dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work is to analyze the process of reframing brands, beyond the conception of the institute of industrial property, to promote the observance of the environmental dimension in the scope of the fashion industry. In a network and consumer society, with regard to industrial property, it was necessary to change the attitude of the business world, especially in the fashion industry, in view of the impact of the information technology revolution in the relationship between brands and consumers. The knowledge disseminated in the major media and, currently, on social networks, about the environmental impacts of the fashion industry, especially under the fast fashion capitalist model, required the transformation of brands, especially fashion brands, with increasing overcoming of the patrimonialist bias of this kind of property, to promote a positive social impact with the insertion of the dimensions of sustainability in its production chain. Thus, the present study is guided by the question: to what extent can the re-signification of brands, beyond the conception of the institute of industrial property, promote the observance of the environmental dimension in the scope of the fashion industry (?). Therefore, a description of aspects of the transformation of (post)modern society and its relationship with (hyper)consumption is presented, and the role of the brand and the performance of the fashion industry is verified, from the perspective of the capitalist model of consumption current called fast fashion. Furthermore, the legislation relating to industrial property is exposed, with emphasis on the traditional role of brands as a distinctive sign with an essentially economic character, as well as possible changes in the performance of brands and their approach to the dimensions of sustainability. Finally, the current perspectives of brands in the Brazilian fashion industry are examined, through the analysis of the fast fashion model, from the perspective of the principle of traceability, as well as the transformation of the meaning of brands and the possibility of convergence between the dimensions of sustainability, especially environmental. To answer the proposed problem, the approach used is the systemic-complex one, as it configures a method that allows for interdisciplinary research. As basic theory, authors such as Gilles Lipovetski, Zygmunt Bauman, Antony Giddens, Denis Borges Barbosa and João de Gomes Cerqueira, Juarez de Freitas and Ignacy Sachs will be used. Regarding the research procedure, emphasis will be placed on bibliographic research. Finally, the research made it possible to conclude that there is progress in the performance of brands on the way to their redefinition by promoting the environmental dimension of sustainability. However, this re-signification is still at an early stage and there is still a long way to go to overcome the economic dimension of brands.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Indústria da modapor
dc.subject: Marcaspor
dc.subject: Moda rápidapor
dc.subject: Sociedadepor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Industria de la modaspa
dc.subject: Sociedad de consumospa
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadspa
dc.subject: Fashion industryeng
dc.subject: Brandseng
dc.subject: Fast fashioneng
dc.subject: Consumer societyeng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.title: Propriedade industrial e fast fashion: a promoção da ressignificação das marcas sob a ótica da sustentabilidadepor
dc.title.alternative: Propiedad industrial y moda rápida: promoviendo la resignificación de marca desde la perspectiva de sostenibilidadspa
dc.title.alternative: Industrial property and fast fashion: promoting brand resignification from the perspective of sustainabilityeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho é de analisar o processo de ressignificação das marcas, para além da concepção do instituto da propriedade industrial, para promoção da observância da dimensão ambiental no âmbito da indústria da moda. Para tanto apresenta-se uma descrição de aspectos da transformação da sociedade (pós) moderna e a sua relação com o (hiper)consumo e se verifica o papel da marca e a atuação da indústria da moda, sob a ótica do modelo capitalista de consumo vigente chamado fast fashion. Ainda, expõe-se a legislação relativa à propriedade industrial com ênfase ao papel tradicional das marcas como signo distintivo e de caráter essencialmente econômico, bem como as possíveis transformações na atuação das marcas e a sua aproximação com as dimensões da sustentabilidade. Por fim, examina-se as atuais perspectivas das marcas da indústria na moda brasileira, através da análise do modelo fast fashion, sob a ótica do princípio da rastreabilidade, bem como a transformação da significação das marcas e a possibilidade de convergência entre as dimensões de sustentabilidade, especialmente, ambiental. Para responder a problemática proposta, a abordagem utilizada é a sistêmico-complexa, pois configura um método que permite uma pesquisa interdisciplinar. Como teoria de base, serão utilizados autores como Gilles Lipovetski, Zygmunt Bauman, Antony Giddens, Denis Borges Barbosa e João de Gomes Cerqueira, Juarez de Freitas e Ignacy Sachs. Em relação ao procedimento de pesquisa, será dado ênfase na pesquisa bibliográfica. Por fim, a pesquisa possibilitou concluir que há avanço na atuação das marcas no caminho para a sua ressignificação com promoção da dimensão ambiental de sustentabilidade. Porém, essa ressignificação ainda se encontra em estágio inicial e, ainda, há um longo caminho para a superação da dimensão econômica das marcas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gregori, Isabel Christine Silva de
dc.contributor.referee1: Berger Filho, Aírton Guilherme
dc.contributor.referee2: Nedel, Nathalie Kuczura
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Direitopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International