Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Vendruscolo, Raquel Guidetti
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-30
dc.description.abstract: Microalgal biomass has compounds of commercial importance, lipids, proteins, carbohydrates, pigments and toxins are the most researched and applied. However, synthesis intermediates can also be studied to help understand the metabolic pathways performed by these microorganisms. The objective of this work was to evaluate microalgal metabolites and to characterize biomass obtained from cultivations with different external conditions. Analyzes were carried out with integrated sample preparation methods, and for pigments, specifically, a new extraction method was developed. Except for pigments that are thermally unstable and determined by spectrophotometry or liquid chromatography (LC), gas chromatography (GC) presents itself as a suitable analytical tool for characterizing metabolites. This technique has the advantage of separating and detecting gases, volatile organic compounds, polar (organic acids, amino acids, sugars and sugar alcohols) and non-polar (fatty acids and sterols) metabolites, in addition to high resolution and selectivity. GC was used in the study of the Scenedesmus obliquus metabolomics, allowing the identification and quantification of organic acids, free amino acids and fatty acids. In addition to the precursors, proteins, lipids and total chlorophylls were determined. The synthesis of precursor metabolites was affected by the external cultivation conditions, different photoperiods, 24:0 and 12:12 (hour:hour; light:dark), and also by the phases of cell growth, exponential, stationary and declining. At the end of the cultivations, the highest concentrations of biomass (4020 mg L-1) and protein (47.30%) were obtained in the cultivation with constant lighting. In the 12:12 photoperiod (light:dark) culture, S. obliquus triggered a higher production of lipids (23.00%) and chlorophylls (26.40 mg g-1). The major pigments present in microalgae are chlorophylls and carotenoids, and there are still limitations in the extraction methods applied in these biomasses, such as high solvent consumption and time. For the method development of simultaneous extraction of chlorophylls and carotenoids from the microalgae Spirulina sp. and S. obliquus, different mechanical homogenization times and extracting solvents were evaluated. Satisfactory recovery values, from 101.11-124.18% for most pigments, in relation to the maceration method (MM) used as a reference, were obtained with 30 min of homogenization and extraction with chloroform followed by ethanol (PM30E). In general, the PM30E pigment profiles showed fewer isomers and possible degradation compounds, in addition to a reduction of about five times in the volume of organic solvents and is four times faster than MM. Subsequently, the characterization of S. obliquus biomasses cultivated with 3, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25% of CO2 was carried out. Cultures with 3, 5, and 10% CO2 showed greater synthesis of amino acids and proteins (greater than 60% of dry biomass). The highest concentrations of chlorophylls were found in cultures with 15, 20 and 25% CO2, 24.23, 23.06 and 30.79 mg g-1. The total carotenoids were three times bigger cultures with 3, 5 and 10% of CO2 and all-trans-β-carotene was the main compound. The synthesis of lipids was intensified with the increase of CO2 percentages, as well as the accumulation of polyunsaturated fatty acids.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Scenedesmus obliquuspor
dc.subject: Spirulina sp.por
dc.subject: Cromatografia em fase gasosapor
dc.subject: Ácidos orgânicospor
dc.subject: Aminoácidospor
dc.subject: Ácidos graxospor
dc.subject: Proteínaspor
dc.subject: Lipídiospor
dc.subject: Pigmentospor
dc.subject: Gas chromatographyeng
dc.subject: Organic acidseng
dc.subject: Amino acidseng
dc.subject: Fatty acidseng
dc.subject: Proteinseng
dc.subject: Lipidseng
dc.subject: Pigmentseng
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e aplicação de métodos analíticos para caracterização de biomassas microalgaispor
dc.title.alternative: Development and application of analytical methods for microalgal biomasses characterizationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A biomassa microalgal apresenta compostos de importância comercial, lipídios, proteínas, carboidratos, pigmentos e toxinas são os mais pesquisados e aplicados. Entretanto, intermediários da síntese também podem ser estudados, para auxiliar no entendimento das vias metabólicas desempenhadas por esses microrganismos. O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar metabólitos microalgais e caracterizar biomassas obtidas a partir de cultivos com diferentes condições externas. As análises foram realizadas com métodos integrados de preparo de amostra e para pigmentos, especificamente, foi desenvolvido um novo método de extração. Com exceção dos pigmentos que são termo instáveis e determinados por espectrofotometria ou cromatografia líquida (LC), a cromatografia em fase gasosa (GC) se apresenta como uma ferramenta analítica adequada para caracterização de metabólitos. Essa técnica tem como vantagens separação e detecção de gases, compostos orgânicos voláteis, metabólitos polares (ácidos orgânicos, aminoácidos, açúcares e açúcares álcoois) e não polares (ácidos graxos e esteróis), além de elevada resolução e seletividade. A GC foi emprega no estudo da metabolômica de Scenedesmus obliquus, permitindo a identificação e quantificação de ácidos orgânicos, aminoácidos livres e ácidos graxos. Além dos precursores, foram determinados proteínas, lipídios e clorofilas totais. A síntese dos metabólitos precursores foi afetada pelas condições externas dos cultivos, diferentes fotoperíodos, 24:0 e 12:12 (hora:hora; claro:escuro), e também pelas fases do crescimento celular, exponencial, estacionária e de declínio. Ao final dos cultivos as maiores concentrações de biomassa (4020 mg L-1) e proteína (47,30%) foram obtidas no cultivo com iluminação constante. Já no cultivo com fotoperíodo 12:12 (claro:escuro) a S. obliquus desencadeou maior produção de lipídios (23,00%) e clorofilas (26,4 mg g-1). Os pigmentos majoritários presentes em microalgas são as clorofilas e os carotenoides e ainda existem limitações nos métodos de extração aplicados nessas biomassas, como elevado consumo de solventes e tempo. Para o desenvolvimento do método de extração simultânea de clorofilas e carotenoides das microalgas Spirulina sp. e S. obliquus, foram avaliados diferentes tempos de homogeneização mecânica e solventes extratores. Valores de recuperação satisfatórios, de 101,11-124,18% para maioria dos pigmentos, em relação método de maceração (MM) utilizado como referência, foram obtidos com 30 min de homogeneização e extração com clorofórmio seguida por etanol (PM30E). Em geral, os perfis dos pigmentos do PM30E apresentaram menos isômeros e possíveis compostos de degradação, além da redução de cerca de cinco vezes no volume de solventes orgânicos e ser quatro vezes mais rápido que o MM. Posteriormente, foi realizada a caracterização de biomassas de S. obliquus cultivadas com 3, 5, 10, 15, 20 e 25% de CO2. Cultivos com 3, 5 e 10% de CO2 apresentaram maior síntese de aminoácidos e proteínas (superior a 60% da biomassa seca). As maiores concentrações de clorofilas foram encontradas nos cultivos com 15, 20 e 25% CO2, 24,23, 23,06 e 30,79 mg g-1. Os carotenoides totais foram três vezes maiores cultivos com 3, 5 e 10% de CO2 e all-trans-β-caroteno foi o composto principal. A síntese de lipídeos foi intensificada com o aumento das porcentagens de CO2, assim como o acúmulo de ácidos graxos poli-insaturados.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Wagner, Roger
dc.contributor.referee1: Meinhart, Adriana Dillenburg
dc.contributor.referee2: Ballus, Cristiano Augusto
dc.contributor.referee3: Lopes, Eduardo Jacob
dc.contributor.referee4: Furlan, Valcenir Júnior Mendes
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International