dc.creator: Adolpho, Luciana de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15
dc.description.abstract: Leonotis nepetifolia, popularly known as cord-de-frade, is a plant of African origin, naturalized in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. This species is used in popular and Ayurvedic medicine for the treatment of various illnesses, such as diabetes, fever, cough, skin infections, kidney problems, inflammation, among others. Among the proven biological activities are antifungal, antibacterial, antitumor, antioxidant, anti-nociceptive and anti-inflammatory activities, and most of these studies with the leaves of L. nepetifolia. The flowers of this plant, in addition to being used in popular medicine, are consumed in Mexico, replacing Cannabis. Despite its widespread use, there are still few studies regarding the phytochemical composition of flowers, as well as the toxicity of this plant. In this sense, this study aimed to obtain essential oils, extracts and fractions of aerial parts of L. nepetifolia, perform the characterization of the chemical composition, evaluate the antimicrobial, antimycobacterial, antibiofilm activity and toxicity in embryos of Danio rerio (zebrafish). Analysis by gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (GCMS) of essential oils from leaves and flowers indicated that germacrene D, b-caryophyllene, a-caryophyllene and b-elemene are major metabolites common to both oils. Both the essential oils and the extracts and fractions showed a broad spectrum of microbial inhibition, with a MIC of 125 to 250 µg.mL1, highlighting the inhibition of mycobacteria, M. abscessus , M. massiliense and M. fortuitum, with a MIC of 359, 57 µg.mL1 for all samples tested, with the exception of CEL. The ethyl acetate fractions of the leaves and flowers at a concentration of 31,25 µg.mL1 were effective in decreasing the biofilm formation of K. pneumoniae in 61,82% and 40%, respectively. In addition to the inhibition of biofilm formation, leaf fractions were effective in disrupting the preformed biofilm of K. pneumoniae. The antioxidant activity by the DPPH method indicated that the ethyl acetate fraction of the flowers had the best antioxidant capacity - with an IC50 of 302.18 µg.mL1. The phytochemical study was carried out through chromatographic techniques, where it was possible to isolate the compounds: phytyl palmitate, stigmasterol, b-sitosterol, nepetifoliol, glunol, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, ellagic acid, verbascoside, b- glycosylated sitosterol and isomaltulose, which were characterized by GC-MS, NMR and HRMS. The substances present in n-hexane fractions were identified by GC-MS, including campesterol, glutinol, a-amyrin, b-amyrin, cycloartenol acetate, spathulenol, phytol, squalene, campesterol, among others. In addition, the analysis by UHPLC-ESI-HRFTMS of the ethyl acetate fractions of the flowers was carried out, through dereplication, comparing the molecular form of each identified substance, with phytochemical substances already reported for the genus or family, allowing the recording of 96 substances present in ethyl acetate fraction of flowers, among them, verbascoside was noted as the major peak. The ethyl acetate fraction of the leaves showed the flavonoid cirsiliol as the major compound. The test of acute toxicity in embryos of Danio rerio, demonstrated that the samples belonging to the flower of L.nepetifolia were the ones that presented greater toxicity, high lethality rate, delays in hatching and the presence of malformations .eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Leonotispor
dc.subject: Cordão-de-fradepor
dc.subject: Antimicrobianapor
dc.subject: Antibiofilmepor
dc.subject: Embriotoxicidadepor
dc.subject: Zebrafishpor
dc.subject: Antimicrobialeng
dc.subject: Antibiofilmeng
dc.subject: Embryotoxicityeng
dc.title: Investigação química, embriotoxicidade em peixes-zebra (Danio rerio) e atividades antimicrobiana e antibiofilme de Leonotis nepetifolia (L) R. Brpor
