Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pôrto, Juvelina Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-11
dc.description.abstract: This professional master's thesis is connected to the Research Line of Policies and Management of Basic and Higher Education of the Postgraduate Program in Public Policies and Educational Management of the Center for Education at the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) and relates to the studies of the Research Group Gestar/CNPq. Its main objective is to understand the challenges and possibilities for modernization and innovation in the administrative management of integrated undergraduate courses at UFSM, as well as the experiences and possibilities that could contribute to their qualification. The specific objectives prioritizes: I) identifying the assumptions that form the basis of university administrative management; II) identifying the possibilities of modernization and innovation regarding the policies of the administrative university management; III) recognizing conceptions and indicators of quality in Higher Education in its relation to the assumptions that form the basis of university management; IV) knowing the types of administrative management of undergraduate courses at UFSM in their structures, challenges and possibilities for qualification; V) building patterns for qualification of the administrative management of integrated departments of undergraduate courses at UFSM. It is based on a qualitative research approach, as a comparative study of the departments of undergraduate courses at UFSM, using documentary research and an online questionnaire applied to free and informed servers linked to the departments and undergraduate courses. The results indicate to uncertainties about the functioning of the new administrative structures, as well as the understanding of the importance of joint definition about the routines for the qualification of the shared work. As an output of this research, quality parameters were elaborated and, also a suggestion of Draft Normative Resolution for integrated departments of graduation of UFSM, in consideration of its foundations and aspects of organization, resources, competencies and attributions, among others. As a synthesis of the results, we have identified that the academic community has perceived and understood the need for rearticulation and for modernization as well as innovation in the context of the departments of undergraduate courses, however, those involved in this proposed change are still unclear as to how these innovations can be realized or how the administrative activities will be organized, effectively integrated and separated from the pedagogical aspects of the undergraduate courses. We have concluded that it is not enough to just gather courses in a single physical space with joint resources, since the differential is precisely in the capacity of [re]articulation of the work that needs to be joint and collaborative, in a perspective of democraticparticipative management.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Secretarias de graduaçãopor
dc.subject: Gestão universitáriapor
dc.subject: Modernização e inovaçãopor
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject: Undergraduate departmentseng
dc.subject: University managementeng
dc.subject: Modernization and innovationeng
dc.title: Gestão administrativa de secretarias integradas de cursos de graduação na UFSM: uma perspectiva de modernização e inovaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Administrative management of integrated undergraduate departments at UFSM: a perspective of modernization and innovationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação de mestrado profissional está vinculada a linha de pesquisa de Políticas e Gestão da Educação Básica e Superior (LP1), do Programa de Pósgraduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional do Centro de Educação, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), e se relaciona aos estudos do Grupo de Pesquisa Gestar/CNPq. Tem por objetivo geral compreender os desafios e as possibilidades à modernização e inovação da gestão administrativa de secretarias integradas de cursos de graduação na UFSM, assim como experiências e possibilidades que podem contribuir para sua qualificação. E por objetivos específicos prioriza: i) identificar os pressupostos que fundamentam a gestão administrativa universitária; ii) identificar as possibilidades de modernização e inovação quanto as políticas das gestão administrativa universitária; iii) reconhecer concepções e indicadores de qualidade na Educação Superior em sua relação com os pressupostos que fundamentam a gestão universitária; iv) conhecer os formatos de gestão administrativa de cursos de graduação da UFSM em suas estruturas, desafios e possibilidades de qualificação; v) construir parâmetros para qualificação da gestão administrativa de secretarias integradas de cursos de graduação da UFSM. Está fundamentada numa pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, do tipo estudos comparados das secretarias de cursos de graduação da UFSM, utilizando da pesquisa documental e questionário on-line aplicado à servidores livres e esclarecidos vinculados às secretarias e cursos de graduação. Os resultados apontam para incertezas sobre o funcionamento das novas estruturas administrativas, bem como ao entendimento da importância de definição conjunta acerca das rotinas para a qualificação do trabalho compartilhado. Como produtos desta pesquisa, foram elaborados parâmetros de qualidade e, também, uma sugestão de Minuta de Instrução Normativa para secretarias integradas de graduação da UFSM, tendo em vista seus fundamentos e aspectos de organização, recursos, competências e atribuições, entre outros. Como síntese dos resultados, identificamos que a comunidade acadêmica, percebe e entende a necessidade de rearticulação e de modernização e inovação no contexto das secretarias de cursos de graduação, porém os envolvidos nesta proposição ainda não têm clareza de como estas inovações poderão se concretizar ou como serão organizadas as atividades administrativas efetivamente integradas e separadas dos aspectos pedagógicos dos cursos de graduação. Concluímos que não basta reunir cursos num único espaço físico com recursos conjuntos, pois o diferencial está justamente na capacidade de [re]articulação do trabalho que precisa se constituir compartilhado e colaborativo, numa perspectiva de gestão democrático-participativa.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalla Corte, Marilene Gabriel
dc.contributor.referee1: Righes, Antônio Carlos Minussi
dc.contributor.referee2: Powaczuk, Ana Carla Hollweg
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International