dc.creator | Borba, Alexandre Ziani de | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-08-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims, on the one hand, to explain what intellectual virtues are and how they work in different spheres of human life, on the other hand, to recommend to educational institutions an education with emphasis on intellectual virtues. Chapter 1 begins by stating that intellectual virtues are character traits and cognitive excellences constitutive of the process of intellectual maturation. It develops a triadic model of intellectual virtue, according to which the dispositional, motivational and prudential components are individually necessary and jointly sufficient for the possession of an intellectual virtue.
Chapter 2 advances the idea that intellectual virtues also contributes to moral excellence.
One of the contributions of this chapter is the development of the idea that, although there is no type-identity between intellectual and moral virtues, under certain conditions, an instance of virtue is intellectual and moral at the same time. Chapter 3 pays attention to the relation between intellectual virtues and affections. One of the original contributions of this chapter is the hypothesis that intellectual courage and intellectual humility has the potential to mitigate irrational expectations caused by emotions such as fear, anxiety, epistemic angst, pride, vanity, and intellectual arrogance. Chapter 4 advances the idea that intellectual virtue is a regulative educational ideal. Finally, Chapter 5 seeks to answer some pedagogical challenges to the idea of educating for intellectual virtues. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Virtude intelectual | por |
dc.subject | Ideal educacional regulador | por |
dc.subject | Intellectual virtue | eng |
dc.subject | Regulative educational ideal | eng |
dc.title | Uma investigação acerca da natureza da virtude intelectual e do seu estatuto enquanto ideal regulador da educação | por |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa busca, por um lado, explicar o que são as virtudes intelectuais e como elas se comportam em diferentes domínios da vida humana, por outro lado, recomendar às instituições de ensino uma educação com enfoque nas virtudes intelectuais. O Capítulo 1 começa declarando que as virtudes intelectuais são traços de caráter e excelências cognitivas constitutivas do processo de maturação intelectual. Desenvolve-se um modelo triádico de virtude intelectual, de acordo com o qual os componentes disposicional, motivational e prudencial são individualmente necessários e conjuntamente suficientes para a posse de uma virtude intelectual. O Capítulo 2 promove a ideia de que as virtudes intelectuais também contribuem à excelência moral. Uma das contribuições desse capítulo é o desenvolvimento da ideia de que, embora não haja identidade de tipo entre virtudes intelectuais e morais, sob certas condições, uma instância de virtude é intelectual e moral ao mesmo tempo. O Capítulo 3 presta atenção à relação entre virtudes intelectuais e afecções. Uma das contribuições originais desse capítulo é a hipótese de que a coragem intelectual e a humildade intelectual têm o potencial de mitigar expectativas irracionais provocadas por emoções como medo, ansiedade, angústia epistêmica, orgulho, vaidade e arrogância intelectual. O Capítulo 4 promove a ideia de que a virtude intelectual é um ideal regulador da educação. Por fim, o Capítulo 5 busca responder a alguns desafios pedagógicos à ideia de educar para as virtudes intelectuais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sautter, Frank Thomas | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Mitieli Seixas da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sartori, Carlos Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Sattler, Janyne | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Silva Filho, Waldomiro José da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Filosofia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |