dc.creator | Torriani, Eva Aguiar Almeida Campos Castro | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-01-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | Antiresorptive drugs, such as alendronate, denosumab and zoledronic acid, have been used in the treatment of bone diseases (osteoporosis, Paget's disease, multiple myeloma, malignant hypercalcemia), in addition to preventing bone metastases in prostate, breast and lung cancer.
The main side effect of prolonged use of these drugs in the oral cavity is osteonecrosis of the jaws, characterized by aseptic necrosis of the gnathic bones due to increased bone density and consequent reduction of local microvascularization, resulting in bone exposure and subsequent secondary infection, a complication of difficult to manage in clinical practice. Aseptic bone necrosis is accompanied by a defensive, non-specific, homeostatic response of the organism to changes called oxidative stress. Oxidative stress occurs when there is an overproduction of reactive oxygen species (ROS) that is not neutralized by an adequate level of antioxidants. The relationship between oxidative stress caused by antiresorptive drugs and the development of osteonecrosis is not yet well established in the literature. Therefore, further studies are needed in order to clarify this relationship and discover new agents that can reduce the side effects of these drugs and consequently interfere with the development of osteonecrosis. The objective of the present study is to evaluate the levels of systemic oxidative stress through the products of lipid peroxidation, in rats submitted to antiresorptive drugs, which were submitted to the osteonecrosis development protocol. With this study we conclude that antiresorptive drugs increase the levels of oxidative stress. In the scoping review, the relationship between the level of oxidative stress and the development of osteonecrosis was evaluated and it was concluded that the higher the level of oxidative stress, the greater the chance of developing osteonecrosis. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.subject | Osteonecrose | por |
dc.subject | Fármacos antirreabsortivos | por |
dc.subject | Alendronato | por |
dc.subject | Ácido zoledrônico | por |
dc.subject | Denosumab | por |
dc.subject | Systemic oxidative status | eng |
dc.subject | Osteonecrosis | eng |
dc.subject | Anti-resorptive drugs | eng |
dc.subject | Alendronate | eng |
dc.subject | Zoledronic acid | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação do estresse oxidativo sistêmico em ratos submetidos a fármacos antirreabsortivos para indução de osteonecrose | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of systemic oxidative stress in rats submitted to antiresortive drugs for osteonecrosis induction | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Fármacos antirreabsortivas, tais como: alendronato, denosumabe e ácido zoledrônico, vêm sendo utilizados no tratamento de doenças ósseas (osteoporose, doença de Paget, mieloma múltiplo, hipercalcemia maligna), além da prevenção de metástases ósseas em câncer de próstata, mama e pulmão. O principal efeito colateral do uso prolongado destes fármacos, na cavidade bucal é a osteonecrose dos maxilares, caracterizada pela necrose asséptica dos ossos gnáticos devido ao aumento da densidade óssea e consequente redução da microvascularização local, resultando em exposição óssea e posterior infecção secundária, complicação de difícil manejo na prática clínica. A necrose asséptica dos ossos vem acompanhada de uma resposta defensiva, não específica, homeostática do organismo para mudanças chamada estresse oxidativo. Estresse oxidativo ocorre quando há uma superprodução de espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs) que não é neutralizada por um nível adequado de antioxidantes. A relação entre o estresse oxidativo causado pelos fármacos antirreabsortivos e o desenvolvimento da osteonecrose ainda não está bem estabelecida na literatura. Por isso novos estudos são necessários a fim de esclarecer esta relação e descobrir novos agentes que possam reduzir os efeitos colaterais desses fármacos e, consequentemente, interferir no desenvolvimento da osteonecrose. O objetivo do presente estudo é avaliar os níveis de estresse oxidativo sistêmico através dos produtos da peroxidação lipídica, em ratos submetidos a fármacos antirreabsortivos, que foram submetidos ao protocolo de desenvolvimento de osteonecrose. Com esse estudo concluímos que os fármacos antirreabsortivos aumentam os níveis de estresse oxidativo. Já na revisão de escopo, a relação entre nível de estresse oxidativo e desenvolvimento de osteonecrose foi avaliada e concluiu-se que quanto maior o nível de estresse oxidativo maior a chance de desenvolver osteonecrose. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Danesi, Cristiane Cademartori | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Borges, Vaneza Dias | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferrazzo, Kívia Linhares | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Scolari, Neimar | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Payeras, Márcia | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |