Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Nunes, Thiago Ivan Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-11
dc.description.abstract: In the year 2020, the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic occurred, causing the stoppage of various sectors of society, including education. There was a requirement for social distancing and, with that, the education needed to be adapted to remote learning and, to this end, schools reformulated the curriculum and implemented the use of platforms through technologies and physical deliverable activities to the families of students. The present investigation aims to analyze the possible reflections, difficulties and possibilities of remote History teaching in the different realities: private and public municipal network of Santa Maria, RS, in the period of 2020, based on the study of biographical and autobiographical narratives of teachers working in the final years of elementary school. The defined problem-question was: To what extent did the COVID-19 pandemic and the remote teaching modality raise new reflections, possibilities and challenges for History teaching and historical education, based on autobiographical narratives of history teachers? This analysis is justified by the need to rethink the teaching of History and the new didactic-methodological approaches necessary to fulfill the objectives of the discipline. The methodology used was a case study, through the application of a semistructured questionnaire as a strategy for the generation of biographical and autobiographical narratives of History teachers from public and private schools in Santa Maria, RS, working in 2020, in final years of elementary school and research participants. The teaching of History in the pandemic period proved to be very laborious and presented as difficulties: the remote pedagogical mediation, the absence of internet, equipment and platforms of wide access for teachers and students, the unpreparedness for the use of technologies, the absence of governmental policies that support the educational processes, besides evidencing the social differences. However, it showed the importance of the classroom school and of education in general as perceived by society, it transformed the teachers into more humanized professionals facing the realities observed, and, as a legacy, it left the appreciation of History as a reflective subject for the understanding of the reality experienced, that is, the development of historical consciousness.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ensino de Históriapor
dc.subjectnarrativas biográficas e autobiográficaspor
dc.subject: Metodologiaspor
dc.subject: Teaching of Historyeng
dc.subject: Methodologieseng
dc.subject: Biographical and autobiographical narrativeseng
dc.title: Ensino remoto de História em tempos de pandemia Covid-19: um estudo de casopor
dc.title.alternative: Remote teaching of History in times of the Covid-19 pandemic: a case studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: No ano de 2020 ocorre o surgimento da pandemia por COVID-19, causando a paralisação de diversos setores da sociedade, inclusive da educação. Houve a exigência de distanciamento social e, com isso, a educação precisou ser adaptada ao ensino remoto e, para tal, as escolas reformularam o currículo e implementaram o uso de plataformas por meio de tecnologias e atividades entregáveis físicas às famílias dos estudantes. A presente investigação objetiva analisar as possíveis reflexões, dificuldades e possibilidades do Ensino Remoto de História nas diferentes realidades: rede privada e pública municipal de Santa Maria, RS, no período de 2020, a partir do estudo das narrativas biográficas e autobiográficas de docentes atuantes nos anos finais do ensino fundamental. A questão-problema definida foi: Em que medida a pandemia de COVID-19 e a modalidade de ensino remoto suscitou novas reflexões, possibilidades e desafios ao Ensino de História e a educação histórica, a partir das narrativas autobiográficas de professores de história? Essa análise justifica-se pela necessidade de repensar o ensino de História e as novas abordagens didático-metodológicas necessárias a cumprir os objetivos da disciplina. A metodologia empregada foi um estudo de caso, que utilizou a aplicação de um questionário semiestruturado como uma estratégia para a geração de narrativas biográficas e autobiográficas dos docentes de História da rede pública e privada de Santa Maria, RS, atuantes no ano de 2020, em anos finais do ensino fundamental e, participantes da pesquisa. O ensino de História no período pandêmico mostrou-se muito laborioso e apresentou como dificuldades: a mediação pedagógica remota, ausência de internet, equipamentos e plataformas de amplo acesso dos professores e estudantes, o despreparo ao uso de tecnologias, a ausência de políticas governamentais apoiadoras dos processos educacionais, além de evidenciar as diferenças sociais. Entretanto, evidenciou a importância da escola presencial e da educação de maneira geral, percebida pela sociedade, transformou os docentes em profissionais mais humanizados frente as realidades observadas e, deixou como legado, a valorização da História como disciplina reflexiva para a compreensão da realidade vivenciada, ou seja, o desenvolvimento da consciência histórica.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha, Jorge Luiz da
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Fabiana Regina da
dc.contributor.referee1: Lau Filho, Waldy Luiz
dc.contributor.referee2: Pacheco, Claudia Regina Costa
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de História em Rede Nacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International