dc.creator | Oliveira, Dileane Fagundes de | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research is part of a journey that started within the family, where I discovered the first feminist manifestations, and outlined in the course of my academic trajectory. The inquiries and conceptions regarding the social representations of the feminine have changed over the years, but some uncertainties persisted. Some of them guide the development of this thesis: what female representations populate the novels The
Republic of dreams (1984) and Voices of the desert (2004), by Nélida Piñon?
Questions and conceptions about the social representations of the feminine have changed over the years, but some concerns persisted. Some of them guide the development of this thesis: what female representations populate the novels The
Republic of Dreams (1984) and Voices of the Desert (2004), by Nélida Piñon? How are they built, and how do they incite the reader, prompting him to rethink forms of social organization? From these questions, I discuss and analyze the writing of a woman about female characters, crossing with the ways of thinking about the feminine that circulate in our society. In order to contribute to the field of gender studies in literature, I present possibilities for reading the literary, through the scrutiny of female experiences and subjectivities built in this universe. At first, I present a synthesis of the life and work of the writer Nélida Piñon, demarcating her space in the Brazilian literary system. Once I start from a feminist reading of the narratives analyzed, I sought subsidies in the revision of the traditional worldview of the feminine through the rescue of the considerations of Simone de Beauvoir in The Second Sex , by Shulamith
Firestone in The Dialectic of Sex and the Thomas Walter Laqueur in Making sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud . I also briefly review the main manifestations of feminism, its unfoldings and contribution to the various social spheres, especially in the literary scene. In addition, I reflect on issues related to female authorship and the constitution of the canon. I think of these perspectives from the reflections of Donna
Haraway, Teresa de Lauretis, Judith Butler, Joan Scott, Elaine Showalter and Rita
Terezinha Schmidt, among others. In the second part of the thesis, I seek to understand how the author constructs different female representations in the novels
The republic of dreams (1984) and Voices of the desert (2004). In each of the narratives, I seek to investigate and understand the gender relations, the social practices, and the discourses that interfere in the construction of the characters. At last, I seek to present an intersection between the narratives, exposing the way Nélida
Piñon articulates different modes of subjectivation of the feminine in each plot, seeking to investigate the movements of shifting and displacement of behavioral models crystallized by society. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Representação | por |
dc.subject | Feminino | por |
dc.subject | Feminismo | por |
dc.subject | Experiência | por |
dc.subject | Subjetividade | por |
dc.subject | Representation | eng |
dc.subject | Feminine | eng |
dc.subject | Feminism | eng |
dc.subject | Experience | eng |
dc.subject | Subjectivity | eng |
dc.title | A construção do feminino nos romances A república dos sonhos e Vozes do deserto, de Nélida Piñon | por |
dc.title.alternative | The construction of feminine in the novels The republic of dreams and Voices of the desert, from Nélida Piñon | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa é parte de uma caminhada iniciada ainda lá no seio familiar, onde descobri as primeiras manifestações feministas, e delineada no decorrer da minha trajetória acadêmica. Os questionamentos e concepções a respeito das representações sociais do feminino foram alterando-se ao longo desses anos, mas algumas inquietações persistiram. Algumas delas norteiam o desenvolvimento desta tese: que representações femininas povoam os romances A república dos sonhos
(1984) e Vozes do deserto (2004), de Nélida Piñon? De que forma elas são construídas, e como desacomodam o leitor, instigando-o a repensar as formas de organização social? A partir desses questionamentos, discuto e analiso a escrita de uma mulher sobre personagens mulheres, em cruzamento com os modos de pensar que circulam acerca do feminino em nossa sociedade. No intuito de contribuir com o campo dos estudos de gênero na literatura, apresento possibilidades de leitura do literário, mediante o escrutínio das experiências e subjetividades femininas construídas nesse universo. Em um primeiro momento, apresento uma síntese da vida e obra da escritora Nélida Piñon, demarcando seu espaço no sistema literário brasileiro. Uma vez que parto de uma leitura feminina feminista das narrativas analisadas, busquei subsídios na revisão da cosmovisão tradicional do feminino por meio do resgate das considerações de Simone de Beauvoir em O segundo sexo, de
Shulamith Firestone em A dialética do sexo, e de Thomas Walter Laqueur em
Inventando o sexo: corpo e gênero dos gregos a Freud. Faço também uma breve revisão das principais manifestações do feminismo, seus desdobramentos e contribuição aos diversos âmbitos sociais, principalmente no cenário literário. Além disso, reflito sobre as questões relacionadas à autoria feminina e à constituição do cânone. Penso essas perspectivas a partir das reflexões de Donna Haraway, Teresa de Lauretis, Judith Butler, Joan Scott, Elaine Showalter e Rita Terezinha Schmidt, entre outras. Na segunda parte da tese, busco compreender como a autora constrói diferentes representações femininas nos romances A república dos sonhos (1984) e
Vozes do deserto (2004). Em cada uma das narrativas, busco investigar e compreender as relações de gênero, as práticas sociais e os discursos que interferem na construção das personagens. Por último, busco apresentar um entrecruzamento entre as narrativas, expondo a maneira como Nélida Piñon articula diferentes modos de subjetivação do feminino em cada enredo, procurando investigar os movimentos de aproximação e deslocamentos dos modelos comportamentais cristalizados pela sociedade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alós, Anselmo Peres | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guimarães, Rafael Eisinger | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Amanda Laís Jacobsen de | |