dc.creator | Reis, Simone Regina dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation describes the paths of research to elaborate an investigation that involves teaching education to math teachers in initial teacher education and continuing professional development in the Pedagogical teaching training Program at UFSM, between the years 2020 and 2021. It is based on the assumptions that critical and reflexive competencies of a teacher regarding its practice are competencies obtained dynamically and built from its improvements and setbacks related to its initial perceptions. This research is sustained by theoretical assumptions such as Critical Meaningful Learning Theory, supported by Critical Mathematics
Education as Philosophy that feed into the teaching and learning processes. Based on these studies, the purpose is to investigate elements that indicate criticality in teachers´ perceptions engaged in initial teacher education and continuing professional development workshops offered during the Pedagogical teaching training Program at UFSM, in 2020. Therefore, it presents exploratory research, and it comprises mixed methods and a descriptive and qualitative approach to interpreting the data collected. This research presents three main phases: 1) selection of bibliographical studies; 2) documentary data collection through workshops and interviews; 3) analysis of the data collected. In this way, based on the systematic review of literature, three possible indicators of criticalness were created to guide the practices of teaching mathematics in a critical perspective: IC - 1: to understand the processes of teaching and learning; IC-2. to conceive the student as an active agent in the teaching and learning processes;
IC - 3: to understand the teacher as a professional as well as his development. In addition, after selecting the data, the analysis of the indicators was carried out using Content Analysis
(BARDIN, 2011), with a focus on the discourses of the participants in the collaborative activities proposed during the workshops. Criticality indicators showed some convergent aspects between teacher education and the theory of critical meaningful learning, such as meaningful learning, prior knowledge, and knowledge sharing. According to the perceptions identified, the results indicate that there is no criticality in teaching Mathematics, based on the case studied when teachers do not identify themselves as teaching professionals and because the participants could not define teaching and learning. As a consequence, this implies not identifying the student as an active agent at the center of the teaching process, since for the promotion of critical meaningful learning to take place, it is necessary to consider the student's previous knowledge and give him/her an active place in this process. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Formação de professores | por |
dc.subject | Criticidade | por |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem significativa | por |
dc.subject | Educação matemática crítica | por |
dc.subject | Teaching education | eng |
dc.subject | Criticality | eng |
dc.subject | Meaningful learning | eng |
dc.subject | Critical mathematics education | eng |
dc.title | Elementos indicadores da criticidade no ensino de matemática: uma investigação em oficinas de formação inicial e continuada de professores | por |
dc.title.alternative | Investigation of critical indicators in mathematics teaching: analysis of workshops for initial teacher education and continuing professional development | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa de doutorado descreve o caminho delineado para elaborar uma proposta de investigação que envolve a formação inicial e continuada de professores de Matemática que participam do Programa Residência Pedagógica (PRP) na UFSM, entre os anos de 2020 e 2021.
Parte-se do pressuposto que a capacidade crítica e reflexiva do professor baseia-se em torno de sua própria prática e é uma competência adquirida de forma dinâmica, e construída a partir de avanços e/ou retrocessos em torno de suas percepções iniciais. Como referenciais teóricos utilizamos a Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa Crítica, amparada pela Educação
Matemática Crítica como Filosofia para permear os processos do ensino e da aprendizagem.
Com base nesses pressupostos, apresenta-se como objetivo geral: investigar elementos indicadores de criticidade nas percepções dos professores em formação inicial e continuada nas oficinas do PRP-Matemática da UFSM, em 2020. Para tanto, trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória e adota métodos mistos, e uma abordagem qualitativa e descritiva para interpretar os dados coletados. Na presente pesquisa, desenvolvemos três fases principais: 1) seleção dos dados bibliográficos; 2) coleta de dados documentais por meio de oficinas e entrevistas e 3) análise dos dados coletados. Desse modo, logo após a revisão de literatura, foram criados três possíveis indicadores de criticidade para orientar as práticas no ensino de matemática na perspectiva crítica: IC – 1: entender sobre os processos de ensino e aprendizagem; IC – 2:
conceber o aluno como agente ativo no centro do ensino e da aprendizagem; IC – 3:
compreender a caracterização do profissional docente e seu desenvolvimento profissional. Após selecionados os dados, a análise dos indicadores foi realizada utilizando a Análise de Conteúdo
(BARDIN, 2011), mediante o discurso apresentado pelos participantes, nas produções colaborativas durante a formação. Os indicadores de criticidade apresentaram alguns aspectos convergentes entre a formação de professores e a teoria da aprendizagem significativa crítica, tais como aprendizagem significativa, conhecimentos prévios e compartilhamento de conhecimentos. Conforme as percepções identificadas, os resultados indicam que não há criticidade no ensino de Matemática, a partir do caso estudado, quando professores não se identificam como profissionais docentes e quando não conseguem definir ensino e aprendizagem. Isto implica em não identificar o aluno como agente importante no centro do processo de ensino, visto que para que a promoção de uma aprendizagem significativa critica aconteça, é necessário considerar os conhecimentos prévios do aluno e dar a ele lugar ativo nesse processo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santarosa, Maria Cecília Pereira | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mathias, Carmen Viera | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pinto, Gisela Maria da Fonseca | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Garcia, Isabel Krey | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Ferrão, Naima Soltau | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Tibulo, Vaneza De Carli | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação em Ciências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |