dc.creator | Brizola, Paola Francine | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-10-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | Agricultural cooperativism has direct intervention in the production units of associated families and aims to fulfill common objectives, intending to influence the growth and development of rural properties. For this reason, the importance of the segment of agricultural activities and the permanence of young people in the rural environment as successors was understood, since they are fundamental actors in the continuity of cooperatives. Generational succession is understood as a new generation of farmers who remain in the countryside through a gradual process that culminates in the transfer of management and ownership of the property from parents to children. In order to reduce the number of properties without successors, it is necessary that rural organizations encourage the continuation of young people in the countryside through actions. In this sense, the creation of the Rural Cooperative Apprenticeship Program aims to contribute, together with agricultural cooperatives, in encouraging young people to remain on rural properties. Therefore, this study aimed to analyze the Aprendiz Cooperativo do Campo
Program regarding its performance in the generational succession in different agricultural cooperatives in the State of Rio Grande do Sul. The methodology that was used is characterized as qualitative and quantitative; A factorial and cluster analysis was carried out, using a questionnaire as a data collection instrument, which was applied through an online form (google forms) and treated in SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences). The sample of young people participating in the program was given through the promoting agricultural cooperatives and the educational cooperative executing the training, being young people between 14 and 24 years old, with 80% to 100% of the program concluded, aiming to analyze the determinants of the program that contributed to the generational succession of the corresponding properties, totaling 105 young respondents, 54 female and 51 male, distributed in 30 municipalities in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, interviewed in the months of June and July 2022. The results showed that the program has significant importance in the succession process, given that, among the young people interviewed, 78% showed a desire for succession. In the cluster analysis, three groups were obtained; from these, it was considered that the young people who showed greater participation in the activities of the property are the ones who showed the greatest intention of succession, and the young people who showed less intention are the ones who showed less involvement in the activities of the property. The participants evaluated the program positively, demonstrating positive perspectives on all issues presented, claiming greater knowledge about property management, insertion in activities, in addition to greater visualization and training as possible successors. It was concluded, therefore, that the program provokes a stimulus to young people regarding the succession, since these, from the knowledge acquired, felt more able and prepared to continue with the property, given that some who had no intention of succeeding, began to view property as a way of life and work. Therefore, it was possible to affirm that the program has been significant due to the opportunities available to young people and ownership, helping to achieve their objectives, and contributing so that they can become successors. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento rural | por |
dc.subject | Cooperativas agropecuárias | por |
dc.subject | Sucessão geracional | por |
dc.subject | Jovens | por |
dc.subject | Programa Aprendiz Cooperativo do Campo | por |
dc.subject | Rural development | eng |
dc.subject | Agricultural cooperatives | eng |
dc.subject | Generational succession | eng |
dc.subject | Young people | eng |
dc.subject | Field Cooperative Apprentice Program | eng |
dc.title | Cooperativas agropecuárias e sua contribuição na formação de jovens sucessores | por |
dc.title.alternative | Agricultural cooperatives and their contribution to the training of young successors | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O cooperativismo agropecuário tem intervenção direta nas unidades produtivas das famílias associadas e tem propósitos de cumprir objetivos em comum, intencionando influir no crescimento e desenvolvimento das propriedades rurais. Por essa razão, entendeu-se a importância do segmento das atividades agropecuárias e da permanência do jovem no âmbito rural como sucessor, pois constituem atores fundamentais na continuidade das cooperativas. A sucessão geracional é entendida como uma nova geração de agricultores que se mantém no campo através de um processo gradual que culmina na passagem da gestão e do patrimônio da propriedade de pais para filhos. Com o intuito de diminuir o número de propriedades sem sucessores, é preciso que as organizações do âmbito rural incentivem a continuação de jovens no campo através de ações. Nesse sentido, a constituição do Programa Aprendiz Cooperativo do Campo tem como objetivo contribuir, juntamente com as cooperativas agropecuárias, no incentivo aos jovens em permanecer nas propriedades rurais. Sendo assim, este estudo teve como objetivo analisar o Programa Aprendiz Cooperativo do Campo quanto à sua atuação na sucessão geracional em distintas cooperativas agropecuárias no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul.
A metodologia que foi utilizada é caracterizada como qualitativa e quantitativa; foi realizada uma análise fatorial e de clusters, com o uso de questionário como instrumento de coleta de dados, que foi aplicado através de um formulário online (google forms) e tratados no SPSS
(Statistical Package for the SocialSciences). A amostra dos jovens participantes do programa foi dada através das cooperativas agropecuárias promotoras e da cooperativa educacional executora da formação, sendo jovens de 14 a 24 anos, com 80% a 100% do programa concluído, visando a analisar os determinantes do programa que contribuíram na sucessão geracional das propriedades correspondentes, totalizando 105 jovens respondentes, sendo 54 do sexo feminino e 51 do sexo masculino, distribuídos em 30 municípios no estado do Rio Grande do Sul, entrevistados nos meses de junho e julho de 2022. Os resultados apontaram que o programa tem importância significativa no processo sucessório, dado que, dentre os jovens entrevistados,
78% demonstraram pretensão de sucessão. Na análise de clusters, obteve-se três grupos; a partir destes, considerou-se que os jovens que apresentaram maior participação nas atividades da propriedade são os que demonstraram maior pretensão de sucessão, e os jovens que demonstraram menor pretensão são os que apresentaram menor inserção nas atividades da propriedade. Os participantes avaliaram positivamente o programa, demonstrando perspectivas positivas em todas as questões apresentadas, alegando maior conhecimento sobre a gestão da propriedade, inserção nas atividades, além de maior visualização e capacitação como possíveis sucessores. Concluiu-se, portanto, que o programa provoca um estímulo aos jovens quanto à sucessão, pois estes, a partir dos conhecimentos adquiridos, sentiram-se mais aptos e preparados para seguir com a propriedade, dado que alguns que não possuíam pretensão de suceder, passaram a visualizar a propriedade como forma de vida e trabalho. Sendo assim, foi possível afirmar que o programa tem sido significativo pelas oportunidades que dispõe ao jovem e propriedade, auxiliando na realização de seus objetivos, e contribuindo para que possam tornarse sucessores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lago, Adriano | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Andreatta, Tanice | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Drebes, Laila Mayara | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Spanevello, Rosani Marisa | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronegócios | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Palmeira das Missões | por |