dc.creator: Chiapinoto, Andreia Moro
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-23
dc.description.abstract: This Professional Master's research comes from the Graduate Program in Public Policy and Educational Management at the Federal University of Santa Maria. Its general objective is to understand the Public Policies related to the age/year distortion, as well as its implications in the correction of the school flow in elementary education in the Santa Maria/RS municipal education network. The following specific objectives were defined: survey age/year distortion rates and school performance indicators at national and municipal levels; to identify the factors that contribute to the occurrence of the age/year distortion in elementary school; to verify which public policies are proposed or adopted by the municipality of Santa Maria in order to reduce the age/year distortion rates; to prepare an illustrative and explanatory e-book on the data obtained in the research and disseminate it on the Network. It is based on a qualitative approach research (Minayo 2010 and Flick 2013), of the Yin case study type (2011), carried out in the municipal public education network of Santa Maria/RS. The research subjects were the managers of the municipal education department and also the managers of municipal schools. As research techniques, semi-structured interviews and online questionnaires were used. Data analysis was based on three categories and their subcategories: Public Policies – Preventive, Remedial, Intersectoral Actions; Factors – Intraschool, Extraschool, Coronavirus and Education; School trajectory – Concept of School Success, Non-Learning, Assessment. Thus, the age/year distortion rates have been decreasing by about one percentage point since 2006 in Brazilian public schools. It is pointed out that the age/year distortion in Elementary School is a complex issue, and they are related to public policies, family culture, issues of social vulnerability or more specific personal situations. In the municipality of Santa Maria, the public policy Connection of Knowledge stands out for being directly linked to the strategy of correcting school flow, based on two initiatives: one preventive and the other restorative. As it is a research linked to the Professional Master's, the educational product is an e-book on the topic age/year distortion and school flow correction in the municipality of Santa Maria. It is concluded that the researched subject still opens possibilities for the development of other investigations in greater depth or specificity, such as the hearing of students and/or family members who are in age/year distortion, their conceptions of education, life plans, among others. It is hoped that this research can contribute to overcoming the number of students with age/year distortion in elementary school in the municipality of Santa Maria/RS, allowing to qualify and optimize teaching, even interfering in the better use of public resources invested in education.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Distorção idade/anopor
dc.subject: Trajetória escolarpor
dc.subject: Fluxo escolarpor
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject: Distortion age/yeareng
dc.subject: School trajectoryeng
dc.subject: School floweng
dc.title: Políticas públicas e gestão educacional: distorção idade/ano na rede pública de educação no município de Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Public policies and educational management: age/year distortion in the public education network in the municipality of Santa Maria/RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa de Mestrado Profissional advém do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Tem por objetivo geral compreender as Políticas Públicas relacionadas à distorção idade/ano, bem como suas implicações na correção do fluxo escolar no ensino fundamental na rede municipal de educação Santa Maria/RS. Definiu-se os seguintes objetivos específicos: levantar os índices de distorção idade/ano e indicadores de rendimento escolar a nível nacional e municipal; identificar os fatores que contribuem para a ocorrência da distorção idade/ano no ensino fundamental; verificar quais são as políticas públicas propostas ou adotadas pelo município de Santa Maria a fim de diminuir os índices de distorção idade/ano; elaborar um e-book ilustrativo e explicativo sobre os dados obtidos na pesquisa e divulgá-lo na Rede. Está fundamentado numa pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa (Minayo 2010 e Flick 2013), do tipo estudo de caso Yin (2011), realizada na rede pública municipal de educação de Santa Maria/RS. Os sujeitos da pesquisa foram os gestores da secretaria municipal de educação e também os gestores das escolas municipais. Como técnicas de pesquisa, foram utilizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas e questionários on-line. A análise dos dados deu-se a partir de três categorias e suas subcategorias: Políticas Públicas – Preventivas, Reparadoras, Ações Intersetoriais; Fatores – Intraescolares, Extraescolares, Coronavírus e a Educação; Trajetória escolar – Conceito de Sucesso Escolar, Não Aprendizagem, Avaliação. Assim, os índices de distorção idade/ano vem diminuindo cerca de um ponto percentual desde o ano de 2006 nas escolas públicas brasileiras. Aponta-se que a distorção idade/ano no Ensino Fundamental é um tema complexo, e estão relacionados às políticas públicas, cultura familiar, questões de vulnerabilidade social ou situações pessoais mais específicas. No município de Santa Maria, a política pública Conexão de Saberes destaca-se por estar ligada diretamente à estratégia de correção de fluxo escolar, a partir de duas iniciativas: uma preventiva e outra reparadora. Por se tratar de uma pesquisa vinculada ao Mestrado Profissional, o produto educacional é um e-book sobre o tema distorção idade/ano e correção de fluxo escolar no município de Santa Maria. Conclui-se que o assunto pesquisado ainda abre possibilidades para o desenvolvimento de outras investigações em maior profundidade ou especificidade, como por exemplo, a oitiva de alunos e/ou familiares que estão em distorção idade/ano, suas concepções de educação, planejamentos de vida, entre outros. Espera-se que esta pesquisa possa contribuir com a superação dos números de alunos em distorção idade/ano no ensino fundamental do município de Santa Maria/RS, permitindo qualificar e otimizar o ensino interferindo inclusive no melhor aproveitamento dos recursos públicos investidos em educação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lunardi, Elisiane Machado
dc.contributor.referee1: Powaczuk, Ana Carla Hollweg
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Eliane Aparecida Galvão dos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor