Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Alessandro Casale dos
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-20
dc.description.abstract: The present study deals with the effectiveness of citral added to water as a sedative and anesthetic in silver catfish (Rhamdia quelen) and grass carp (Ctenopharyngodon idella). It deals with the anesthetic safety of the essential oil (EO) of Aloysia. citriodora Paláu and citral in jundiá. In addition, it deals with the protective effect of OE of A. citriodora added to the jundiá diet against the experimental inoculation of Aeromonas hydrophila. Although A. citriodora EO has already proven its sedative and anesthetic efficacy in fish, this is the first report of the citral as sedative and anesthetic in silver catfish and grass carp. The sedative and anesthetic efficacy of citral was confirmed by checking the time elapsed for inducing sedation and anesthesia and, recovering from anesthesia, using different concentrations of the substance. In addition, based on the determination of the minimum effective concentration capable of achieving the maximum effect observed, the ideal concentration for inducing rapid anesthesia in both species was verified. The safety of anesthetic procedures induced by the EO of A. citriodora and citral was verified to maintenance of anesthesia for 10 min in silver catfish. Anesthesia was induced from the concentration capable of reaching the level of effect immediately prior to the maximum effect observed, and maintenance was performed from the minimum concentration capable of inducing anesthesia, within the maximum proposed period of 30 min. For this, data on mortality were verified, in addition to hematological and biochemical determinations, after the procedures. The efficacy of different doses of EO of A. citriodora in protecting silver catfish against experimental inoculation by A. hydrophila was verified from data on mortality, in addition to hematological and biochemical determinations. Citral was effective in inducing sedation in silver catfish and grass carp in concentrations ranging from 15 to 40 μL L-1 and, anesthesia without mortality in concentrations ranging from 50 to 600 μL L-1 in silver catfish and 75 to 450 μL L-1 in grass carp. Mortality was verified in the concentrations of 675 and 600 μL L-1 in jundiá and grass carp, respectively. The ideal concentration for the induction of rapid anesthesia was 300 μL L-1 in both species. The EO of A. citriodora and citral were safe in inducing and maintaining anesthesia in silver catfish from concentrations of 225 μL L-1 for induction and 50 μL L-1 for maintenance. There was no mortality in maintaining anesthesia, and the only determined parameter that showed variation was the mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (CHCM), which varied according to the different groups formed and the moments of collection. The OE of A. citriodora possibly protected silver catfish against experimental inoculation by A. hydrophila at a dose of 2 ml Kg-1. Therefore, the EO of A. citriodora and citral are substances with potential use in fish farming as sedatives and anesthetics, and the OE of A. citriodora to protect against infection by A. hydrophila.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Aeromonas hydrophilapor
dc.subject: Aloysia triphyllapor
dc.subject: Anestesiapor
dc.subject: Ctenopharyngodon idellapor
dc.subject: Rhamdia quelenpor
dc.subject: Sedaçãopor
dc.subject: Anesthesiaeng
dc.subject: Sedationeng
dc.title: Aplicações do óleo essencial de aloysia citriodora paláu e do citral adicionados à água e à dieta para jundiá e carpa-capimpor
dc.title.alternative: Applications of the essential oil of aloysia citriodora paláu and the citral added to water and to diet for silver catfish and grass carpeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo trata da eficácia do citral adicionado à água como sedativo e anestésico em jundiá (Rhamdia quelen) e carpa-capim (Ctenopharyngodon idella). Trata da segurança anestésica do óleo essencial (OE) de Aloysia citriodora Paláu e do citral em jundiá. Além disso, trata do efeito protetor do OE de A. citriodora adicionado à dieta de jundiá contra a inoculação experimental de Aeromonas hydrophila. Embora o OE de A. citriodora já tenha sua eficácia sedativa e anestésica comprovada em peixes, este é o primeiro relato do citral como sedativo e anestésico em jundiá e carpa-capim. A eficácia sedativa e anestésica do citral foi comprovada pela verificação dos tempos transcorridos para indução de sedação e anestesia e, recuperação de anestesia, a partir de diferentes concentrações da substância. Além disso, foi verificada a concentração ideal para indução de anestesia rápida em ambas espécies, a partir da determinação da concentração mínima efetiva capaz de alcançar o efeito máximo observado. A segurança de procedimentos anestésicos induzidos pelo OE de A. citriodora e pelo citral foi verificada para a manutenção de anestesia durante 10 min em jundiá. A indução de anestesia foi feita a partir da concentração capaz de alcançar o nível de efeito imediatamente anterior ao efeito máximo verificado e, a manutenção foi realizada a partir da concentração mínima capaz de induzir anestesia, dentro do período máximo proposto de 30 min. Para isto, foram verificados dados sobre mortalidade, além de determinações hematológicas e bioquímicas, após os procedimentos. A eficácia de diferentes doses do OE de A. citriodora na proteção de jundiá contra a inoculação experimental por A. hydrophila foi verificada a partir de dados sobre mortalidade, além de determinações hematológicas e bioquímicas. O citral foi eficaz em induzir sedação em jundiá e carpa-capim em concentrações variando de 15 a 40 μL L-1 e, anestesia sem mortalidade em concentrações variando de 50 a 600 μL L-1 em jundiá e 75 a 450 μL L-1 em carpa-capim. Mortalidade foi verificada nas concentrações de 675 e 600 μL L-1 em jundiá e carpa-capim, respectivamente. A concentração ideal para a indução de anestesia rápida foi 300 μL L-1 em ambas as espécies. O OE de A. citriodora e o citral foram seguros na indução e manutenção de anestesia em jundiá a partir de concentrações de 225 μL L-1 para indução e, 50 μL L-1 para manutenção. Não houve mortalidade na manutenção de anestesia e, o único parâmetro determinado que apresentou variação foi a concentração de hemoglobina corpuscular média (CHCM), que variou em função dos diferentes grupos formados e momentos de coleta. O OE de A. citriodora possivelmente protegeu jundiás contra a inoculação experimental por A. hydrophila na dose de 2 ml Kg-1. Portanto, o OE de A. citriodora e o citral são substâncias com potencial uso em piscicultura como sedativos e anestésicos e, o OE de A. citriodora na proteção contra a infecção por A. hydrophila.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Baldisserotto, Bernardo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cunha, Mauro Alves da
dc.contributor.referee1: Copatti, Carlos Eduardo
dc.contributor.referee2: Garcia, Luciano de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee3: Barbas, Luis André Luz
dc.contributor.referee4: Paiva, Maria José Tavares Ranzani de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International