dc.title.alternative: Chemical investigation, embryotoxicity in zebrafish (Danio rerio) and antimicrobial and antibiofilm activities of Leonotis nepetifolia (L) R. BReng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Leonotis nepetifolia, popularmente conhecida como cordão-de-frade, é uma planta de origem africana, naturalizada no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Essa espécie é utilizada na medicina popular e Ayuvérdica para o tratamento de diversas enfermidades, tais como diabetes, febre, tosse, infecções cutâneas, problemas renais, inflamações, entre outros. Dentre as atividades biológicas comprovadas estão atividade antifúngica, antibacteriana, antitumoral, antioxidante, antinociceptiva e anti-inflamatória, sendo a grande parte desses estudos com as folhas de L. nepetifolia. As flores dessa planta, além do uso na medicina popular, são consumidas no México, em substituição da Cannabis. Apesar do amplo uso, ainda são poucos os estudos a respeito da composição fitoquímica das flores, bem como da toxicidade dessa planta. Nesse sentido, esse estudo teve como objetivo a obtenção dos óleos essenciais, extratos e frações de partes aéreas de L. nepetifolia, realizar a caracterização da composição química, avaliar a atividade antimicrobiana, antimicobacteriana, antibiofilme e a toxicidade em embriões de Danio rerio (zebrafish). A análise por cromatografia gasosa acoplada a espectrometria de massas (CG-EM) dos óleos essenciais das folhas e flores indicou que germacreno D, b-cariofileno, a-cariofileno e b-elemeno são metabólitos majoritários comuns a ambos os óleos. Tanto os óleos essenciais quanto os extratos e frações demonstraram um amplo espectro de inibição microbiana, com concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) de 125 a 250 µg.mL1, destaque para as inibição das micobactérias M. abcessus, M. massiliense e M. fortuitum com CIM de 359,57 µg.mL1 para todas as amostras testadas, com exceção do extrato bruto das folhas. As frações acetato de etila das folhas e das flores na concentração de 31,25 µg.mL1 foram eficazes em diminuir a formação de biofilme de K. pneumoniae em 61,82% e 40%, respectivamente. Além da inibição de formação do biofilme, as frações das folhas e flores foram eficazes na ruptura do biofilme préformado de K. pneumoniae. A atividade antioxidante pelo método de DPPH indicou a fração acetato de etila das flores com boa capacidade antioxidante com IC50 de 302,18 µg.mL1. O estudo fitoquímico foi realizado através de técnicas cromatográficas, onde foi possível isolamento dos compostos: palmitato de fitila, estigmasterol, b-sitosterol, nepetifoliol, glutinol, ácido linoleico, ácido palmítico, ácido elágico, verbascosídeo, b-sitosterol glicosilado e isomaltulose, os quais formam carcterizados por CG-MS, RMN e HRMS. As substâncias presentes nas frações n-hexano das folhas e flores foram identificadas por CG-MS, dentre elas campesterol, glutinol, a-amirina b-amirina, acetato de cicloartenol, espatulenol, fitol, esqualeno, campesterol, entre outros. Além disso, realizou-se a análise por UHPLC-ESI-HRFTMS das frações acetato de etila das flores, através da desreplicação, comparando a forma molecular de cada substância identificada, com substâncias fitoquímicas já relatadas para o gênero ou família, permitiu anotar 96 substâncias presentes na fração acetato de etila das flores, dentre elas, verbascosídeo foi anotado como pico majoritário. Da fração acetato de etila das folhas foi possível identificar 74 substâncias, sendo o flavonoide cirsiliol o composto majoritário. O ensaio de toxicidade aguda em embriões de Danio rerio, demonstrou que as amostras pertencentes à flor de L. nepetifolia foram as que apresentaram maior toxicidade, alta taxa de letalidade, atrasos na eclosão e a presença de malformações.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalcol, Ionara Irion
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Morel, Ademir Farias
dc.contributor.referee1: Moura, Neusa Fernandes de
dc.contributor.referee2: Loro, Vânia Lucia
dc.contributor.referee3: Wouters, Felipe Christoff
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor