistry. As for the results of the second stage, they show that the chemistry teachers of this institution do not include contextualization and curriculum integration as a priority in their lesson plans. Thus, these results reinforce the importance of developing the last stage, which is the development of the didactic activity booklet, which is expected to effectively assist in the exercise of teaching and learning of students, as well as establish scientific and technological relations in the practice of chemistry. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ensino médio integrado | por |
dc.subject | Temáticas | por |
dc.subject | Atividades didáticas | por |
dc.subject | Integrated high school | eng |
dc.subject | Didactic activities | eng |
dc.subject | Thematic | eng |
dc.title | O ensino de química em um curso técnico integrado: potencialidades para a docência | por |
dc.title.alternative | Chemistry teaching in an integrated technical course: potential for teaching | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O ensino da química possibilita uma vasta contextualização com a realidade dos educandos, sendo que no ensino médio técnico integrado, essa possibilidade é maior, uma vez que se pode articular com temáticas relacionadas aos eixos tecnológicos dos cursos. Porém, muitas vezes, em sala de aula a química é vista pelos alunos como uma das disciplinas mais complexas de se compreender, pois estes recebem os conceitos prontos, a fim de apenas exercitar a repetição, sem reflexão e contextualização. Nesse sentido, torna-se necessário avaliar como este componente curricular está sendo abordado no ensino médio técnico integrado, se ocorre a integração dos conteúdos trabalhados nas disciplinas com a formação profissional. Diante disso, o objetivo do trabalho é investigar como ocorre o processo de ensino da química ao longo do curso Técnico Integrado em Agropecuária no Instituto Federal
Farroupilha Campus São Vicente do Sul, e diante disto, propor o desenvolvimento de um caderno de atividades didáticas para uso do professor em sala de aula, introduzindo a problematização de temáticas e a integração da área básica com a técnica. Como metodologia para esta pesquisa utilizou-se o estudo de caso com abordagem quali-quantitativa. Sendo assim, a pesquisa foi desenvolvida em três etapas: 1) análise cienciométrica de produções acadêmicas sobre a temática deste estudo; 2) entrevista semiestruturada com os docentes da disciplina de química; e 3) elaboração de um caderno de atividades didáticas. Os resultados encontrados referentes à análise da primeira etapa deste estudo apontam que 41,93% das dissertações e teses não utilizam temáticas como forma de contextualização e problematização no ensino de química. Quanto aos resultados da segunda etapa, estes demonstram que os docentes de química da referida instituição não incluem a contextualização e integração curricular como prioritários em seus planejamentos de aula. Desta forma, tais resultados reforçam a importância do desenvolvimento do produto educacional, o caderno de atividades didáticas, o qual irá auxiliar de maneira efetiva a integração e a contextualização dos conteúdos de química, bem como, estabelecer as relações científicas e tecnológicas no exercício da prática docente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coutinho, Renato Xavier | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ramos, Maria Rosângela Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Barin, Claudia Smaniotto | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação em Ciências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |