dc.creator | Ramão, Cleiton José | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-10-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | Among the factors that determine the productivity of irrigated rice, nitrogen fertilization stands out in the amount demanded by the plant at different phenological stages. Thus, evaluating the nutritional status during different phenological stages of the crop, through sensors, represents an approach capable of increasing the efficiency of fertilization. The objective of this study was to evaluate the use of remote sensing to prescribe nitrogen fertilization in irrigated rice and the efficiency of the use of NDVI, measured by two optical vegetation sensors. The evaluations were carried out during two agricultural years, in stage R1, according to the scale of Caunce et al. (2000) of the selected crop as the main phenological monitoring phase. Sowing of irrigated rice was carried out in a commercial production area and when reaching the phenological stage V2/V3, doses of 0, 69, 138 and 207 kg ha-1 of N were applied, in a case-by-case block design, with eight replicates for each treatment. The vegetation index used to indirectly monitor the nutritional status of rice was the NDVI for both collection platforms, ARP (remotely piloted aircraft) and Proximal, with Mapir Survey 3 and GreenSeeker sensors, respectively. Rice nutritional status was directly evaluated by dry mass yield, shoot N content and absorbed N determined by micro-Kjedahl digestion at R1 stage. The productive stability and gradual positive response to nitrogen fertilization, both in pre-irrigation fertilization and in the combined pre-irrigation fertilization + coverage of 37 kg ha-1 of N in the R1 stage, demonstrated the feasibility of using it in a commercial crop area. the “Rich Strip of N” strategy to maximize the use of the input. Nitrogen doses influenced rice dry mass yield and N content. The highest grain yields were obtained with N content of 2.3% of dry mass in the R1 stage. Both monitoring platforms showed efficiency in detecting N doses through the use of the NDVI index in irrigated rice, but this efficiency varied between sensors and agricultural year, where the vegetation sensor embedded in ARP obtained better performance. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Oryza sativa L. | por |
dc.subject | Nitrogênio | por |
dc.subject | Agricultura de precisão | por |
dc.subject | Produtividade | por |
dc.subject | Nitrogen | eng |
dc.subject | Precision agriculture | eng |
dc.subject | Productivity | eng |
dc.title | Sensores de vegetação na predição da necessidade na fertilização nitrogenada em cobertura complementar no arroz irrigado | por |
dc.title.alternative | Vegetation sensors in the prediction of needs in nitrogen fertilization in complementary coverage in irrigated rice | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Dentre os fatores que determinam a produtividade da cultura do arroz irrigado destaca-se a adubação nitrogenada na quantidade demandada pela planta em diferentes estádios fenológicos. Dessa forma, avaliar o estado nutricional durante diferentes estádios fenológicos da cultura, através de sensores, representa uma abordagem capaz de incrementar a eficiência das fertilizações. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o uso de sensoriamento remoto visando prescrição da fertilização nitrogenada em arroz irrigado e a eficiência do uso do NDVI, medido por dois sensores ópticos de vegetação. As avaliações foram realizadas durante dois anos agrícolas, em estádio R1, conforme escala de Caunce et al. (2000) da cultura selecionada como principal fase fenológica de monitoramento. A semeadura do arroz irrigado foi realizada em área de produção comercial e ao alcançar o estádio fenológico V2/V3, foram aplicadas as doses de 0, 69, 138 e 207 kg ha-1 de N, em um delineamento de blocos ao caso, com oito repetições para cada tratamento. O índice de vegetação utilizado para monitorar indiretamente o estado nutricional do arroz foi o NDVI para ambas as plataformas de coleta, ARP (aeronave remotamente pilotada) e Proximal, com sensor Mapir Survey 3 e GreenSeeker, respectivamente. O estado nutricional do arroz foi avaliado diretamente pela produtividade de massa seca, teor de N parte aérea e N absorvido determinado por digestão micro-Kjedahl em estádio R1. A estabilidade produtiva e resposta gradual positiva a adubação nitrogenada, tanto na adubação em pré-irrigação como na adubação combinada de pré-irrigação + cobertura de 37 kg ha-1 de N em estádio R1, demonstrou a viabilidade de usar em área de lavoura comercial a estratégia de “Faixa Rica de N” para maximizar o uso do insumo. As doses de nitrogênio influenciaram a produtividade de massa seca do arroz e o teor de N. Sendo que as maiores produtividades de grãos foram obtidas com o teor de N de 2,3% da massa seca no estádio R1. Ambas as plataformas de monitoramento, apresentaram eficiência em detectar as doses de N através do uso do índice NDVI em arroz irrigado, porém esta eficiência variou entre sensores e ano agrícola, onde o sensor de vegetação embarcado em ARP obteve melhor desempenho. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Amado, Telmo Jorge Carneiro | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Romano, Leonardo Nabaes | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Amaral, Lúcio de Paula | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Carvalho, Luiz Felipe Diaz de | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Paulo Regis Ferreira da | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Castagnara, Deise Dalazen | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |