Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Gripp, Phillipp Dias
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-30
dc.description.abstract: This thesis defends the conception that a subject can assume places of speech by himself and/or together with others, positioning himself socially in situations of communication, from his identity adscriptions and within the scope of predetermined semiotic-discursive practices. The promotional media discourse against sexism of the HeForShe campaign, developed by UN Women and televised by the GNT channel, is investigated in order to analyze how subjects are invited to exercise a place of speech with another. The proposal is guided by the justification of deepening the debate on the notion of places of speech in studies of Communication. It is also guided by the recognition of how a subject is invited to assume a place of speech with another in the discursive production about the campaign. The empirical material is the audiovisual productions broadcast by GNT since the campaign joined the channel, in addition to other audiovisual texts that contextualize HeForShe. It starts with a theoretical framework that aims to encompass the notion of places of speech through the articulation between the concepts of discourse and identity in the scenario of power relations and link it to the relational scope of communication. Then, places of speech are understood as enunciation strategies that relate the subject's discourse to the assumed identity. The debate is problematized by showing the situation of a subject talking together with another through the alterity movement. The theoretical argument emphasizes that the notion of places of speech has an ambivalence: the discursive-post-structuralist and the political-representational. Furthermore, it presents a contextualization about gender studies that aims to highlight visionary feminism as a loving political movement and opposed to the perspective of hatred towards men. The methodological development is based on a structuring of discursive semiotics to examine the empirical material from the relationships that the texts contract with their context (paratextual level); with other texts that precede or follow them (syntagmatic intertextual level); and internally with the content and expression plans (intratextual level). The paratextual analysis of socio-historical and enunciative contextualization is divided into two dimensions: 1) the broad one, which recognizes the HeForShe campaign as directed to the fight against sexism and gender equality and guided by the objective of inviting men to position themselves favorably to the cause; and 2) the restricted one, which refers to the history and socio-cultural configuration of the GNT television channel. Intertextuality highlights information about the production of promotional audiovisual texts broadcast by GNT. Meanwhile, through the intratextuality are carried out the analysis of the expression plan and content of the pieces. It is possible to verify the viability of a subject being invited and assuming places of speech with others in situations of communication made visible by the GNT channel through the recognition of their identity adscriptions, through the alterity movement and being linked to the discursive-post-structuralist property.eng
dc.description.abstract: Esta tesis defiende la concepción de que un sujeto puede asumir lugares de habla por sí mismo y/o junto con otros, posicionándose socialmente en situaciones de comunicación, desde sus adscripciones de identidad y en el alcance de prácticas semiótico-discursivas predeterminadas. Se investiga el discurso promocional mediático contra el sexismo de la campaña ÉlPorEllas/HeForShe, desarrollado por ONU Mujeres y televisado por el canal GNT, para analizar cómo se invita a los sujetos a ejercer un lugar de habla con otro. La propuesta se guía por la justificación de profundizar el debate acerca de la noción de lugares de habla en los estudios de Comunicación. También se guía por el reconocimiento de cómo se invita a un sujeto a asumir un lugar de habla con otro en la producción discursiva sobre la campaña. El material empírico es compuesto por las producciones audiovisuales transmitidas por GNT desde que el canal se unió a la campaña, además de otros textos audiovisuales que contextualizan ÉlPorEllas. Se parte de un marco teórico que pretende abarcar la noción de lugares de habla a través de la articulación entre los conceptos de discurso e identidad en el escenario de las relaciones de poder, además de vincularlo con el alcance relacional de la comunicación. Luego, los lugares de habla se entienden como estrategias de enunciación que relacionan el discurso del sujeto con la identidad que asume. El debate se problematiza al mostrar la situación de un sujeto que habla junto con otro a través del movimiento de alteridad. El argumento teórico enfatiza que la noción de lugares de habla tiene una ambivalencia: lo discursivo-postestructuralista y lo político-representativo. Además, presenta una contextualización acerca de los estudios de género que tiene como objetivo destacar el feminismo visionario como un movimiento político amoroso y contrario a la perspectiva del odio a los hombres. El desarrollo metodológico está basado en una estructuración de semiótica discursiva con la que se examina el material empírico a partir de las relaciones que los textos contraen con su contexto (nivel paratextual); con otros textos que los preceden o siguen (nivel intertextual sintagmático); e internamente con los planes de contenido y expresión (nivel intratextual). El análisis paratextual de la contextualización sócio-histórica y enunciativa se divide en dos dimensiones: 1) la amplia, que reconoce la campaña ÉlPorEllas/HeForShe como dirigida a la lucha contra el sexismo y por la igualdad de género y guiada por el objetivo de invitar a los hombres a posicionarse favorablemente a la causa y 2) el restringido, que se refiere a la historia y la configuración sociocultural del canal de televisión GNT. La interextualidad destaca informaciónes acerca de la producción de textos audiovisuales promocionales transmitidos por GNT. Mientras eso, a través de la intratextualidad se llevan a cabo los exámenes del plan de expresión y contenido de las piezas. Es posible verificar la viabilidad de que un sujeto sea invitado y asuma lugares de habla con otros en situaciones de comunicación que el canal GNT hace visibles a través del reconocimiento de sus identificaciones de identidad, el ejercicio de la alteridad y la vinculación con la propiedad discursivo-postestructuralista.spa
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Lugar de falapor
dc.subject: Relações de poderpor
dc.subject: Discursopor
dc.subject: Identidadespor
dc.subject: Gêneropor
dc.subject: Canal GNTpor
dc.subject: ElesPorElaspor
dc.subject: Place of speecheng
dc.subject: Power relationseng
dc.subject: Discourseeng
dc.subject: Identitieseng
dc.subject: Genreeng
dc.subject: GNT channeleng
dc.subject: HeForSheeng
dc.subject: Lugar de hablaspa
dc.subject: Relación de poderspa
dc.subject: Identidadspa
dc.subject: Génerospa
dc.subject: ÉlPorEllaspa
dc.title: O lugar de fala na comunicação midiática contra o sexismo: ambivalência discursiva e políticapor
dc.title.alternative: The places of speech in media communication against sexism: discursive and political ambivalenceeng
dc.title.alternative: El lugar de habla en la comunicación mediatica contra el sexismo: ambivalencia discursiva y políticaspa
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese defende a concepção de que um sujeito pode assumir lugares de fala por si-mesmo e/ou em conjunto a outrem, ao se posicionar socialmente em situações de comunicação, a partir de suas adscrições identitárias e no âmbito de práticas semiótico-discursivas predeterminadas. Investiga-se o discurso midiático promocional contra o sexismo da campanha ElesPorElas/HeForShe, desenvolvida pela ONU Mulheres e televisionada pelo canal GNT, ao analisar como os sujeitos são convocados a exercer um lugar de fala com outro/a. A proposta é orientada pela justificativa de aprofundar o debate sobre a noção dos lugares de fala nos estudos da Comunicação. Orienta-se, ainda, pelo reconhecimento de como um sujeito é convocado a assumir um lugar de fala com outro/a na produção discursiva sobre a campanha. Tem-se como material empírico as produções audiovisuais veiculadas pelo GNT desde a adesão da campanha pelo canal, além de outros textos audiovisuais que contextualizam a ElesPorElas. Parte-se de um quadro teórico que visa abranger a noção dos lugares de fala através da articulação entre os conceitos de discurso e identidade no cenário das relações de poder e vinculá-la ao âmbito relacional da comunicação. Compreende-se, então, os lugares de fala como estratégias de enunciação que relacionam a fala do sujeito à identidade por ele assumida. O debate é problematizado ao evidenciar a situação de um sujeito falar em conjunto a outro/a através do movimento de alteridade. A argumentação ressalta que a noção de lugares de fala comporta uma ambivalência: a discursivo-pós-estruturalista e a político-representacional. Ademais, apresenta-se uma contextualização sobre os estudos de gênero que visa destacar o feminismo visionário como um movimento político amoroso e oposto à perspectiva de ódio aos homens. O desenvolvimento metodológico se alicerça em uma estruturação da semiótica discursiva com a qual se examina o material empírico a partir das relações que os textos contraem com o seu contexto (nível paratextual); com outros textos que os precedem ou sucedem (nível intertextual sintagmático); e internamente com os planos de conteúdo e expressão (nível intratextual). A análise paratextual de contextualização sócio-histórica e enunciativa se dividiu em duas dimensões: 1) a ampla, que reconheceu a campanha ElesPorElas/HeForShe como direcionada à luta contra o sexismo, pela igualdade de gêneros e orientada pelo objetivo de convidar os homens a se posicionarem favoravelmente à causa; e 2) a restrita, que apresentou a história e a configuração sociocultural do canal televisivo GNT. A intertextualidade destacou informações sobre a produção dos textos audiovisuais promocionais difundidos pelo GNT. Pela via da intratextualidade, realizou-se os exames do plano de expressão e de conteúdo das peças. Constatou-se a viabilidade de um sujeito ser convocado e assumir lugares de fala com outros/as em situações de comunicação visibilizadas pelo canal GNT através do reconhecimento de suas adscrições identitárias, do exercício da alteridade e vinculando-se à propriedade discursivo-pós-estruturalista.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Ada Cristina Machado
dc.contributor.referee1: Emerim, Cárlida
dc.contributor.referee2: Cougo, Laura Hastenpflug Wottrich
dc.contributor.referee3: Castro, Maria Lilia Dias de
dc.contributor.referee4: Rosário, Nísia Martins do
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International