dc.creator | Pagliari, Anderson Berti | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-05-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work explores using aromatic amides as models for understanding the characteristics of packing in the solid-state arising from structural changes. These models were adopted for their molecular simplicity, allowing the restriction of packing effects and behaviors, with great relevance in the pharmaceutical industry. Results of interactions dispute, flexibility, topology, and summation of interactions modulate and compete with each other at the supramolecular level. This work aims to study the causes and consequences of these changes. Events in the solid-state with self-organized systems (self-associated or heteroassociated) are evaluated by studying the crystallization mechanisms of cocrystals, solvates, and polymorphs. Thus, supramolecular clustering was used as a demarcation in conjunction with theoretical and experimental tools to support the data presented. Crystallization mechanisms were also proposed. A scope of molecules containing only amides and phenyl/perfluorfenyl rings reveals a complementarity between NH···O=C and interactions ···, as could be observed in the formation of a new cocrystal. Aromatic rings similar in their atoms tend to make interactions ··· within the formed ribbons and CH(F)··· interactions between them; however, in the complementary presence of phenyl/perfluorfenyl, only ··· it was observed. This complementarity between aromatic rings also gave rise to a strong hydrogen bond of −11,21 kcal mol−1, more energetic than those found in similar cocrystals. Structural modifications in isoxazole-containing benzamides showed that each change led to changes in crystal packing. Amide and isoxazole tend to form NH···Nisox interactions via closed dimers. This case is not observed when exchanging the heterocycle (furan). Bulky groups such as tert-butyl and the absence of NH at the amide site also favor CH··· interactions and stacking, increasing the role of topology in these systems. Aromatic bisamides containing isoxazole have led to polymorphs and solvates. A key point for forming the polymorphs was the energetic similarity between the amide-amide and amide-isoxazole nuclei, which alternate with each other with a change in packing. The presence of DMSO in the medium provided sufficient energy and topology so that there was no competition with self-association, leading to the formation of a solvate. Thus, polymorphs are attributed to energy balance and conformational flexibility. This knowledge can be used to design new solids with desirable properties and characteristics. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Amidas | por |
dc.subject | Polimorfos | por |
dc.subject | Cocristais | por |
dc.subject | Química supramolecular | por |
dc.subject | Mecanismo de cristalização | por |
dc.subject | Mecanismo de cristalização | por |
dc.subject | Amides | eng |
dc.subject | Polymorphs | eng |
dc.subject | Cocrystals | eng |
dc.subject | Supramolecular chemistry | eng |
dc.subject | Crystallization mechanism | eng |
dc.title | Amidas aromáticas como modelos supramoleculares: de polimorfos a cocristais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Aromatic amides as supramolecular models: from polymorphs to cocrystals | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho explora a utilização de amidas aromáticas como modelos para compreensão das características de empacotamentos no estado sólido decorrentes de mudanças estruturais. Adotou-se estes modelos pela sua simplicidade molecular, possibilitando a restrição de efeitos e comportamentos no empacotamento, com grande relevância na indústria farmacêutica. Resultados de disputa entre interações, flexibilidade, topologia, e somatório de interações que modulam e competem entre si no âmbito supramolecular. Estudar as causas e consequências dessas mudanças é o objetivo deste trabalho. São avaliados eventos no estado sólido com sistemas auto-organizados (autoassociados ou heteroassociados) através de estudo de mecanismos de cristalização de cocristais, solvatos e polimorfos. Assim, utilizou-se o cluster supramolecular como demarcação, em conjunto com ferramentas teóricas e experimentais para suportar os dados apresentados. Mecanismos de cristalização também foram propostos. Um escopo de moléculas contendo apenas amidas e anéis fenil/perfluorfenil revelam uma complementaridade entre NH···O=C e interações ···, como pôde ser observado na formação de um novo cocristal. Os anéis aromáticos semelhantes em seus átomos têm uma tendência de fazerem interações ··· dentro das fitas formadas e CH(F)··· entre elas, contudo, na presença complementar de fenil/perfluorfenil, somente ··· foi observada. Esta complementariedade entre anéis aromáticos também fez surgir uma forte ligação de hidrogênio de −11,21 kcal mol−1, mais energéticas que as encontradas em cocristais semelhantes. Modificações estruturais em benzamidas contendo isoxazol mostraram cada alterações levaram a mudanças nos empacotamentos cristalinos. Amida e isoxazol tendem a formar interações NH···Nisox através de dímeros fechados, caso que não é observado ao trocar o heterociclo (furano). Grupos volumosos como tert-butil e ausência de NH no sítio da amida também favorecem interações CH··· e empilhamentos, aumentando o papel da topologia nesses sistemas. Bisamidas aromáticas contendo isoxazol levaram a obtenção de polimorfos e solvato. Um ponto-chave para a formação dos polimorfos foi a similaridade energética entre os núcleos amida-amida e amida-isoxazol, que se alternam entre si com mudança no empacotamento. A presença de DMSO no meio forneceu energia e topologia suficientes para que não houvesse competição com a autoassociação, levando à formação de um solvato. Assim, atribui-se a obtenção de polimorfos pelo equilíbrio energéticos e flexibilidade conformacional. O emprego destes conhecimentos pode ser utilizado para a projeção de novos sólidos com propriedades e características desejáveis. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bonacorso, Helio Gauze | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Hörner, Manfredo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tirloni, Bárbara | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fiss, Gabriela Fehn | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Ducati, Lucas Colucci | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Zanatta, Nilo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |