dc.creator | Bellinaso, Mariana Dantas | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is composed of two scientific articles, whose main theme is restorations in primary teeth with bulk-fill composite resins. Article 1: Clinical behavior of bulk-fill restorations in primary molars: A systematic review and meta-analysis. The aim of this study was to systematically review the literature of clinical trials found in PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, EMBASE, and Lilacs/BBO databases, up to June 2022, in order to compare the longevity of bulk-fill restorations and others direct restorative materials in primary molars. From 710 identified studies, 10 were selected for full-text reading and 6 were selected for systematic review and meta-analysis. The overall meta-analysis comparison did not show significant effect of material on restorations failure (Z = 1.58; P = 0.11). This study showed that bulk-fill composite resins can be an alternative restorative material for Pediatric Dentistry, since it has similar longevity to other considered control materials and a shorter clinical restorative time. Article 2: Enamel instrumentation negatively impacts on the survival of composite restorations after selective removal of carious tissue in primary molars: up to 24-months randomized clinical trial. This randomized, double-blind clinical trial evaluated the influence of enamel instrumentation on the performance of composite resin restorations in primary molars submitted to selective removal of carious tissue. One hundred and thirty-two cavitated occlusal caries lesions, in deep dentin, in primary teeth, were selected and randomly allocated into two intervention groups, a non-instrumented (NIE) and an instrumented (IE; enamel margins were instrumented with a diamond bur before restoration). Composite restorations were evaluated after 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24 months. Success and survival curves were created and compared using Kaplan-Meier estimation and log-rank. The overall clinical success at 24 months from NIE and IE restorations were 93.2% (55/59) and 80.3% (49/61), respectively. A statistically significant difference was found only between the survival rates (p = 0.036), favoring the NIE group. Thus, he use of diamond burs in cavosurface enamel for selective removal of carious tissue, in primary molars, with active carious lesions, cavities and in deep dentin, compromised the clinical performance of bulk-fill composite resin restorations, requiring a more rigorous clinical follow-up. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Remoção seletiva de tecido cariado | por |
dc.subject | Esmalte desmineralizado | por |
dc.subject | Resina composta | por |
dc.subject | Resina bulk-fill | por |
dc.subject | Dente decíduo | por |
dc.subject | Selective caries removal | eng |
dc.subject | Demineralized enamel | eng |
dc.subject | Composite resin | eng |
dc.subject | Bulk-fill resin | eng |
dc.subject | Primary tooth | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação de resinas compostas bulk-fill: análise do desempenho clínico em odontopediatria | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of bulk-fill composite resins: analysis of clinical performance in pediatric dentistry | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente tese é composta por dois artigos científicos, cujo tema principal são as restaurações em dentes decíduos com resinas compostas do tipo bulk-fill. Artigo 1: Clinical behavior of bulk-fill restorations in primary molars: A systematic review and meta-analysis. O objetivo deste trabalho foi revisar sistematicamente a literatura de ensaios clínicos encontrados nas bases de dados PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, EMBASE, e Lilacs/BBO, até junho de 2022, a fim de comparar a longevidade de restaurações com resinas compostas bulk-fill e outros materiais restauradores diretos em molares decíduos. De 710 artigos identificados, 10 foram eleitos para leitura de texto completo; e 6, selecionados para revisão sistemática e metanálise. A análise geral da metanálise não apresentou efeito estatisticamente significativo do material na falha das restaurações (Z = 1.58; P = 0.11). Este estudo mostrou que as resinas compostas bulk-fill podem ser um material restaurador alternativo para a Odontopediatria, por apresentarem longevidade semelhante a outros materiais considerados como controle e menor tempo clínico restaurador. Artigo 2: Enamel instrumentation negatively impacts on the survival of composite restorations after selective removal of carious tissue in primary molars: up to 24-months randomized clinical trial. Este ensaio clínico randomizado, duplo-cego, avaliou a influência da instrumentação do esmalte no desempenho de restaurações de resina composta em molares decíduos submetidos à remoção seletiva de tecido cariado. Cento e trinta e duas lesões de cárie oclusal cavitadas, em dentina profunda, em dentes decíduos, foram selecionadas e alocadas aleatoriamente em dois grupos de intervenção; um, não instrumentado (NIE), e outro, instrumentado (IE; margens de esmalte foram instrumentadas com ponta diamantada antes da restauração). As restaurações foram avaliadas após 3, 6, 12, 18 e 24 meses. As curvas de sucesso e sobrevivência foram criadas e comparadas usando a estimativa de Kaplan-Meier e log-rank. O sucesso clínico geral em 24 meses para restaurações de NIE e IE foi de 93,2% (55/59) e 80,3% (49/61), respectivamente. Foi encontrada diferença estatisticamente significativa apenas entre as taxas de sobrevida (p = 0,036), favorecendo o grupo NIE. Dessa forma, o uso de pontas diamantadas no esmalte cavo-superficial em remoção seletiva de tecido cariado, em molares decíduos, portadores de lesões cariosas ativas, cavitas, em dentina profunda, comprometeu o desempenho clínico de restaurações de resina composta bulk-fill, sendo necessário um acompanhamento clínico mais rigoroso. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rocha, Rachel de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Araújo, Fernando Borba de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Botton, Graziela | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Skupien, Jovito Adiel | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Casagrande, Luciano | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |