Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Sityá, Débora Santos
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-29
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is composed of two scientific articles whose main themes are the impact of COVID-19 on the teaching and use of silver diamine fluoride (SDF) and reasons for pulpectomy failures in primary teeth. Article 1: The impact of COVID-19 pandemic on silver diamine fluoride use in Pediatric Dentistry in Brazilian dental schools: a cross-sectional questionnaire-based survey. The aim of this study was to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the teaching and use of SDF in Pediatric Dentistry in country graduation courses. An online questionnaire, including six questions on teaching and using the SDF before, during and after the pandemic, was sent to 265 courses. The 65 answers were analyzed descriptively and using the chi-square test. Even with the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, SDF is not a theoretical class topic in 13.8% of dental schools and 23.1% of dental schools have not included SDF in clinical practice. The COVID-19 pandemic has not impacted the teaching and use of SDF in Brazilian dental schools. Article 2: Reasons for failure in primary molars’ pulpectomies: A systematic review. This study systematically reviewed clinical studies evaluating pulpectomies in primary molars with at least 1 year of followup, aiming to identify the reasons for failure. Of the 2.784 potentially eligible studies in PubMed, Scopus, ISI Web of Science, Scielo and Cochrane Library electronic databases, 34 met the inclusion criteria. The failure rate of pulpectomies ranged from 0% to 46%. Failures of pulpectomies were evaluated clinically and/or radiographically in almost all studies, however, incomplete or unclear information was found on the reasons for failures.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cariostáticopor
dc.subject: Ensinopor
dc.subject: Odontopediatriapor
dc.subject: Pulpectomiapor
dc.subject: Dente decíduopor
dc.subject: Cariostatic agentseng
dc.subject: Teachingeng
dc.subject: Pediatric dentistryeng
dc.subject: Pulpectomyeng
dc.subject: Primary tooheng
dc.title: Impacto da pandemia da covid-19 no ensino e uso do diamino fluoreto de prata e razões de falhas de pulpectomias: da mínima a máxima intervenção em dentes decíduospor
dc.title.alternative: Impact of the covid-19 pandemic on the teaching and use of silver diamine fluoride and reasons for pulpectomy failures: minimum to maximum intervention in primary teetheng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese é composta por dois artigos científicos cujos temas principais são o impacto da COVID-19 no ensino e uso do diamino fluoreto de prata (DFP) e razões de falhas de pulpectomias em dentes decíduos. Artigo 1: The impact of COVID19 pandemic on silver diamine fluoride use in Pediatric Dentistry in Brazilian dental schools: a cross-sectional questionnaire-based survey. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o impacto da pandemia de COVID-19 no ensino e uso do DFP nas disciplinas de Odontopediatria dos cursos de graduação do país. Um questionário online, incluindo 6 perguntas sobre ensino e uso do DFP antes, durante e após a pandemia, foi enviado para 265 cursos. 65 respostas obtidas foram analisadas descritivamente e pelo teste do qui-quadrado. Mesmo com o início da pandemia do COVID-19, com a preconização de tratamentos menos invasivos e com menor emissão de aerossol, o DFP não é tema de aulas teóricas em 13,8% das faculdadese 23,1% dos cursos não incluíram o DFP na prática clínica. A pandemia de COVID-19 não impactou o ensino e o uso do DFP nas faculdades de odontologia brasileiras. Artigo 2: Reasons for failure in primary molars’ pulpectomies: A systematic review. Este trabalho revisou sistematicamente estudos clínicos avaliando as pulpectomias em molares decíduos com pelo menos 1 ano de acompanhamento visando identificar as razões de falha. Dos 2.784 estudos potencialmente elegíveis encontrados nas bases de dados eletrônicas PubMed, Scopus, ISI Web of Science, Scielo e Cochrane Library 34 preencheram os critérios de inclusão. A taxa de falha das pulpectomias variou de 0% a 46% nos estudos analisados. As falhas das pulpectomias foram avaliadas clínica e/ou radiograficamente em quase todos os estudos, porém, encontrou-se informações incompletas ou pouco claras sobre as razões para falhas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Rachel de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Pires, Carine Weber
dc.contributor.referee2: Botton, Graziela
dc.contributor.referee3: Maroneze, Marília Cunha
dc.contributor.referee4: Tuchtenhagen, Simone
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International