Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pellegrini, Luiz Gustavo de
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-09
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of cotton seed in the diet of lambs (0, 100, 200, 300 and 400 g kg-¹) on sensory analysis, fatty acid and amino acid profile, volatile organic compounds, Instrumental evaluation of flesh color. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of whole cottonseed (0, 100, 200, 300 and 400 g kg-¹) in the diet of lambs in terms of sensory analysis, the profiles of fatty acids and amino acids, volatile organic compounds, physico-chemical characteristics and instrumental evaluation of color in the meat. A total of 45 male, uncastrated male Ile de France lambs with mean initial body weight of 16 kg and 60 days of age, all of them reared in individual bins, were used. The animals were randomized to a completely randomized design with five treatments (diets) and nine replicates each. The level of acceptance of the meat decreased with the addition of increased levels of cottonseed. Increased levels of cottonseed resulted in an higher levels of saturated fatty acids (18:0) and polyunsaturated fatty acids (18:26-9,12) but reduced the levels of monounsaturated fatty acids (18:19-9) and odd- chain fatty acids (17:1n7-c10), which had a negative impact on the n6/n3 and nutritional relationships, in addition to the atherogenicity and thrombogenicity rates. The levels of tyrosine reduced with the addition of cottonseed. The levels of 1-penten-3-ol, 1-hexanol, benzyl alcohol, propanal, octanal, nonanal and furans decreased, while the levels of organosulphurs compounds increased in line with increasing levels of cottonseed. The pH values were not influenced by the levels of cotton seed. The lipids and ash content presented a significant difference, but were not adjusted by the linear or quadratic equations. The variables losses due to thawing and coesivity increased and water activity and water retention capacity reduced with the increment of cotton seed in the diet. On the other hand, the tocopherols, cooking losses, hardness and chewing were adjusted through quadratic equations. In the instrumental evaluation of color L*, b* and h° showed increasing linear behavior and the percentages of deoximioglobin decreased and of oxymioglobin increased. Soon, the increase in organosulfates and polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid, and the reduction of furans and some aldehyde compounds in line with increased levels of cottonseed in the diet, negatively influenced the sensorial acceptance of the meat. The inclusion of whole cottonseed in lambs fed up to 400 g Kg-¹ of dry matter, influences the physicochemical parameters evaluated in the meat, except protein content, moisture, cholesterol and shear force. The addition of the whole cottonseed in the diet increases the luminosity (L*) and the intensity of yellow (b*) of the meat, which makes it lighter and more yellowish.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Aldeídospor
dc.subject: Desaturasepor
dc.subject: Linoléicopor
dc.subject: Ovinopor
dc.subject: Tirosinapor
dc.subject: Gossipolpor
dc.subject: Qualidade da carnepor
dc.subject: Aldehydeseng
dc.subject: Desaturaseeng
dc.subject: Linoleiceng
dc.subject: Ovineeng
dc.subject: Tyrosineeng
dc.subject: Gossypoleng
dc.subject: Quality meateng
dc.title: Qualidade da carne de cordeiros alimentados na fase de terminação com caroço de algodãopor
dc.title.alternative: Quality of lambs meat in the finishing stage with cottonseedeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se avaliar o efeito dos níveis de caroço de algodão na dieta de cordeiros (0, 100, 200, 300 e 400 g kg-¹) sobre a análise sensorial, perfil de ácidos graxos e aminoácidos, compostos orgânicos voláteis, características físico-químicas e avaliação instrumental de cor na carne. Foram utilizados 45 cordeiros da raça Ile de France, machos, não castrados, com peso vivo inicial médio de 16 kg e 60 dias de idade, todos criados em regime de confinamento em baias individuais. Os animais foram distribuídos ao acaso em delineamento inteiramente casualizado com cinco tratamentos (dietas) e nove repetições cada. A aceitação da carne diminuiu com o acréscimo de caroço de algodão. O incremento de caroço de algodão aumentou os ácidos graxos saturados (18:0) e poli-insaturados (18:26-9,12), mas reduziu monoinsaturados (18:19-9) e cadeia ímpar (17:17-10), piorando as relações n6/n3 e nutricional, além dos índices de aterogenicidade e trombogenicidade. A tirosina reduziu com o acréscimo de caroço de algodão. Os compostos 1-penten-3-ol, 1-hexanol, benzyl alcohol, propanal, octanal, nonanal e furanos diminuíram, enquanto os organosulfurados aumentaram com o incremento de caroço de algodão. Os valores de pH, não foram influenciados pelos níveis de caroço de algodão. O teor lipídios e cinzas apresentaram diferença significativa, mas não foram ajustados pelas equações lineares ou quadráticas. As variáveis perdas por descongelamento e coesividade aumentaram e a atividade de água e capacidade de retenção de água reduziram com o incremento de caroço de algodão na dieta. Já os tocoferóis, perdas por cocção, dureza e mastigabilidade foram ajustados através de equações quadráticas. Na avaliação instrumental de cor o L*, b* e h° demonstraram comportamento linear crescente e o percentual de desoximioglobina diminuiu e de oximioglobina aumentou. Logo, o aumento de organosulfurados e ácidos graxos poli-insaturados, especialmente linoléico; e a redução de furanos e alguns compostos aldeídicos com o incremento de caroço de algodão influenciam negativamente a aceitação sensorial da carne. A inclusão de caroço de algodão na alimentação de cordeiros até 400 g Kg-¹ de matéria seca, influencia os parâmetros físico-químicos avaliados na carne, exceto teor de proteína, umidade, colesterol e a força de cisalhamento. A adição do caroço de algodão na dieta aumenta a luminosidade (L*) e a intensidade de amarelo (b*) da carne, o que a torna mais clara e amarelada.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Richards, Neila Silvia Pereira dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Mello, Renius de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Sérgio
dc.contributor.referee3: Kindlein, Liris
dc.contributor.referee4: Brum Júnior, Berilo de Souza
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International